logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

spot from radio/ spot from log
W5GA
#1 Posted : Monday, January 30, 2023 8:03:10 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 365
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 67 times
Was thanked: 111 time(s) in 98 post(s)
I just noticed that when you spot from radio on the main log screen drop down, it pulls the frequency from the log and not the radio. Isn't that kinda self defeating?

73 Doug W5GA
1 user thanked W5GA for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/30/2023(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, January 30, 2023 11:24:21 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,061
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 974 times
Was thanked: 485 time(s) in 400 post(s)
Yeah, good point. I can pull it from the rig if connected.

Tnx for the suggestion. Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W5GA
#3 Posted : Tuesday, January 31, 2023 12:11:18 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 365
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 67 times
Was thanked: 111 time(s) in 98 post(s)
Interesting. I tried to pull it from the rig, which was connected and on, and it would not. Rig is TT Omni 6+, computer is Win 10 with all updates. Double clicking in freq got nothing but what was the last thing in the log.

Doug.
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Tuesday, January 31, 2023 11:31:55 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,061
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 974 times
Was thanked: 485 time(s) in 400 post(s)
Are you saying LOGic is not reading from the rig? Does the green frequency display update? When you add a new QSO, enter a call, and press {tab} does it not read the freq?

Check Log/Setup/Rig, Rotor and Terminal.

Tnx/73,

WN4AZY
W5GA
#5 Posted : Tuesday, January 31, 2023 12:37:14 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 365
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 67 times
Was thanked: 111 time(s) in 98 post(s)
I just figured out the operator error that was happening here. I was operating FT8 using JTDX, and I use a MicroKeyer 3...so of course Logic couldn't read from the radio....all it could see was the log. DUH!

73 Doug W5GA
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.020 seconds.