logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

"Via" Field Length
N5XZ
#1 Posted : Tuesday, December 26, 2023 9:33:41 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 398
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 35 times
Was thanked: 55 time(s) in 52 post(s)
Dennis, could you expand the "Via" field length (looks like it is limited to 12). Quite often some of the information gets cut off. The entry window looks like it will hold maybe 20?
73, Allen N5XZ
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Sunday, December 31, 2023 11:42:39 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,080
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 988 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Hi--

Unlock the log form. Blue padlock button on the bottom of the screen. Change MAX WITDH or turn on AUTOMATIC. Lock the form back.

By default, the underlying size in the database is 30. You can check this in tools/misc utilities/change size of log fields.

Let me know if any questions.

Happy new year!

WN4AZY
N5XZ
#4 Posted : Sunday, December 31, 2023 1:57:47 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 398
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 35 times
Was thanked: 55 time(s) in 52 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Hi--

Unlock the log form. Blue padlock button on the bottom of the screen. Change MAX WITDH or turn on AUTOMATIC. Lock the form back.

By default, the underlying size in the database is 30. You can check this in tools/misc utilities/change size of log fields.

Let me know if any questions.

Happy new year!

WN4AZY


Thanks, I'll give it a try. And Happy New Year to you, too!!
73, Allen N5XZ
K1VC
#3 Posted : Sunday, December 31, 2023 4:58:38 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 294
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 68 time(s) in 61 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Hi--

Unlock the log form. Blue padlock button on the bottom of the screen. Change MAX WITDH or turn on AUTOMATIC. Lock the form back.

By default, the underlying size in the database is 30. You can check this in tools/misc utilities/change size of log fields.

Let me know if any questions.

Happy new year!

WN4AZY



Worked perfectly !

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.024 seconds.