logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

State progress form not working
N7IP
#1 Posted : Monday, April 18, 2022 3:36:50 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 140
Location: OR

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Hi. Highlighting a stateside contact in the spot log does not show up in the "progress 2" form, which is setup to track US states needed/worked. The spot does appear correctly as "K" in the "progress 1" form, which is set to track DXCC. The state is being sent from VE7CC as part of the spot. The state progress form works fine if I click on an entry in the log.

Thanks,

Bob
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, April 25, 2022 8:32:44 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,736
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 759 times
Was thanked: 414 time(s) in 336 post(s)
Hi--

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you.

The progress forms do not update unless State is logged in the spot log. Look in the state column. If there is no state, it will not work.

To make it log state, set up the callbook to auto lookup. Now, when you log a stateside QSO, the state will be looked up and progress 1 & 2 and the Info form will update. INCORRECT. See post 5/13/22

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N7IP
#3 Posted : Wednesday, April 27, 2022 1:47:23 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 140
Location: OR

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Dennis, I am trying to get spots to show STATE without having to log them. Looking at my previous notes, the state info came from the FCC database and we had to occasionally update the static file in Logic. Am I correct, you are now saying that the state info is obtained from the callbook entry, i.e., QRZ for example? And if I click on a spot, the state progress form will work correctly?

Bob
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Tuesday, May 3, 2022 9:04:34 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,736
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 759 times
Was thanked: 414 time(s) in 336 post(s)
Yes, correct. The Spot Log will get the state from the callbook. Use the QRZ Subscription. Don't use QRZ.COM -- the ads are too much to deal with. If you don't have QRZ Subscription, use the built-in PDA callbook. It is instantaneous.

INCORRECT. See post 5/13/22

Now, when you click on a spot, the state will show up in progress 1 or 2.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N7IP
#5 Posted : Thursday, May 12, 2022 6:12:38 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 140
Location: OR

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Yes, I have an XML subscription. A single click on a spot does not cause a QRZ lookup nor does it bring up the state in the progress form. Double clicking does, but I don't want to log the contact, just see what state they are in. QRZ-XML is enabled and marked as "comprehensive"


Bob
K8ZM
#6 Posted : Friday, May 13, 2022 8:44:26 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 397
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 95 times
Was thanked: 119 time(s) in 109 post(s)
Hi Bob, hope you are well !!

A single click on the spot will show State Progress as long as the Spot actually included a State. In the Spot Log window navigate to see the State column, if it has a state in that field then a single click on the Spot will show progress for State. See attached example that shows the result of a single click on the spot, at the far right of the spot log window is the state column in this case its showing NH and the Progress for State window shows the award progress for NH. A single click will NOT launch a Callbook look-up.

Hope that helps,

Brad, K8ZM
File Attachment(s):
SpotLogStateLookup.png (129kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
N7IP
#7 Posted : Friday, May 13, 2022 3:44:09 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 140
Location: OR

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Thanks Brad. Logic is receiving state info but the spot log column is not showing it. Here's a snippet of the receive window:


DX de WA2NDV-#: 28074.0 W2DRR FT8 -21 dB 2172 Hz NJ 2039Z
DX de WA5VAH-#: 21074.0 JJ1NCX FT8 -20 dB 753 Hz 2040Z
DX de WZ7I-#: 24915.0 PU4TNT FT8 -15 dB 1951 Hz 2039Z
DX de WZ7I-#: 14074.0 UR4UJT FT8 - 9 dB 1823 Hz 2039Z
DX de WZ7I-#: 28074.0 LW7DQB FT8 -10 dB 1777 Hz 2039Z
DX de WZ7I-#: 24915.0 KQ4AV FT8 + 6 dB 2050 Hz NC 2039Z
DX de WZ7I-#: 21074.0 WA4ZKF FT8 -20 dB 1970 Hz NC 2039Z
DX de VE2ENN-#: 24915.0 G3YSK FT8 -14 dB 2195 Hz 2039Z
DX de VE2ENN-#: 24915.0 N4NZ FT8 -12 dB 1243 Hz TX 2039Z


Thoughts?

Bob
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Friday, May 13, 2022 6:08:05 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,736
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 759 times
Was thanked: 414 time(s) in 336 post(s)
LOGic's spot log will only get the state from the built-in callbook database. It will not get it from the comment area of the spot.

I gave incorrect info on callbook lookup of state in my previous posts. That actually is incorrect. I apologize. It gets it directly from the built-in PDA callbook. It doesn't matter if the callbook is turned on or not. Just populate the PDA callbook with tools/internet/import FCC USA (K) callbook. It will work now.

Where did the above spots come from? If I can figure out the format. Is this just for FT8 spots? Is it included with all FT8 spots? If I look for the two letters before 1234Z and they are not Hz, can I assume it is a state? Of course, I would check to make sure it is a valid state.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
K8ZM on 5/14/2022(UTC)
N7IP
#9 Posted : Friday, May 13, 2022 6:34:49 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 140
Location: OR

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
OK Dennis. The way you describe it is how I had it set up before I went inactive for a year. After downloading the FCC data, it is working fine now on my newly configured PC. Rather than using a static FCC database, it would be much better to use the state info provided by the cluster. I am using VE7CC, which I have configured to send the state info. Not sure if that's the default if the user doesn't configure to suit their own needs.

Bob
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.