logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Migrating Logic9 To A New Machine & Band Table
aa4hp
#1 Posted : Friday, October 23, 2015 4:44:22 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 9
Man
Location: Titusville, FL

Thanks: 2 times
I have been a Logic user since Logic5, and I usually need a new machine every few years for a number of reasons. Typically I install the distribution disk, then the latest update. If I can find them, I drop the tables and forms I know I have modified into the appropriate directories. Most of the time that works fine. What has defied my approach to an installation shortcut is the band table, so it takes a few beers to manually change how I want the band boundaries by mode defined, and how I want spots to be acted on.

Is there a standard approach to migrating a mature configuration to a new machine, and if not, how can I just move the band table?

Thanks,
Hank AA4HP
Sponsor
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, October 26, 2015 9:00:53 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,934
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 276 times
Was thanked: 247 time(s) in 192 post(s)
Hi Hank:

Here is the "official" guide on moving LOGic to a new computer.
http://www.hosenose.com/...de-to-LOGic.aspx#post13
Long story short, copy the LOGic folder, install the LOGic distribution and the latest update, and have at it.

The band table is in logdata\bandmstr.dbf & logdata\bandmstr.fpt

When transferring tables, do a CLEAN UP INDEXES AND TEMPORARY FILES. If there are any structural changes between versions, this process will hopefully restructure the tables.

Let me know if any questions. Enjoy the new computer.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K1VC
#3 Posted : Saturday, April 29, 2017 3:25:27 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 158
Location: CT

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 20 post(s)
My desktop PC that holds LOGic 9 is slowly degrading. Before it dies, I purchased a new laptop. I don't want to migrate all my ham apps over.

If I remove the main drive in my desktop, C drive, where LOGic 9 resides, and place the C drive in an external enclosure, connect it to the new laptop via USB cable, will I still be able to use LOGic9?

Thanks,
Vin

W5GA
#4 Posted : Sunday, April 30, 2017 7:56:34 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 202
Location: Oklahoma

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 28 post(s)
Originally Posted by: K1VC Go to Quoted Post
My desktop PC that holds LOGic 9 is slowly degrading. Before it dies, I purchased a new laptop. I don't want to migrate all my ham apps over.

If I remove the main drive in my desktop, C drive, where LOGic 9 resides, and place the C drive in an external enclosure, connect it to the new laptop via USB cable, will I still be able to use LOGic9?

Thanks,
Vin



Vin, the only way this would work is if you booted from the external drive. Without doing that, all the registry entries that Logic makes are missing.
K1VC
#5 Posted : Monday, May 1, 2017 11:19:10 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 158
Location: CT

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 20 post(s)
I guess I'll have to migrate LOGic using Dennis' "official" guide on moving LOGic to a new computer.

Thanks !

Vin
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.055 seconds.