logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Error doing Callbook lookup
ka5swc
#1 Posted : Friday, March 22, 2024 6:37:02 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 42
Man
Location: Karnes City, Karnes County, Texas, USA

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Hi Dennis, attached is a screen shot of an error that I got when trying to do a Callbook lookup. What do I need to do to fix this? Or maybe, next week I will be receiving a new to me computer. Maybe I should wait and install Logic on that computer and copy my logbook over?

Thanks,
John/KA5SWC
File Attachment(s):
Attempting a CallBook LookUp.doc (352kb) downloaded 19 time(s).
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
W5GA
#2 Posted : Friday, March 22, 2024 8:12:56 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 378
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 70 times
Was thanked: 117 time(s) in 104 post(s)
John, the file you posted isn't a photo....don't know what it is. If you were doing a lookup on the FCC site....it appears their site is broken. I had the same problem.

73 Doug W5GA
1 user thanked W5GA for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/27/2024(UTC)
wa4pgm
#3 Posted : Saturday, March 23, 2024 7:19:40 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 360
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 221 time(s) in 191 post(s)
John if you're using an older version of Firefox you may need to update the gecko driver.

https://github.com/mozilla/geckodriver/releases/

Scroll down to Assets and download the appropriate driver.
73 Kyle, WA4PGM

1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/27/2024(UTC)
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Wednesday, March 27, 2024 4:56:25 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,076
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 984 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
I opened your .doc and saw the picture inside.

check this thread out too:
https://hosenose.com/For...nloading-from-EQSL.aspx

Switching to Edge or Chrome would be the fastest workaround.

Tnx/73,

WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.027 seconds.