logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

QRZ lookup
W5GA
#1 Posted : Monday, October 11, 2021 8:31:35 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 264
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 32 times
Was thanked: 58 time(s) in 50 post(s)
If a QRZ lookup fails, it seems LOGic crashes.

73 Doug W5GA
1 user thanked W5GA for this useful post.
N5XZ on 10/13/2021(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
N5XZ
#2 Posted : Wednesday, October 13, 2021 5:14:16 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 344
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 29 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 38 post(s)
I do get alot of error messaged that can be ignored, but it is a pain.
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Thursday, October 14, 2021 8:25:49 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,669
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 717 times
Was thanked: 407 time(s) in 329 post(s)
What does the error message say?

Tnx/73,

Dennis WN4AZY
ZL4AS
#4 Posted : Friday, October 22, 2021 4:01:57 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 35
Location: Balclutha, New Zealand

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I have had problems for a long time.

Initially I was doing individual look ups, but recently I have been using the "Tools> Call book batch update" on a daily basis. After a day of 50+ contacts I will get errors on up to 5-10% of the look ups.

I often do this just after the utc day ends and leave the computer to run while I go do something else. This is mainly because it can take quite a while if a QRZ.com page has lots of images. These are extremely slow when above 50 and I have even had one with over 1000! Because I know the error will occur, I regularly pop back to check progress.

The first error message is:

Error 1429. OLE IDispatch exception code 0 from msxm16.dll: The server returned an invalid or unrecognized response .." has occurred in program. CALLBOOK_WEB_ASYNC>QRZ_WEB_SUBSCR, line 49

Usually, if I click on "Yes" up to five times, it will carry on processing.

Hopefully Dennis this will identify whether the problem is with LOGic (I am using 10.0.1) or with QRZ.com.



Cliff Gray ZL4AS

QRZ info
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Monday, October 25, 2021 8:32:32 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,669
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 717 times
Was thanked: 407 time(s) in 329 post(s)
Please try installing the latest LOGic 10.0.2. Do it again even if you have already done it. I did a mid-version fix, not knowing if it would make any difference or not, but it seems to have helped.

The error is coming from the QRZ server. We added a delay between getting the key from QRZ and making the first request. Happening mid-stream like that makes it look like this is not the issue. But maybe the key is expiring and LOGic is requesting another, in which case it should fix the problem.

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
ZL4AS
#6 Posted : Tuesday, October 26, 2021 4:26:36 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 35
Location: Balclutha, New Zealand

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hello Dennis
Today I downloaded the latest LOGic version 10.0.2 and ran the Callbook Batch update.
This time there were only 45 QSOs and it ran almost perfectly with only one error message that was slightly different bu still referred to a "" character. After pressing ignore a time or two it continued to the end OK.
I will try it again tomorrow and let you know the result. It is looking good so far, thank you.
Cliff Gray ZL4AS

QRZ info
1 user thanked ZL4AS for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/28/2021(UTC)
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Thursday, October 28, 2021 10:11:00 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,669
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 717 times
Was thanked: 407 time(s) in 329 post(s)
Ok, please send the exact error message. Try looking that call up again. If the error is repeatable it is probably a problem with LOGic which I can fix. Let me know how to reproduce it.

Tnx/73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.569 seconds.