logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Need to modify log for LoTW
KK5DO
#1 Posted : Thursday, March 13, 2014 10:31:15 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3
Location: Houston

running logic 8

my original logic files were set up this way in 1993
mode for satellite was a B
band was the actual name of the satellite without the hyphen (only 1 ao-7 contact and i changed it manually so all others are 4 characters AO21, UO14, AO10, AO13, AO40, etc)
no tx freq was logged

if mode=B then replace prop_mode with SAT

if mode=B then replace sat_name with band value
after this, a hyphen needs to be added after the first 2 characters (UO14 becomes UO-14)

if rx_freq > 400 then replace tx_freq with 145.000
if rx_freq < 400 then replace tx_freq with 435.000

finally, if mode=B and satname<> AO-13, AO-10 or AO-40 replace mode with FM else replace mode with SSB

i am also getting an error most of the time when i try to upload the log to lotw that the proxy server (p1k or pk1.arrl....) has not been used since 2013 and needs to change to a direct server.
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Thursday, March 13, 2014 11:19:39 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,784
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 784 times
Was thanked: 423 time(s) in 345 post(s)
Hi Bruce:

Welcome to the forums!

I am not sure what you are using for field names or that I follow exactly what you want done. But here is some general info.

For an example, let's replace PROP MODE with SAT if SAT_MODE="B"

MAKE A BACKUP!

Go to tools/advanced/database commands, and open LOG.DBF. There is a button to do this, but just type

USE LOG

Now, click Database Files/Mass Change/Change User Defined Field Contents.

Fill out the form as shown. I didn't stop to figure out the hairy expression in REPLACE ONLY IF. I clicked the funnel button and entered B for SAT MODE in the Query By Example form that appears.

Repeat for the other changes you want. Let me know if you get stuck.



Quote:
i am also getting an error most of the time when i try to upload the log to lotw that the proxy server (p1k or pk1.arrl....) has not been used since 2013 and needs to change to a direct server.


That was the proper URL at the time that LOGic 8 was current. LOGic 9 has the new URL of course, but you should be able to go thru the motions in LOGic 8. It will fail to upload. But look in c:\logic8\tmp for your .tq8 file. Upload that the usual way by logging in on a web browser.

I THINK that TQSO v 2 will work with LOGic 8, but am not sure.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
File Attachment(s):
masschange.PNG (68kb) downloaded 112 time(s).
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.059 seconds.