logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Cannot locate Microsoft Visual FoxPro Advanced support library
KK5DO
#1 Posted : Tuesday, February 6, 2024 10:03:00 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Location: Houston

Went on vacation for over a week. I just tried to start Logic and received the subject error. I had upgraded to the most current Logic about a week before I left on vacation.
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
KK5DO
#2 Posted : Thursday, February 8, 2024 12:11:50 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Location: Houston

Fixed.... had to reload SlimDX runtime .Net
Everything fine now
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Thursday, February 8, 2024 4:08:05 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Hi Bruce.

We recently had a report that Kaperski falsely tags VFPA.DLL as having a virus, and deletes it.

Getting the file back is easy. Just install the latest update again. Of course you can't get into LOGic to update, so run the LOGic Updater from the start menu. It is a standalone program written totally in .net, so does not need the VFP support library.

Tnx for using LOGic.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
LU1BJW
#4 Posted : Friday, February 9, 2024 5:07:00 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 53
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Hi Bruce.

We recently had a report that Kaperski falsely tags VFPA.DLL as having a virus, and deletes it.

Getting the file back is easy. Just install the latest update again. Of course you can't get into LOGic to update, so run the LOGic Updater from the start menu. It is a standalone program written totally in .net, so does not need the VFP support library.

Tnx for using LOGic.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY


HI Dennis
I have reinstalled from the intaller update, added an exclusion in the antivirus nod32 for the logic folder, and the antivirus keeps deleting the vfpar.dll.
Any suggestions?

Thanks
Horacio - LU1BJW
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Sunday, February 11, 2024 9:02:37 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
I would contact them.

I just use whatever comes with Windows 11, and additionally get the free version of Malwarebytes once in a while. The free version doesn't run in the background, which is what I want. There is also Windows System File Checker, as well as Windows Malicious Software Removal too, a monthly thing that runs with Windows updates.
https://support.microsof...-cdec-73eb-61979b0661e0

I rarely have a problem.

Let us know what you find.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Sunday, February 18, 2024 9:52:56 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
By the way, the Visual Foxpro Support Library is named VFPAR.DLL, and should be located in c:\program files (x86)\logic

I attached a copy to this post. Unzip it, please.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
File Attachment(s):
VFPAR.zip (3,135kb) downloaded 27 time(s).
K1VC
#8 Posted : Monday, February 19, 2024 8:54:18 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
I'm experiencing this issue now, I use NOD32 for AV. The VFPAR.DLL is not in my c:\program files (x86)\logic, it's in c:\logic\VFPAR.DLL

Did I install LOGic wrong?

Should I install the file where NOD32 removed it from (c:\logic\VFPAR.DLL) or create a new folder c:\program files (x86)\logic ?

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
WN4AZY
#9 Posted : Monday, February 19, 2024 11:05:01 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Hi Vin:

You don't have to install LOGic in program files (x86). You should be fine on that account.

I helped someone remotely with this issue using ESET NOD or something like that. We fixed it. I don't remember it click-by-click, but in general.

1. Turn off the virus checker. You can do it for say 1 hour.

2. Reinstall the latest update. Use the LOGic Updater from the start menu to download it. This will automatically install VF(AR.DLL in the proper folder.

3. Go into the virus checker, and exclude VFPAR.DLL

4. Restart the virus checker.

Let me know if any questions.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K1VC
#10 Posted : Tuesday, February 20, 2024 8:29:01 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
Thank you Dennis...by adding that file to my exclusion list in NOD32, it solved the problem.

I found VFPAR.DLL within NOD32 quarantine folder and had NOD32 restore the file to its original folder on my C drive and LOGic is happy and running again.

Vin, 73
K1VC
1 user thanked K1VC for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/23/2024(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.041 seconds.