logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

hot key for new QSO typing
4z5sl
#1 Posted : Monday, April 17, 2017 6:14:46 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 28
Location: Givat Ela

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Hi.
Can you set a hot key that no matter which window is in focus, pressing on it, will put Logic in new qso mode and move the cursor in to the new call sign label place, so I can start type it.
Today I have to use the mouse and press the + sign. Sometime it is not comfort.
thank you
Dan
4Z5SL
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
4z5sl
#2 Posted : Saturday, April 29, 2017 5:44:03 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 28
Location: Givat Ela

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
hi
I will love to read a comment on the idea I proposed.
TNX
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Saturday, April 29, 2017 11:26:53 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,778
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 781 times
Was thanked: 421 time(s) in 343 post(s)
Sorry for the delay in getting back to you. I overlooked this.

You can type {Ctrl+N}, but the log window or the browse window has to be active first. To see the other hot keys, hold the mouse over the buttons.

I like your idea of it working no matter what window is active BTW. But easier said than done, since you can have more than one log window open. Let me think abt it.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
4z5sl
#4 Posted : Sunday, April 30, 2017 2:01:09 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 28
Location: Givat Ela

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thank you Dennis!
I have never used more than one log window at a time.
Is this common?
I am sure it will be a welcome feature that will make login easier especially when you need the software to server you well under active pileup.
Hot key (F key) is preferred, i think.
73
Dan
4Z5SL

N5XZ
#5 Posted : Monday, May 1, 2017 5:02:40 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 367
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 46 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Maybe you can use something like AutoHotkey https.autohotkey.com ?
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Tuesday, May 2, 2017 8:15:26 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,778
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 781 times
Was thanked: 421 time(s) in 343 post(s)
I'll check that out. Thanks!
4z5sl
#7 Posted : Thursday, May 4, 2017 2:19:14 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 28
Location: Givat Ela

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
i am looking forward to your findings.
73
Dani
4z5sl
#8 Posted : Thursday, May 25, 2017 2:36:00 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 28
Location: Givat Ela

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi
I installed 9.1.16
pressing Alt O while the Spot Log form is in focus activate the Options menu of this form and not the New QSO action.

if the form in focus is the world map, Alt O do nothing.

what am I missing?
73 Dan
WN4AZY
#9 Posted : Friday, May 26, 2017 7:55:36 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,778
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 781 times
Was thanked: 421 time(s) in 343 post(s)
Ok, I'll have to look at Alt+O in the spot log and probably change it to something else. That's why I said the hot key is subject to change hihi.

The map is a different program than LOGic. I will look into trapping the key there and passing it back to LOGic.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
4z5sl
#10 Posted : Saturday, May 27, 2017 11:19:30 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 28
Location: Givat Ela

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
THANK YOU DENNIS.
This feature will be very helpful !!!

And one more idea:
Can you add a "callbook look up" button in the Log Form?
I find my self typing a call sign of a station i here, but as long as the station do not reply to me, naturally i am not pressing the TAB key.
However, i am curious to see his QRZ page while waiting.
Today i have to re type the call sign in the Callbooks form even though it is already typed in the Log form.

73
Dan
4Z5SL
WN4AZY
#11 Posted : Wednesday, May 31, 2017 10:41:00 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,778
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 781 times
Was thanked: 421 time(s) in 343 post(s)
It's already there. Push {F5} then C.

How did I know to press {F5}? Hold the mouse over the LOG menu pad in the log data form. I know to press C because the C in Callbook is underlined.

It would be theoretically possible to operate LOGic without a mouse.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
4z5sl
#12 Posted : Sunday, June 4, 2017 3:06:49 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 28
Location: Givat Ela

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
hi
any idea when will a new option of the hot key for new qso will be ready?
73
Dan
WN4AZY
#13 Posted : Monday, June 5, 2017 10:02:13 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,778
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 781 times
Was thanked: 421 time(s) in 343 post(s)
As far as I know it is done. I fixed Alt-O not working on the spot log that you reported in the 9.1.17 release.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest (5)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.074 seconds.