logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Program freezes
N3HR
#1 Posted : Saturday, February 4, 2023 11:14:35 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 14
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I am running Logic 10 with the latest update. I have a situation that is very strange to me. When I click on the binoculars to search for a call sign the program completely locks up. I need to run the task manager to close the program. Any help would be appreciated.
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Saturday, February 4, 2023 1:17:00 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 340
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 26 times
Was thanked: 203 time(s) in 177 post(s)
Are you using more than one monitor?? The entry box might be popping up in another window??
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/4/2023(UTC)
N3HR
#3 Posted : Saturday, February 4, 2023 1:25:35 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 14
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I am using two monitors but it does not show up on either. I then try to perform another function but the program is non responsive.
wa4pgm
#4 Posted : Saturday, February 4, 2023 2:50:47 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 340
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 26 times
Was thanked: 203 time(s) in 177 post(s)
Try this

Hold Alt+Tab and see you find the window.
N3HR
#5 Posted : Saturday, February 4, 2023 3:20:06 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 14
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
The window in not on either screen.
wa4pgm
#6 Posted : Saturday, February 4, 2023 3:34:33 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 340
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 26 times
Was thanked: 203 time(s) in 177 post(s)
okay, I am using version 10.0.12 with no issues. But when I tried to open, I found the window on another monitor.
K8ZM
#7 Posted : Saturday, February 4, 2023 7:25:02 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 449
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 108 times
Was thanked: 149 time(s) in 132 post(s)
In versions v.10.0.12 and earlier, the GET (binocular) pop-up may appear on a monitor different than the one you have LOGics desktop on. In my case I run 3 monitors, LOGics desktop was on monitor 3 and all pop-ups appeared on monitor 1. Dennis released in v10.0.13 a quick fix making GETs pop-up appear in the center of LOGics desktop, in my case GET pop-up now appeared centered on LOGics desktop on monitor 3 and no longer on monitor 1. Same if GET was initiated from the log browser window. Dennis I believe wanted to confirm the fix worked for GET before attempting to fix any/all of the remaining pop-ups. Get works the same in the latest v10.0.14.

If you're running either v10.0.13 or v10.0.14 and you're clicking GET from either the log form window or the logform browser window and the pop-up is'nt appearing centered on LOGics desktop I would see if its not just behind one of the other LOGic windows you have open, i.e., if you have 5 other LOGic windows or forms open in LOGics desktop it may be popping up "behind" one of them. So, before doing a GET, try to minimize or close one or more of the open windows or forms near the center of LOGics desktop to see if it wasn't just behind one of them.

Let us know....

73 de Brad, K8ZM
2 users thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
N3HR on 2/4/2023(UTC), WN4AZY on 2/4/2023(UTC)
N3HR
#8 Posted : Saturday, February 4, 2023 8:08:24 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 14
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thanks Brad, I will check it out.
WN4AZY
#9 Posted : Saturday, February 4, 2023 10:25:45 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,924
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 879 times
Was thanked: 447 time(s) in 366 post(s)
Hi--

Sorry for the problem.

To avoid having to reboot, try pressing the {Esc} key to effectively click the Cancel button.

Is the log window in the main logic window, or IN WINDOWS DESKTOP? If it is in the main LOGic window (the default), the seach window should open in the middle of the main LOGic window. If it is in the Windows Desktop, it should open in the middle of the log window.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N3HR
#10 Posted : Monday, February 6, 2023 8:46:22 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 14
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Dennis,
Before I saw your message I decided to uninstall Logic and reinstall, and I now have error messages. I will probably need to call you later today.
Thank you
Mike N3HR
WN4AZY
#11 Posted : Monday, February 6, 2023 11:11:31 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,924
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 879 times
Was thanked: 447 time(s) in 366 post(s)
Hi--

Sorry for the problem.

What does the first error message you get say?

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N3HR
#12 Posted : Monday, February 6, 2023 3:49:24 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 14
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Entity Framework Database Access Error

Error creating content
WN4AZY
#13 Posted : Tuesday, February 7, 2023 11:08:20 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,924
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 879 times
Was thanked: 447 time(s) in 366 post(s)
Thanks for your call regarding this. For everyone's info, we did a clean install, and everything is apparently OK now.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N3HR
#14 Posted : Tuesday, February 7, 2023 11:21:50 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 14
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thanks again Dennis for solving the problem. Thank you for your patience.
1 user thanked N3HR for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/7/2023(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest (7)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.122 seconds.