logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

insufficient stack space
N7IP
#1 Posted : Saturday, December 17, 2022 6:03:39 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 186
Location: OR

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Upon v10.0.10 startup, this error is cropping up again. See screen shot. My guess is that it is related to either telnet or spot log windows. With spots coming in rapidly from the internet, the spot log shows nothing. Then the error window appears. If I keep telnet disconnected during startup, there is no problem starting. Once started, when I enable telnet, the error occurs again.


Bob
File Attachment(s):
stack space error.pdf (1,321kb) downloaded 48 time(s).
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, December 19, 2022 11:13:02 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,080
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 988 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Sorry for the continued problem. Close the spot log window and let telnet run. If you still get the insufficient stack space error, then we know it is Telnet.

However, I suspect the spot log. I am considering making it its own program like the Band Map.
N7IP
#3 Posted : Thursday, December 22, 2022 5:20:20 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 186
Location: OR

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 21 post(s)
With the spot log closed, the problem does not occur. Opening the spot log after a few minutes does not cause the insufficient space error to reoccur. One related issue that appears whenever the program is started: the spot log does not populate while telnet is downloading spots. Often, it takes several minutes for the spot log to begin showing spots.

Bob
1 user thanked N7IP for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/6/2023(UTC)
N7IP
#4 Posted : Saturday, February 4, 2023 2:29:09 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 186
Location: OR

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Dennis, I replied to your question but the issue still is unresolved. See the screen shot here taken today. Logic is the most unstable app I use. It would go a long way toward keeping it if you could fix crashes like this.

Thanks, Bob
File Attachment(s):
stack space.pdf (1,245kb) downloaded 32 time(s).
W5GA
#5 Posted : Saturday, February 4, 2023 6:22:27 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 381
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 70 times
Was thanked: 117 time(s) in 104 post(s)
Bob, I don't think your problem is related to Logic. I have more windows open than you show, including all that you have open, and I'm on a 8GB W10 machine, and I don't get that error. In fact, I have every Logic window there is on the form menu open, and an active spot log via telnet, and I'm not getting it.

73 Doug W5GA
N7IP
#6 Posted : Saturday, February 4, 2023 6:39:25 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 186
Location: OR

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Hi. It's not a function of the number of windows open. It is some interaction between the spot log and the telnet app. It happens on two different PCs here.

Dennis, here is another screen shot with more error msgs.

Bob
File Attachment(s):
stack space 2.pdf (3,549kb) downloaded 32 time(s).
1 user thanked N7IP for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/6/2023(UTC)
W5GA
#7 Posted : Saturday, February 4, 2023 6:41:32 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 381
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 70 times
Was thanked: 117 time(s) in 104 post(s)
Originally Posted by: N7IP Go to Quoted Post
Hi. It's not a function of the number of windows open. It is some interaction between the spot log and the telnet app. It happens on two different PCs here.

Dennis, here is another screen shot with more error msgs.

Bob


I have it running on 2 pc's here, both full time spotlog and telnet. I'm not seeing that error, ever.

Doug
1 user thanked W5GA for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/6/2023(UTC)
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Monday, February 6, 2023 12:37:57 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,080
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 988 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Hi--

How much RAM do you have? A 64-bit processor?

Check this out:

https://www.windowscentr...al-memory-on-windows-11

Also this:
https://www.tek-tips.com...ewthread.cfm?qid=296235

I think CLEAN UP INDEXES AND TEMPORARY FILES does recreate the indexes as the article describes. However, to make sure, delete all files with a .CDX extension. I just used the Windows SEARCH feature to search for *.cdx in the c:\program files (x86)\logic folder, then delete them.

Another idea--we have run into errors from a corrupt spot file. Not THAT error, but.... The way to replace it would be to delete logdata\spots.cdx then reinstall the latest update. But I attached my copy to this post. Just unzip and save it to the logdata folder. I did not include spots.cdx, so do a CLEAN UP INDEXES AND TEMPORARY FILES or delete all indexes manually.

Do you keep your spots around forever? PERHAPS a large spot log file MIGHT do it. With VFP10, I doubt it. Regardless, replacing the spots file will take care of that possibility.

The article also mentions "very deep classes." Not sure what they mean by that, but will research it.

Also, it wouldn't hurt to temporarily disable any antivirus program. I just use Windows Defender or whatever comes with Windows 11. I also run the free version of MalWareBytes -- it does not run in the background. I just run it when I suspect a problem -- it sometimes finds stuff that Defender misses. But I haven't had problems in a long time -- I don't think I have run it on Win 11 ever.

We have narrowed the problem down to a combination of the spot log and telnet. Try taking telnet out of the picture and use DX-Summit.

Tnx/73,

Dennis WN4AZY
File Attachment(s):
spots.zip (1kb) downloaded 31 time(s).
N7IP
#9 Posted : Monday, February 6, 2023 1:56:14 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 186
Location: OR

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Dennis, I have 16 GB of memory and a new i7 PC running latest version of win 10. Crash happens when no other programs are running. It appears to be a startup problem. When I leave the spot log closed during startup, telnet runs fine and no issues, even when I open the spot log later.

A related startup problem is that telnet prevents any other windows from functioning. This can last for several minutes. I can't even move the main Logic windows on the desktop.

Another problem is that there are times when the spot log stops updating. If I switches between tabs, I can get it to refresh. Also, terminating that form and re-opening it will also cause the spot log to catch up

Bob
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Tuesday, February 7, 2023 11:06:39 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,080
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 988 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Ok, please try closing Telnet and let DX Summit feed the spot log. Is the problem the spot log or telnet? This will let us know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N7IP
#11 Posted : Tuesday, February 7, 2023 12:25:49 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 186
Location: OR

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Dennis, glad to do that, but how do I set that up?
WN4AZY
#12 Posted : Tuesday, February 7, 2023 12:37:51 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,080
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 988 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Just close Telnet. Then Click Forms/Webcluster DX Summit.
N7IP
#13 Posted : Friday, March 3, 2023 7:59:40 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 186
Location: OR

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Dennis, I do not get the insufficient stack space error when DX Summit provides the spots. But within a minute of switching to Telnet, I get the error.

I hope you can fix this quickly. It occurs on two of my three PCs.

Thanks,
Bob
1 user thanked N7IP for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/5/2023(UTC)
N7IP
#14 Posted : Saturday, April 1, 2023 5:29:21 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 186
Location: OR

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Dennis, any thoughts on this?

Bob
WN4AZY
#15 Posted : Wednesday, April 5, 2023 4:33:58 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,080
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 988 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
I wonder if it is the CAPTURE window of the telnet window. But you say it happens within a minute. See if right-clicking the CAPTURE button and CLEAR repeatedly. See if that prevents it.

What host are you using?

Tnx/73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N7IP
#16 Posted : Saturday, April 15, 2023 5:15:16 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 186
Location: OR

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 21 post(s)
It is difficult to do what you suggest. When the telnet window opens, the revolving circle mouse cursor prevents me from doing anything in Logic. Then the insufficient msg appears.

I'm using ve7cc for spots.

Bob
WN4AZY
#17 Posted : Tuesday, April 18, 2023 8:21:13 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,080
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 988 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Quote:
I'm using ve7cc for spots.

dxc.ve7cc.net?

Quote:
When the telnet window opens, the revolving circle mouse cursor prevents me from doing anything in Logic.
THAT sounds like the real problem! Are you receiving an inordinate number of spots. I am connected to dxc.ve7cc.net and have received only a few spots in the minute or so it has taken me to compose this.

Maybe we should connect via phone so I can log in to take a look.
https://www.hosenose.com/remote_support.aspx

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY




Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.059 seconds.