logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Rig Setup and Control.
N6ELO
#1 Posted : Wednesday, February 15, 2023 6:51:40 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3
Location: Pulaski, Tennessee

I purchased a newer computer for my shack. It is running Windows 10 Home version.
I have a Kenwood TS-950S and a Yaesu FT-857D connected via two seperate data cables from rigs to computer USB ports.
I cannot get either one of them to connect to Logic 8.
I may need some instruction to get this ironed out.
Anyone familiar with setup of these rigs to Logic 8 and would like to assist, please contact me.
n6elo@citlink.net
916-769-1536 Jon
Pulaski, TN
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Thursday, February 16, 2023 8:06:43 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 357
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 33 times
Was thanked: 217 time(s) in 188 post(s)
Go to the Radio Interface in LOGic and select the Radio driver, the correct COM port, Baud rate, etc...

The COM port will probably not be the same as your old computer.
73 Kyle
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/16/2023(UTC)
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Thursday, February 16, 2023 10:35:06 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,049
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 959 times
Was thanked: 482 time(s) in 397 post(s)
Hi--

This might help:
http://hosenose.com/Foru...ce-troubleshooting.aspx

Like Kyle says, it is basically of getting the correct COM port, baud rate, etc/

What is the first error message you get?

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N6ELO
#4 Posted : Friday, February 17, 2023 10:06:06 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3
Location: Pulaski, Tennessee

Kyle,
Thanks, but I have tried it all with different settings being sure the computer matches the Logic parameters.

Dennis,
I'm getting the error message of Timeout.
wa4pgm
#5 Posted : Friday, February 17, 2023 12:42:40 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 357
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 33 times
Was thanked: 217 time(s) in 188 post(s)
The timeout error is most likely due to no communications to the radio.

If the communications parameters match.
Make sure you enabled the radio in LOGic?

Has this worked before?
Try another cable?
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/20/2023(UTC)
N6ELO
#6 Posted : Friday, February 17, 2023 3:13:36 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3
Location: Pulaski, Tennessee

Yeah...I ordered a new cable. It is a cheapeee and one of the ones that are not dependable.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.023 seconds.