logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages<12
LOGIc LOTW upload fail with TQSL 2.1 upgrade
WN4AZY
#21 Posted : Thursday, September 24, 2015 8:09:45 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,064
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 977 times
Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 402 post(s)
Hi--

Could someone check this and make sure it uploads to LoTW? My cert expired.

Thanks,

Dennis
File Attachment(s):
logic9update74.exe (7,319kb) downloaded 3 time(s).
K8ZM
#22 Posted : Thursday, September 24, 2015 9:58:43 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 504
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 119 times
Was thanked: 179 time(s) in 160 post(s)
Dennis,

Installed the .74 update (I had the .73 update). LOGic starts to load but then I get an Entity Framework Database Access Error, "The underlying provider failed on Open. The 'VFPOLEDB' provider is not registered on the local machine."

Once I hit "Ok" LOGic immediately shuts down.

Brad, N8GLS

K8ZM
#23 Posted : Thursday, September 24, 2015 10:09:46 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 504
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 119 times
Was thanked: 179 time(s) in 160 post(s)
I tried to instead not say "OK" to that error pop-up and just close out via the upper right "X", I get another pop-up that says "Unhandled Structural Exception, ErrorNo: 2071, Message: User Thrown Error. UserValue: Prefix lookup setup failed. Details: Procedure: prefixlookupsetup LineNo: 30"

Brad

WN4AZY
#24 Posted : Thursday, September 24, 2015 10:50:53 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,064
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 977 times
Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 402 post(s)
Oops, sorry.

Run the attached, choosing UNINSTALL if given that option.

Then run again, and be sure to install for ALL USERS.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
File Attachment(s):
VFPOLEDBSetup.msi (1,262kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
WN4AZY
#25 Posted : Thursday, September 24, 2015 11:50:09 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,064
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 977 times
Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 402 post(s)
If the above won't work, try uninstalling by right-clicking on the .msi file, then installing.
K8ZM
#26 Posted : Friday, September 25, 2015 12:55:43 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 504
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 119 times
Was thanked: 179 time(s) in 160 post(s)
Dennis,

Ok, the first fix worked. Uninstall went fine then did the install (all users).
That got me back to LOGic working.

I had 4 QSO's not yet uploaded to LoTW. Did that, except it launched TQSL (rather slowly, about 20 seconds after starting the upload), don't remember it ever doing that, but at the end it marked the QSO's as having been sent. I checked LoTW website and it hasn't processed the latest update as yet, just checked again and still no update, so I suspect something didn't work.

I did a download of QSL's, that worked fine, I had about 10 or so, but that process was flawless.

I looked in the temp folder for any signs of failure and noticed file LOTWDIAGLOG.TXT in the LOGic tmp folder, I don't remember ever seeing that before (could be age), but here is the first part of it;

Fri Sep 25 00:47:45 2015 tqsl_getConfigVersion: major=2, minor=10
TQSL Diagnostics
TQSL V2.1.2 build [v2.1.2]
(c) 2001-2015 American Radio Relay League

TrustedQSL library V2.5

Configuration data V2.10

wxWidgets 2.8.12
libcurl V7.43.0
OpenSSL 1.0.1o 12 Jun 2015
zlib V1.2.8
Berkeley DB 6.1.26: (June 16, 2015)


Command Line: C:\Program Files (x86)\TrustedQSL\TQSL.EXE C:\PROGRAM FILES (X86)\LOGIC\TMP\LOTWQSOS.ADI -t C:\PROGRAM FILES (X86)\LOGIC\TMP\LOTWDIAGLOG.TXT -u

Working Directory: C:\Users\Brad\AppData\Roaming\TrustedQSL

Fri Sep 25 00:47:45 2015 QSLApp::GUIinit: checkUpdates=1
Fri Sep 25 00:47:45 2015 makeCertificateMenu: enable=0, keyonly=0
Fri Sep 25 00:47:45 2015 tqsl_load_station_data: file C:\Users\Brad\AppData\Roaming\TrustedQSL\station_data_trash parse status 1
Fri Sep 25 00:47:45 2015 tqsl_load_station_data: File does not exist
Fri Sep 25 00:47:45 2015 tqslInternetFSHandler::CanOpen: location=C:/Program Files (x86)/TrustedQSL/help/tqslapp/tqslapp.hhp
Fri Sep 25 00:47:45 2015 tqslInternetFSHandler::CanOpen: location=C:/Program Files (x86)/TrustedQSL/help/tqslapp/tqslapp.hhp
Fri Sep 25 00:47:45 2015 tqslInternetFSHandler::CanOpen: location=C:/Program Files (x86)/TrustedQSL/help/tqslapp/tqslapp.hhp.cached
Fri Sep 25 00:47:45 2015 tqslInternetFSHandler::CanOpen: location=C:/Program Files (x86)/TrustedQSL/help/tqslapp/tqslapp.hhp.cached


Not sure if this is normal or not.....

Thanks for the quick fix tonight (actually last night now...HI)

Brad


WN4AZY
#27 Posted : Friday, September 25, 2015 9:30:20 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,064
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 977 times
Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 402 post(s)
Thanks for the effort and good news.

The LOTWDiagLog.txt file is made by a new option available for tqsl.exe. Not sure what good it would ever be, but if the ARRL ever wants it to help diagnose problems, you'll have it. It won't grow -- it gets deleted and recreated.

I think I have fixed the installer. Still testing it.

73,

DH WN4AZY
K8ZM
#28 Posted : Friday, September 25, 2015 8:54:33 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 504
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 119 times
Was thanked: 179 time(s) in 160 post(s)
Dennis,

So, checked for the 4 uploaded QSO's I did yesterday, and, LoTW never got them. LOGic processed them, marked them as submitted to LoTW, but, there is no record of that transaction on LoTW, and my QSO count has not increased by those 4.

Brad
K8ZM
#29 Posted : Friday, September 25, 2015 9:13:21 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 504
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 119 times
Was thanked: 179 time(s) in 160 post(s)
I unchecked the LoTW sent field, then tried to do another upload of the 4 QSO's. Again it launched TQSL, and I get a pop-up "Warning: The TQSL ADIF editor only processes a limited number of ADIF fields. Using the editor on an ADIF file can cause QSO details to be lost !" Clicking on OK, I get a QSO Data window with the first of the 4 QSO's callsign displayed, I clicked "add QSO" not sure what else to do, then the window disappeared, LOGic then displayed a window that 4 QSO's were submitted. None of the other 3 QSO's appeared in a subsequent window.....too strange.
WN4AZY
#30 Posted : Saturday, September 26, 2015 11:50:44 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,064
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 977 times
Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 402 post(s)

Quote:
I unchecked the LoTW sent field, then tried to do another upload of the 4 QSO's. Again it launched TQSL, and I get a pop-up "Warning: The TQSL ADIF editor only processes a limited number of ADIF fields. Using the editor on an ADIF file can cause QSO details to be lost !" Clicking on OK, I get a QSO Data window with the first of the 4 QSO's callsign displayed, I clicked "add QSO" not sure what else to do, then the window disappeared, LOGic then displayed a window that 4 QSO's were submitted. None of the other 3 QSO's appeared in a subsequent window.....too strange.

Ok, the warning about a limited number of fields can be ignored. It is just saying that if you save the ADIF file after editing it with the same name, some fields will be lost. No biggie since the .ADI file will get deleted when we are done with it anyway.

You should just click OK. No need to add another QSO to those generated by LOGic.

Quote:
So, checked for the 4 uploaded QSO's I did yesterday, and, LoTW never got them. LOGic processed them, marked them as submitted to LoTW, but, there is no record of that transaction on LoTW, and my QSO count has not increased by those 4.

Darn.

See if there is a TQ8 file in TMP. There should not be -- the data is supposed to get uploaded directly now.

Tmp = Addbs(Tmp) + 'TQSL.EXE "' + adif_file + '" -t "' + m.diagLogFile + '" -u'

Here is the command that LOGic uses:

"c:\Program Files (x86)\TrustedQSL\tqsl.exe" "c:\program files (x86)\logic\tmp\LoTWQSOs.adi" -t "c:\program files (x86)\logic\tmp\LoTWDiagLog.txt" -u

You could try the simplest possible form, without the -t option:

"c:\Program Files (x86)\TrustedQSL\tqsl.exe" "c:\program files (x86)\logic\tmp\LoTWQSOs.adi" -u

Also rearrange the parameters:

"c:\Program Files (x86)\TrustedQSL\tqsl.exe" -u "c:\program files (x86)\logic\tmp\LoTWQSOs.adi"

Run the command prompt AS ADMINISTRATOR, and copy and paste.

I'll call you tomorrow if you have time to deal with me.

Thanks,

DH WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#31 Posted : Sunday, September 27, 2015 7:47:46 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,064
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 977 times
Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 402 post(s)
I figured it out. Fix coming soon.

73,

Wn4azy
W5RAE
#32 Posted : Monday, September 28, 2015 9:52:45 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 46
Location: Plano, TX

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis,

So is .74 safe to load? Or do we still need to wait for a fix?

Tnx,

Ron
W5RAE
K8ZM
#33 Posted : Monday, September 28, 2015 12:21:19 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 504
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 119 times
Was thanked: 179 time(s) in 160 post(s)
Dennis,

Sorry for delay.......there was no tq8 file or any other tqsl based file in tmp. I didn't try anything else from your post but subsequently saw you found the issue. Sweet !! And kudos !! If you need a guinea pig just scream.

As always, thanks !!!

73, Brad, N8GLS
W5RAE
#34 Posted : Tuesday, September 29, 2015 5:11:49 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 46
Location: Plano, TX

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis,

Install version .75 as per the email just received. The last .ADI file created DID NOT upload from the TMP folder and nothing showed up in my activity list so it did go when the upload went thru.

There was no .TQ8 file in the TMP folder either. Again I did manual upload of that .ADI file and that appeared upload did work but I did get the "duplicate upload" message" from LoTW.

Any ideas?

73,
Ron
W5RAE
WN4AZY
#35 Posted : Tuesday, September 29, 2015 5:58:06 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,064
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 977 times
Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 402 post(s)
I don't know. I get the progress bar as it uploads, and it complains if I attempt to upload the same QSOs again, but they never show on the site. I wonder if the ARRL is just backed up?

There is no TQ8 file anymore. The data is supposed to be uploaded directly to ARRL.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W5RAE
#36 Posted : Wednesday, September 30, 2015 2:37:00 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 46
Location: Plano, TX

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis,

This is what I found listed in my LoTW account this morning:

"2015-09-30 03:05:16 Web TQSLUpl 20150929-2123 LOTWQSOS.tq8 "

The QSO was uploaded/processed and does show up in the account now as well.

It's kind of like uploading in the blind, however, I did see the progress bar pop up.

Thanks again for your help and quick response.

73,
Ron
W5RAE
Users browsing this topic
Guest
2 Pages<12
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.