logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

POTA.APP
wa4pgm
#1 Posted : Friday, July 28, 2023 6:21:07 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 360
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 221 time(s) in 191 post(s)
Dennis,
Is it possible to include POTA.APP spots into LOGic??

There is a API:
https://api.pota.app/spot/activator

I currently use it in Node-Red but it doesn't pull in all the spots from POTA.APP for some reason. It could be the FLOW itself, I am mot sure. This would be a nice addition to LOGic especially with the growing popularity of POTA.

Just a thought. Hope all is well.
73 Kyle
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 8/1/2023(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Tuesday, August 1, 2023 6:59:31 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,076
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 984 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Hi Kyle:

Going OK. Hope to be in VA before summer is over, and look forward to stopping by.

So you are saying make this another spot source? I have worked with REST APIs before. Not too hard.

Notes to self and anyone else interested:
Paste the contents into here and it makes a lot more sense.
https://jsonformatter.org/

REFERENCE is the park identifier.

https://pota.app/#/

Tnx for the heads-up on this & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
wa4pgm
#3 Posted : Wednesday, August 2, 2023 6:31:37 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 360
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 221 time(s) in 191 post(s)
Yes, Quite a few spots that are shown on POTA.APP do not appear on the DX Cluster.

Thanks!!
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Thursday, August 24, 2023 5:41:20 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,076
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 984 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
This has been added to 10.0.119. Also POTA spotting. Be sure to enable the POTA record and turn on spotting in tools/Settings/Log fields....

Thanks for the suggestion!
wa4pgm
#5 Posted : Thursday, August 24, 2023 7:16:26 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 360
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 221 time(s) in 191 post(s)
AWESOME!!!

After enabling POTA I noticed that no USA/VE stations were being spotted. So I restarted LOGic and it's now working GREAT.

THANK YOU!!!
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 8/24/2023(UTC)
wa4pgm
#6 Posted : Thursday, August 24, 2023 8:30:23 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 360
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 221 time(s) in 191 post(s)
Works so much better than watching pota.app and a breeze when logging a contact!!! BigGrin
wa4pgm
#7 Posted : Friday, September 8, 2023 11:07:55 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 360
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 221 time(s) in 191 post(s)
Dennis, look at these and see what you think.


  • Add a Separate POTA Spot Log


  • Enable the Spot Log Form so it can be moved to another monitor


  • Add a "Turn On or Reset Radio Interface" button to the Rig Control Window


  • Band Map does not log POTA award value when clicking "Log"


  • Enable change Font Size in Band Map



Hope all is well.
73 Kyle
2 users thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
K8ZM on 9/8/2023(UTC), WN4AZY on 9/11/2023(UTC)
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2023 8:26:13 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,076
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 984 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Thanks for the suggestions Kyle.

Quote:
Add a Separate POTA Spot Log
You can filter the spot log to show only POTA. If I do anything, I will allow opening multiple spot log forms. Won't be easy....

Quote:
Enable the Spot Log Form so it can be moved to another monitor
Can already do that. You need to right-click on the backdrop of the form itself, not the pages. Not a lot of that type of real estate on the spot log. Try between the REDO and BAND buttons.

Quote:
Add a "Turn On or Reset Radio Interface" button to the Rig Control Window
It would be a good bit of work, plus not sure if I want to take up room on every rig control panel. Maybe right-click something? I'll look into it, but in all honesty, don't hold your breath.

Quote:
Band Map does not log POTA award value when clicking "Log"
A bug. Will fix. Thanks.

Quote:
Enable change Font Size in Band Map
Unfortunately, that would be very difficult. Most of the LOGic's Forms are done in Visual Foxpro, and we have librarys to support that. It is a trivial matter to add that feature to a form in Visual Foxpro. The band map is done entirely in .net. On the + side, the band map should set itself to match options chosen for your desktop, including font size.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
wa4pgm
#9 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2023 1:10:16 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 360
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 221 time(s) in 191 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Thanks for the suggestions Kyle.

Quote:
Add a Separate POTA Spot Log
You can filter the spot log to show only POTA. If I do anything, I will allow opening multiple spot log forms. Won't be easy....

BigGrin multiple spot log forms would be great, thanks!

Quote:
Enable the Spot Log Form so it can be moved to another monitor
Can already do that. You need to right-click on the backdrop of the form itself, not the pages. Not a lot of that type of real estate on the spot log. Try between the REDO and BAND buttons.

Thanks, I wasn't right clicking on the backdrop.

Quote:
Add a "Turn On or Reset Radio Interface" button to the Rig Control Window
It would be a good bit of work, plus not sure if I want to take up room on every rig control panel. Maybe right-click something? I'll look into it, but in all honesty, don't hold your breath.

No problem

Quote:
Band Map does not log POTA award value when clicking "Log"
A bug. Will fix. Thanks.
Thank You!

Quote:
Enable change Font Size in Band Map
Unfortunately, that would be very difficult. Most of the LOGic's Forms are done in Visual Foxpro, and we have librarys to support that. It is a trivial matter to add that feature to a form in Visual Foxpro. The band map is done entirely in .net. On the + side, the band map should set itself to match options chosen for your desktop, including font size.

Not a biggie, thanks for the details.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

73 Kyle
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Tuesday, October 17, 2023 8:55:18 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,076
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 984 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Quote:
Band Map does not log POTA award value when clicking "Log"

Fixed in the new 10.0.23 update.

Thanks & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.052 seconds.