logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
v10.0.9 screen pop-ups dont sync with multiple monitors
K8ZM
#1 Posted : Tuesday, November 1, 2022 4:18:55 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 504
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 119 times
Was thanked: 180 time(s) in 161 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

Installed 10.0.9 but now all the sub pop-up windows appear on a different monitor then LOGic's desktop. I have LOGic on Monitor 3, if I click on the binoculars in the Log window the pop-up now appears on monitor 1. Same thing occurs for every other sub pop-up window, like log set-up windows, reports, awards, etc.. Moving them to LOGics desktop monitor doesn't do anything, the next time they just appear back on monitor 1 instead of the same monitor LOGic is on.

Going to revert back to 10.0.8 for now.

Thanks, Brad K8ZM

Added attached pic.
File Attachment(s):
MultipleMonitorIssue.png (5,599kb) downloaded 49 time(s).
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 11/6/2022(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Sunday, November 6, 2022 1:16:55 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,066
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 979 times
Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 402 post(s)
I am seeing that too.
K1VC
#3 Posted : Saturday, January 21, 2023 7:38:17 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

Any update to this? I'm using 10.0.12 and the issue is still in this version.

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Sunday, January 22, 2023 9:49:29 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,066
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 979 times
Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 402 post(s)
Sorry, I didn't get to it until now.

Please try the new 10.0.13 update, and let me know.

I fixed a few other windows that do the same thing. There are a few more to go.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
K8ZM on 1/23/2023(UTC)
K8ZM
#5 Posted : Monday, January 23, 2023 2:16:40 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 504
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 119 times
Was thanked: 180 time(s) in 161 post(s)
Thanks Dennis,

Installed .13 and it seems, of the pop-ups it appears "changed", they now appear at the top left of the same display (instead of fixed in the center) and can be moved but will revert back to the top left of the same display when re-opened. There's a ton of sub-menu windows, I'll have to make a list of which do what when.......who's on 1st ??? hihi !!

Timne for a beer...I'll buy !!

Brad, K8ZM

WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Monday, January 23, 2023 8:06:08 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,066
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 979 times
Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 402 post(s)
Does clicking the Binoclar button (Get form) work? I fixed all of those. At least they look good here.

Here is how they work: If the log window is in the main LOGic window, the Get window will open in the center of the main LOGic window. If the log form is located free of the LOGic window on the Windows desktop, it will center itself on top of the log form.

Right, you can move them, but they do not remember the position. By design they and most other popup windows are supposed to open in the default position which should be near center of what you are working on.

Don't knock yourself out. After I confirm that I have or haven't fixed the Get windows, I will go thru the others.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
K8ZM on 1/23/2023(UTC)
K8ZM
#7 Posted : Monday, January 23, 2023 9:12:41 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 504
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 119 times
Was thanked: 180 time(s) in 161 post(s)
Ok, so YES, binocular in either the Logform or the Browser brings the window right up in LOGics desktop.....Beautiful !!

I'll go "knock" on wood !! BigGrin

Brad
K1VC
#8 Posted : Tuesday, January 24, 2023 3:01:07 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
The binoculars work for me but I still get windows opening in other monitors, specifically the IMPORT and EXPORT QSL windows.

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
K1VC
#9 Posted : Tuesday, January 31, 2023 11:36:37 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

Do you have a timeline when the 'window jumping' issue will be tackled?

Thank you
Vin, 73
K1VC
K1VC
#10 Posted : Tuesday, February 28, 2023 8:24:29 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

Bumping this up. Any timeline when the window hoping issue will be fixed?

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
WN4AZY
#11 Posted : Thursday, March 2, 2023 5:15:07 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,066
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 979 times
Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 402 post(s)
Thanks for the reminder. I'll work on it this weekend or next week Lord willing.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K1VC
#12 Posted : Thursday, March 23, 2023 7:23:14 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
Bump BigGrin

Vin, 73
K1VC
1 user thanked K1VC for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/28/2023(UTC)
W5GA
#13 Posted : Friday, March 24, 2023 11:11:36 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 371
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 68 times
Was thanked: 113 time(s) in 100 post(s)
Same here, Dennis. When you do reports, you're all over the place. If you have lots going on, it can be quite confusing.

73 Doug W5GA
1 user thanked W5GA for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/28/2023(UTC)
K1VC
#14 Posted : Wednesday, April 5, 2023 10:50:37 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
Bump BigGrin

Vin, 73
K1VC
K1VC
#15 Posted : Monday, April 17, 2023 12:24:10 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

I installed the latest update but didn't see in the description this was addressed.

Bump BigGrin

Vin, 73
K1VC

WN4AZY
#16 Posted : Tuesday, April 18, 2023 8:23:11 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,066
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 979 times
Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 402 post(s)
Sorry, no change was made to this in the .15 update. I will get to it as soon as able. I appreciate your continued patience.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#17 Posted : Thursday, April 27, 2023 10:34:26 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,066
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 979 times
Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 402 post(s)
Ok, try the 10.0.16 update. If you see anything amiss or any windows I missed, please post here.

Sorry for the delay on this. It required a fairly major effort.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K8ZM
#18 Posted : Friday, April 28, 2023 12:30:54 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 504
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 119 times
Was thanked: 180 time(s) in 161 post(s)
Thanks Dennis !!

Found a couple "rogue" pop-ups;

In the Logform Setup window, hitting any expression builder icon (funnel) in any tab pops-up the expression builder window on another monitor.
In the Miscellaneous Setup window if you hit the Com Port Usage Icon (the D-Shell Icon) the Usage window pops up on another monitor.

I'll post any more I run across. There are a ton of them for sure !!

Best 73's, Brad K8ZM

20230501 - a couple more not popping up on same monitor as LOGic: Tools/Export Log Data window, also the "Find" window when you edit that exported file (find and replace) and the subsequent "Ok" window to save the file.
K1VC
#19 Posted : Thursday, May 4, 2023 2:07:41 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 288
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 59 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

Just installed latest update, here's what i"ve seen so far:

- Export and Upload QSOs to LoTW, the QSO Date Range window opens in another monitor
- Backup/restore, the compress/uncompress window opens in another monitor
- Help > About, the About LOGic window opens in another monitor (not a big issue)

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
1 user thanked K1VC for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 5/10/2023(UTC)
WN4AZY
#20 Posted : Wednesday, August 2, 2023 9:44:26 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,066
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 979 times
Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 402 post(s)
I did some more work on this. The changes are in the new 10.0.18 update.

Quote:
- Export and Upload QSOs to LoTW, the QSO Date Range window opens in another monitor

These now default is to position to the center of the monitor that contains most of the main LOGic window. However, it remembers the last position, so you may not see any change. Move it to the monitor you want it on, and it should stay there.


Quote:
- Backup/restore, the compress/uncompress window opens in another monitor

Fixed


Quote:
- Help > About, the About LOGic window opens in another monitor (not a big issue)

Fixed

Also, you should be able to rearrange or remove monitors, and windows whose title bar off-screen and not visible in any monitor should now move to the closest monitor and display enough of the title bar so you can grab it and move the window.

If the main LOGic window's title bar is found to be inaccessible, the main window will be centered and sized to the main monitor.

Tnx for your patience on this.

If anyone sees any other problems, please reply here.

Tnx & 73,

WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
K8ZM on 8/2/2023(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.