logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages<12
Problems with downloading from EQSL
K6JJ
#21 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2023 9:30:04 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Dennis,

I downloaded and installed the 64 bit gecko driver from the link you supplied. I use the 64 bit version of Firefox. There were different version dates between the version I was using and the version from your link. I used the correct driver name. The new driver did not fix the problem.

I clicked the CIA button within the Info form. It did not work. I got the same type of error messages.

John
WN4AZY
#22 Posted : Tuesday, September 12, 2023 8:55:07 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,061
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 974 times
Was thanked: 485 time(s) in 400 post(s)
Hi--

Just to verify, did you unzip the file after you downloaded it?

I attached the unzipped driver from my installation. Try that. Put it in the ASSEMBLY folder inside where LOGic is installed.

I did a CRC32 checksum on the attached file. It is

Name: geckodriver.exe
Size: 3884960 bytes (3793 KiB)
CRC32: 4BD58B5D

To get the checksum, I right-click in geckodriver.exe. One of the options is CRC SHA That might be something I installed here. Don't know if it is factory or not.

If the checksum is not correct, the file on your computer is different.

If that isn't a factory option, search for WIN10 CRC or something like that. I can help if you can't find anything.


Let me know.

Tnx/73,

Dennis WN4azy
File Attachment(s):
geckodriver.exe (3,794kb) downloaded 16 time(s).
K6JJ
#23 Posted : Wednesday, September 13, 2023 4:09:55 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi,

Yes, I downloaded and unziped the zip file. I extracted the geckodriver.exe file and moved it to the Logic assembly folder. It did not fix the problem.

I downloaded the file you had attached to your last reply. I installed it. It did not fix the problem.

I found some information about checksum. I ran the following, in a command prompt window, on the file you attached:

c:\Download\Checksum>fciv.exe -sha1 geckodriver.exe
//
// File Checksum Integrity Verifier version 2.05.
//
713f4e600d34a55750a6e367b7a8f9e00712afbf geckodriver.exe

I hope this is useful to you. It means little to me.

John

WN4AZY
#24 Posted : Wednesday, September 13, 2023 6:50:15 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,061
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 974 times
Was thanked: 485 time(s) in 400 post(s)
Ok, I did a SHA1 checksum. It matches yours. So we know the file is good.

Name: geckodriver.exe
Size: 3884960 bytes (3793 KiB)
SHA1: 713F4E600D34A55750A6E367B7A8F9E00712AFBF
713f4e600d34a55750a6e367b7a8f9e00712afbf

Go to FireFox. Hamburger Menu/Help/About Firefox.

I have <S>110.0.1</S> 117.0.1 (64 bit)

Please verify.

Here is another idea. Temporarily get rid of geckodriver.exe from LOGic's assembly folder. Rename it to something like geckodriverxxx.exex You will have to reboot first, or go into the task manager and kill all instances of geckodriver.exe. Now, when you click the CIA button, you should get a different error: "The geckodriver.exe file does not exist in the current directory or a directory on the PATH environment variable...." If you still get the same old error, you have another, bad, copy of geckodriver.exe that Firefox is finding instead of the one we have been providing.

Other than that, I have no idea.

Call me and I can log in. Maybe I will see something.
https://www.hosenose.com/remote_support.aspx

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

PS
K6JJ
#25 Posted : Wednesday, September 13, 2023 9:27:15 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi Dennis and Billi,

The problem is fixed, at least, for me!

I tried getting rid of the geckodriver.exe. Then I tried both the CIA button and downloading from EQSL; no change in the problem.

I checked the Firefox version. I found that I was using beta version 118.0.6 (64-bit), not the latest prime time version.

I found, with a little internet hunting, that if I uninstall and reinstall Firefox via Windows 10 APPS area, it deletes the beta updates and will continue to install the current normal versions. I did the uninstall and reinstall work. I now am using version 117.0.1 (64-bit). I thought I had done this some time back, while troubleshooting the problem, apparently not. I do not remember changing to beta versions.

Now, both the CIA button and downloading from EQSL are working well. I do not know if getting away from beta versions and/or reinstalling Firefox fixed the problem. I will stay away from the Firefox beta versions choice in the future.

Thank you, both, for all your help! I appreciated the quick replies.

John

P.S. I was able to download from EQSL 87 confirmations via Logic and Firefox.




1 user thanked K6JJ for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 9/15/2023(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
2 Pages<12
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.030 seconds.