logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
LOGIc LOTW upload fail with TQSL 2.1 upgrade
KD5M
#1 Posted : Tuesday, September 15, 2015 2:08:38 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Crestview, FL

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
LOGIc now fails to upload QSOs to LOTW after TQSL upgrade to TQSL 2.1 over this past weekend. Is there a change at LOTW again, is there a patch, or is it my computer? It was working until I upgraded the TQSL program.
Thanks for your help.
"The TQSL program failed to make the TQ8 file ...LOGIC\TMP\LOTWQSOS.tq8" in a window titled Upload QSOs to LoTW.
Edd
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Tuesday, September 15, 2015 9:19:08 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
Hi Edd:

Does TQSL run, ask for the station ID, etc.?

The best way to find out what is going on is to run thru the process manually.
http://www.hosenose.com/...ing-LoTW-and-LOGic.aspx

For sure get the latest update to LOGic if you don't already have it:
http://www.hosenose.com/...and-fixes.aspx#post4797

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W5RAE
#3 Posted : Wednesday, September 16, 2015 7:49:30 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 46
Location: Plano, TX

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis,

Your link above is for version 72. I am currently running version 73. Did something change? Is version 73 still good?

73,
Ron
W5RAE
KD5M
#4 Posted : Wednesday, September 16, 2015 8:56:04 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Crestview, FL

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Good morning Dennis.
I am using LOGic 9.0.72
TQSL 2.1 signs and uploads a test file of QSOs without any problems.
LOGic still fails to upload to LOTW.
Edd - KD5M
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Wednesday, September 16, 2015 9:15:34 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
Ron: Yeah, Version 73 is good too. It is a beta that allows logging multiple grid squares. It works fine.

Edd: Does LOGic run TQSL successfully? In other words, does it ask for station location etc. and go thru the motions of making the ADIF file? Does the ADIF file appear in Logic's TMP folder?

Does your account have administrator rights?

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

KD5M
#6 Posted : Wednesday, September 16, 2015 9:28:33 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Crestview, FL

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Dennis, yes it asks for the station location, dates, etc and there is a current adif file in Logic's TMP folder that updates each time I attempt to upload to LOTW.
I'm not sure about administrator rights - which program TQSL or LOGic? I am the administrator - this is my home computer. LOGic is on another partition, not the root partition.
TQSL is in the default location - Windows\Program Files (x86)\TrustedQSL.
Does that answer the question?
Edd
KD5M
#7 Posted : Wednesday, September 16, 2015 9:32:34 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Crestview, FL

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Dennis, let me correct the last post.
Logic does NOT ask for location, dates, etc as it should.
The error message I posted earlier shows up instead.
There is an ADIF file in TMP with the current date/time.
Edd
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Wednesday, September 16, 2015 11:56:00 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
Ok, so it looks like LOGic isn't running TQSL. (LOGic doesn't actually ask for station location, dates, etc. LOGic runs TQSL for you, and TQSL asks for station location etc.).

What's strange though is that LOGic is not reporting an error saying it can't run TQSL.

Quote:
I'm not sure about administrator rights - which program TQSL or LOGic?

Both. LOGic should run in admin mode regardless, but rightclick then Properties/Compatability and turn on RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR.

Quote:
LOGic is on another partition, not the root partition.

Shouldn't matter.

Try running TQSL from tools/advanced/database commands.

Type (or copy and paste, line at a time)

public xxx
xxx = get_reg("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\TrustedQSL", "InstallPath")
? xxx
? run_wait(xxx+"TQSL.EXE")

This will display the path where TQSL is installed, then run TQSL. These are the commands that the LoTW form uses to run TQSL.

Let me know the results.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY


KD5M
#9 Posted : Wednesday, September 16, 2015 1:20:15 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Crestview, FL

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Dennis
Using your code sequence gives the correct location for TQSL (c:\Program Files (x86)\TrustedQSL\.
The next commands bring up the TQSL window as if I had clicked the TQSL icon with choices to sign a log and upload to LoTW, sign and save a log, create an ADIF file for signing and uploading, or log into LoTW.
Edd
W5RAE
#11 Posted : Thursday, September 17, 2015 3:07:49 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 46
Location: Plano, TX

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis,

I am getting the same message as KD5M using TQSL 2.1.1:

"The TQSL program failed to make the TQ8 file ...LOGIC\TMP\LOTWQSOS.tq8" in a window titled Upload QSOs to LoTW.

The message pops up after I select the station location for the upload. Where are we at with the troubleshooting of this issue?

Using TQSL program to upload file left by LOGic9 V9.73 in the tmp folder (from above failure) I get:

Signing using Callsign W5RAE, DXCC Entity UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Attempting to upload 1 QSO
C:\Users\W5RAE\Ham Software\LOGic9\tmp\LoTWQSOs.adi: Log uploaded successfully with result:

File queued for processing
After reading this message, you may close this program.

and file was successfully uploaded to LoTW (verified by signing into LoTW account at ARRL.org. Also, the TQSL program is located in the same folder it has always been in after updates.

Tnx & 73,
Ron
W5RAE
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Thursday, September 17, 2015 8:18:47 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
Originally Posted by: KD5M Go to Quoted Post
Dennis
Using your code sequence gives the correct location for TQSL (c:\Program Files (x86)\TrustedQSL\.
The next commands bring up the TQSL window as if I had clicked the TQSL icon with choices to sign a log and upload to LoTW, sign and save a log, create an ADIF file for signing and uploading, or log into LoTW.
Edd

I don't know what is going on. These are the same commands that LOGic uses to run TQSL. Call me and I can log in to take a look 770-307-1496.

http://www.teamviewer.com
WN4AZY
#12 Posted : Thursday, September 17, 2015 8:23:25 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
Ron:

This is different than what Edd is getting. He says LOGic isn't even running TQSL. That's not the case with you.


Quote:
Using TQSL program to upload file left by LOGic9 V9.73 in the tmp folder (from above failure)...

So there is a .TQ8 file in the TMP folder inside LOGic? Exit LOGic, delete everything from the TMP folder, then try it again, and see if there is a .TQ8 file in Tmp. Look at the timestamp.

Quote:
Also, the TQSL program is located in the same folder it has always been in after updates.

Ok, but at any rate LOGic is finding it and running it no problem.

Let me know.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W5RAE
#13 Posted : Friday, September 18, 2015 7:18:32 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 46
Location: Plano, TX

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis,

The file is not a .TQ8 file. What I found in the TMP was LoTWQSOs.adi. There was no .TQ8 in the TMP folder.

I was able to then upload that file with the TQSL program.

Sorry for the confusion.

73,
Ron
W5RAE
WN4AZY
#14 Posted : Friday, September 18, 2015 11:12:03 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
Ok, I'm confused. Is LOGic running the TQSL program or not? Does it ask for the station location in other words? You say
Quote:
"The message pops up after I select the station location for the upload. ",
so from that I assume that it is.

You say:

Quote:
Using TQSL program to upload file left by LOGic9 V9.73 in the tmp folder (from above failure) I get:

Signing using Callsign W5RAE, DXCC Entity UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Attempting to upload 1 QSO
C:\Users\W5RAE\Ham Software\LOGic9\tmp\LoTWQSOs.adi: Log uploaded successfully with result:

File queued for processing
After reading this message, you may close this program.

and file was successfully uploaded to LoTW (verified by signing into LoTW account at ARRL.org.

Do you mean that you went thru the process of running TQSL against an existing ADIF file, and it worked? Did you get a .TQ8 file, or did you just upload it directly?

If LOGic is running the TQSL program, do you get any errors while TQSL is running? I hear you saying that yes, LOGic is running TQSL, and that yes, TQSL works when you run it manually, but it isn't working when LOGic runs it. Is that correct?

I see that there is now an option to upload the data rather than make a .TQ8 file. That could be on by default (although that isn't what the documentation says). That will simplify Logic's coding, so that's a good feature to implement.

Anyway, the best thing to do is call me. Probably a case of a picture being worth thousands of words hihi.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W5RAE
#15 Posted : Friday, September 18, 2015 2:29:30 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 46
Location: Plano, TX

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis,

The last file you sent DID upload:

2015-09-18 19:24:02 Web <TQSLUpl 20150918-1923> LOTWQSO.tq8

showed up in my activity list so it did go thru.

73,
Ron
W5RAE
WN4AZY
#16 Posted : Friday, September 18, 2015 2:31:09 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
Thanks for calling me Ron.

For everyone's information, the new TQSL program will not accept the ADIF file name from the command line, which is required to process an ADIF file from within LOGic. I called ARRL but could not reach anyone who could help. Will try again Monday.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

File Attachment(s):
Capture2.JPG (225kb) downloaded 129 time(s).
AI4WW
#17 Posted : Monday, September 21, 2015 8:58:25 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 45
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
The strange thing is that when the "The TQSL program failed to make the TQ8 file ...LOGIC\TMP\LOTWQSOS.tq8" message appeared and I clicked on the "Continue" button, the LOGic9 continued with launching TQSL, created the TQ8 file and loaded it to LoTW just fine! It was only after I clicked on the "Update sent LoTW fields" that LOGic9 crashed without performing this operation. I had to do it manually.
KD5M
#18 Posted : Monday, September 21, 2015 9:48:36 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Crestview, FL

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Good morning Dennis and all.
Trusted QSL 2.1.2 (new this AM) fixed my problem and all works as it should again!
I hope it fixes everyone else's problem also.
Thanks for your help Dennis.
Have a nice week.
Edd -KD5M
W5RAE
#19 Posted : Monday, September 21, 2015 10:44:18 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 46
Location: Plano, TX

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis,

I concur with KD5M, the new version of TQSL 2.1.2 seems to have fixed the problem we were having. Below is the fix description:

2.1.2
----------
Add Portuguese (Portugal) translations from Nuno, CT2IRY. (A separate
Portuguese (Brazil) translation will eventually be needed.)

Correct command line parsing defect that causes TQSL to quit without
signing a log unless a station location is provided on the command line.

Correct the TQSL editor to not use the language settings for decimal
points as ADIF requires "." as the decimal separator.

Tnx agn for all you help.

73,
Ron
W5RAE

https://lotw.arrl.org/lotw-help/installation/
WN4AZY
#20 Posted : Monday, September 21, 2015 11:27:27 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
Thanks. That would do it.

I will implement their new upload feature now. That will eliminate browser issues.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest (6)
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.115 seconds.