logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Terminal/CW Func Keys
wa4pgm
#1 Posted : Thursday, October 1, 2020 7:04:23 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 308
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 23 times
Was thanked: 178 time(s) in 154 post(s)
Dennis,
Would it be possible the name the Terminal and CW Function Keys to something other than 1,2,3,4,5,etc...?
I always have to hover the mouse over each one to see what each one is set. By given them a name it would be much easy to remember what is set.
Thanks,
Kyle
2 users thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/11/2020(UTC), W5GA on 10/11/2020(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Sunday, October 11, 2020 7:30:16 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,650
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 706 times
Was thanked: 405 time(s) in 327 post(s)
Thanks for the idea. I'll look into it.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W5GA
#3 Posted : Sunday, October 11, 2020 1:05:54 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 264
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 32 times
Was thanked: 58 time(s) in 50 post(s)
Another thought.....could you make it so that we can name them ourselves, maybe something like column headings in a spreadsheet..that would be even more useful. Thanks, Dennis

73 Doug W5GA
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Sunday, October 11, 2020 7:45:17 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,650
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 706 times
Was thanked: 405 time(s) in 327 post(s)
Right -- I think that's what Kyle is suggesting.
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Monday, October 19, 2020 11:04:55 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,650
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 706 times
Was thanked: 405 time(s) in 327 post(s)
Ok, looking into this.

Doug, you can currently give the function keys names. When you set them up, put a name in the lefthand field next to the expression. The column header is actually Description. This name shows up in the dropdown menu on the log form. In the CW keyer screen, hold the mouse on top of the 1 2 3 4 5 .... buttons.

Kyle, what you are suggesting is to replace the 1 2 3 4 5 ... button labels on the Keyer form with larger labels that has the Description instead of 1 2 3 4 5 etc, correct?

Screen real estate used to be at a premium, but now you probably can't get anything less than a 1080x1920 monitor, plus they are cheap enough you can get two. I guess it is doable now. I might have an option to do either.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
wa4pgm
#6 Posted : Monday, October 19, 2020 6:04:32 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 308
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 23 times
Was thanked: 178 time(s) in 154 post(s)
Ok I forgot about the drop down on the log form but would like to rename the keys in the Telnet window. Also if possible the CW/Terminal keys in the attached picture.
File Attachment(s):
CW_Term_keys.png (2kb) downloaded 32 time(s).
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/20/2020(UTC)
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Thursday, June 17, 2021 9:51:38 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,650
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 706 times
Was thanked: 405 time(s) in 327 post(s)
http://distribution.hose.../LOGicUpdate_9.21.4.exe

The descriptions are in the dropdown when you click the button in the log form. There isn't enough room in the keyer form. Those MAY have already been there before. I can't remember if I added them this go-round or not. I remember looking at it. Sorry. Maybe I can go with vertical labels?

This is the next update. It is OK as far as I know, but the changes were quite extensive. Want to hammer on it a bit before releasing it.

Tnx for the suggestion & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
wa4pgm
#8 Posted : Thursday, June 17, 2021 12:36:47 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 308
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 23 times
Was thanked: 178 time(s) in 154 post(s)
From the MAIN - Log screen if I hover over "Select Radio 6" I get the following pop-up error:

Property RADI6REF is not found.
W5GA
#9 Posted : Thursday, June 17, 2021 10:42:38 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 264
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 32 times
Was thanked: 58 time(s) in 50 post(s)
I have this error as well.
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Friday, June 18, 2021 10:32:27 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,650
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 706 times
Was thanked: 405 time(s) in 327 post(s)
Fixed the error. Thanks. Please download and install .4 again.

I also moved the buttons for the function keys to the right running down instead of one line across the top. They are wider now, and have the description instead of the number. Keyers and Telnet.

Check it out!

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
wa4pgm
#11 Posted : Monday, June 21, 2021 7:13:55 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 308
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 23 times
Was thanked: 178 time(s) in 154 post(s)
When opening LOGic the Telnet keys are blank. See photo

When clicking on the telnet form the keys are populated.

File Attachment(s):
2021-06-21 08_10_11-LOGic 9.png (153kb) downloaded 13 time(s).
WN4AZY
#12 Posted : Monday, June 21, 2021 9:54:20 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,650
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 706 times
Was thanked: 405 time(s) in 327 post(s)
Make sure CW keys are defined in the log form you are using (log/setup). Those should populate when you click on the Keyer form to bring it to the front.

I ran into a problem which I cannot reproduce. Maybe the same as yours. There are CW keyer keys defined, but they do not show. The fix is to add another key and close the log form. Reopen. You can delete the key you added if you want and it will still be OK.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#13 Posted : Tuesday, June 22, 2021 8:09:31 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,650
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 706 times
Was thanked: 405 time(s) in 327 post(s)
What is going on is that the log form will display some default keyer keys for you. They are not actually written to the log setup file until you click Log/Setup, then OK. Go to the CW Keyer Keys page for good measure.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
wa4pgm
#14 Posted : Tuesday, June 22, 2021 8:53:51 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 308
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 23 times
Was thanked: 178 time(s) in 154 post(s)
Okay but I'm talking about the Telnet Form.

I defined another key to the Terminal but this didn't change anything. When opening LOGic the Terminal keys are still blank.

I don't use the CW Keyer but took a look at it and the defined keys are shown when opening.
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 6/22/2021(UTC)
WN4AZY
#15 Posted : Tuesday, June 22, 2021 3:08:27 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,650
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 706 times
Was thanked: 405 time(s) in 327 post(s)
Oh OK. I'll look at it. But for now when you click on the Telnet screen to use it, the labels should appear.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#16 Posted : Tuesday, June 22, 2021 3:13:58 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,650
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 706 times
Was thanked: 405 time(s) in 327 post(s)
I fixed it I think. Download yet again....
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
wa4pgm on 6/22/2021(UTC)
wa4pgm
#17 Posted : Tuesday, June 22, 2021 5:39:28 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 308
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 23 times
Was thanked: 178 time(s) in 154 post(s)
Works now, thanks!
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 6/22/2021(UTC)
K1VC
#18 Posted : Wednesday, June 23, 2021 8:01:36 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 244
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

I downloaded the latest upgrade. Is there a way I can eliminate some of the keys that I don't use in the telnet terminal window? There are 20 keys and I only use 10 and would like the option to make the telnet terminal window smaller because with the latest upgrade, the terminal window now is too large and covers 2 other windows I use a lot. I only use one 20" monitor so I don't have a lot of real estate on my monitor to makes things fit.

After trying to resize the telnet window to make it fit in my monitor so I could see all the windows again, I have now lost the telnet window completely and cannot get it back.

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
WN4AZY
#19 Posted : Wednesday, June 23, 2021 9:16:58 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,650
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 706 times
Was thanked: 405 time(s) in 327 post(s)
Hi Vin:

I will look into that.

Quote:
I have now lost the telnet window completely and cannot get it back.
Click Forms/Telnet 1 and see if it comes back. Try Windows/Cascade. Finally, look for form.ini in the logic install folder C:\Program Files (x86)\LOGic Edit it with NotePad. Find Telnet 1 and delete any top, left, width, or height lines.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

K1VC
#20 Posted : Thursday, June 24, 2021 9:20:12 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 244
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

I spent too much time last night trying to get Telnet 1 back so I ended up going back 1 version and everything is fine now.

I'll stick with .3 until the telnet window keys or telnet window can be resized manually so I can have it all fit on my monitor again.

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
Users browsing this topic
Guest (3)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.110 seconds.