logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

State progress form not working
N7IP
#1 Posted : Monday, April 18, 2022 3:36:50 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 158
Location: OR

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Hi. Highlighting a stateside contact in the spot log does not show up in the "progress 2" form, which is setup to track US states needed/worked. The spot does appear correctly as "K" in the "progress 1" form, which is set to track DXCC. The state is being sent from VE7CC as part of the spot. The state progress form works fine if I click on an entry in the log.

Thanks,

Bob
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, April 25, 2022 8:32:44 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,778
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 781 times
Was thanked: 421 time(s) in 343 post(s)
Hi--

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you.

The progress forms do not update unless State is logged in the spot log. Look in the state column. If there is no state, it will not work.

To make it log state, set up the callbook to auto lookup. Now, when you log a stateside QSO, the state will be looked up and progress 1 & 2 and the Info form will update. INCORRECT. See post 5/13/22

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N7IP
#3 Posted : Wednesday, April 27, 2022 1:47:23 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 158
Location: OR

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Dennis, I am trying to get spots to show STATE without having to log them. Looking at my previous notes, the state info came from the FCC database and we had to occasionally update the static file in Logic. Am I correct, you are now saying that the state info is obtained from the callbook entry, i.e., QRZ for example? And if I click on a spot, the state progress form will work correctly?

Bob
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Tuesday, May 3, 2022 9:04:34 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,778
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 781 times
Was thanked: 421 time(s) in 343 post(s)
Yes, correct. The Spot Log will get the state from the callbook. Use the QRZ Subscription. Don't use QRZ.COM -- the ads are too much to deal with. If you don't have QRZ Subscription, use the built-in PDA callbook. It is instantaneous.

INCORRECT. See post 5/13/22

Now, when you click on a spot, the state will show up in progress 1 or 2.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N7IP
#5 Posted : Thursday, May 12, 2022 6:12:38 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 158
Location: OR

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Yes, I have an XML subscription. A single click on a spot does not cause a QRZ lookup nor does it bring up the state in the progress form. Double clicking does, but I don't want to log the contact, just see what state they are in. QRZ-XML is enabled and marked as "comprehensive"


Bob
K8ZM
#6 Posted : Friday, May 13, 2022 8:44:26 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 411
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 97 times
Was thanked: 125 time(s) in 115 post(s)
Hi Bob, hope you are well !!

A single click on the spot will show State Progress as long as the Spot actually included a State. In the Spot Log window navigate to see the State column, if it has a state in that field then a single click on the Spot will show progress for State. See attached example that shows the result of a single click on the spot, at the far right of the spot log window is the state column in this case its showing NH and the Progress for State window shows the award progress for NH. A single click will NOT launch a Callbook look-up.

Hope that helps,

Brad, K8ZM
File Attachment(s):
SpotLogStateLookup.png (129kb) downloaded 9 time(s).
N7IP
#7 Posted : Friday, May 13, 2022 3:44:09 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 158
Location: OR

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Thanks Brad. Logic is receiving state info but the spot log column is not showing it. Here's a snippet of the receive window:


DX de WA2NDV-#: 28074.0 W2DRR FT8 -21 dB 2172 Hz NJ 2039Z
DX de WA5VAH-#: 21074.0 JJ1NCX FT8 -20 dB 753 Hz 2040Z
DX de WZ7I-#: 24915.0 PU4TNT FT8 -15 dB 1951 Hz 2039Z
DX de WZ7I-#: 14074.0 UR4UJT FT8 - 9 dB 1823 Hz 2039Z
DX de WZ7I-#: 28074.0 LW7DQB FT8 -10 dB 1777 Hz 2039Z
DX de WZ7I-#: 24915.0 KQ4AV FT8 + 6 dB 2050 Hz NC 2039Z
DX de WZ7I-#: 21074.0 WA4ZKF FT8 -20 dB 1970 Hz NC 2039Z
DX de VE2ENN-#: 24915.0 G3YSK FT8 -14 dB 2195 Hz 2039Z
DX de VE2ENN-#: 24915.0 N4NZ FT8 -12 dB 1243 Hz TX 2039Z


Thoughts?

Bob
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Friday, May 13, 2022 6:08:05 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,778
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 781 times
Was thanked: 421 time(s) in 343 post(s)
LOGic's spot log will only get the state from the built-in callbook database. It will not get it from the comment area of the spot.

I gave incorrect info on callbook lookup of state in my previous posts. That actually is incorrect. I apologize. It gets it directly from the built-in PDA callbook. It doesn't matter if the callbook is turned on or not. Just populate the PDA callbook with tools/internet/import FCC USA (K) callbook. It will work now.

Where did the above spots come from? If I can figure out the format. Is this just for FT8 spots? Is it included with all FT8 spots? If I look for the two letters before 1234Z and they are not Hz, can I assume it is a state? Of course, I would check to make sure it is a valid state.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
K8ZM on 5/14/2022(UTC)
N7IP
#9 Posted : Friday, May 13, 2022 6:34:49 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 158
Location: OR

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
OK Dennis. The way you describe it is how I had it set up before I went inactive for a year. After downloading the FCC data, it is working fine now on my newly configured PC. Rather than using a static FCC database, it would be much better to use the state info provided by the cluster. I am using VE7CC, which I have configured to send the state info. Not sure if that's the default if the user doesn't configure to suit their own needs.

Bob
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Tuesday, June 14, 2022 4:28:49 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,778
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 781 times
Was thanked: 421 time(s) in 343 post(s)
This is going to be easier said than done.

I logged into dxc.ve7cc.net and entered
SET/USSTATE

I get states, sure enough:

DX de N5CM: 50073.10 N0KP/B EN35 Em31 MN 2111Z LA
DX de TK4TH: 28516.00 KP4BHC PR 2112Z
DX de SP7SQM: 21008.00 VE2CSI TNX QC 2112Z
DX de N1PGA: 14272.80 DJ7ST 2112Z MA
DX de JA6GGD-7: 10113.00 9K2MU cq .. /569 qsb 2113Z
DX de K0PV: 50125.00 K4TO DM99DI<ES>EM77 KY 2113Z KS
DX de G4NBS: 432106.30 G8PNN/P jo02af<tr> IO95AF 2113Z
DX de SP7SQM: 21014.00 KP2M VI 2114Z
DX de W3CV: 21013.90 KP2M VI 2115Z MD

But this is a lot different than what you get. The state before the time is the state of the station being spotted, and the state after the time is the state of the station doing the spotting.

For yours, it looks like the state before the time is of the station being spotted. So at least that much is consistent....

I can try grabbing the two space-delimited characters before the time and if they are a valid state.... I can make sure they are upper-case. But it won't be foolproof. If one DX station spotting another puts a two-letter state at the end of their comment, it will take it as a state. I guess I could check the callsign to see if it is US.

I wish someone would start sending spots as an ADIF or even a JSON string.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N7IP
#11 Posted : Wednesday, June 15, 2022 11:31:26 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 158
Location: OR

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Thanks Dennis. Yes, the industry needs a spot transmission protocol. I'm sure that would enable more features that would be useful to hams. I'm going to a conference in August and will meet VE7CC. I'll talk to him about it and pass along what I learn.

Bob, N7IP
1 user thanked N7IP for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 6/20/2022(UTC)
WN4AZY
#12 Posted : Monday, June 27, 2022 8:13:10 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,778
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 781 times
Was thanked: 421 time(s) in 343 post(s)
I added this to the new 10.0.7 update. LOGic now checks the spot comment then the callbook to get the states.

Check it out!

Thanks & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.082 seconds.