logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages<12
The Request was aborted. Cannot create SSL/TLS secure channel error when importing
ZL4AS
#21 Posted : Saturday, October 20, 2018 6:07:47 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 27
Location: Balclutha, New Zealand

Wonderful Dennis. the LoTW download is now working fine again. After 5 days there were 61 new confirmations.BigGrin
73, Cliff ZL4AS
Cliff Gray ZL4AS

QRZ info
K2WH
#22 Posted : Monday, October 22, 2018 3:03:25 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 55
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I cannot find a link to 9.1.38 ????????????

Where is it ?

Bill
K2WH
K2WH
#23 Posted : Monday, October 22, 2018 3:09:51 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 55
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I give up.

Someone please send me a link to the update !

k2wh@optonline.net

Thanks, I'm tired of updating my log manually.
K2WH
#24 Posted : Monday, October 22, 2018 3:14:49 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 55
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I have looked everywhere on this site for the update, can't find it.

Under logic updates, there is data that goes back 6 years !

I see many have uploaded the update so please, please someone send me the link to it.

I'm using pencil and paper here !

K2WH
wa4pgm
#25 Posted : Monday, October 22, 2018 5:49:34 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 189
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 97 time(s) in 84 post(s)
Open LOGic
Click on Help>Check for updates
K2WH
#27 Posted : Monday, October 22, 2018 6:55:12 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 55
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I finally dawned upon me that "Click on Help" then "Check for updates" was not on the website page but "Help" in the program Logic9.

I have been clicking on "Help" on the this website, no wonder I could not find anything.

K2WH



K2WH
#28 Posted : Monday, October 22, 2018 6:57:38 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 55
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
This is getting aggravating.

I had to renew to get an update !

Now I am waiting for clearance to download the update !

How long does this take?
WN4AZY
#29 Posted : Tuesday, October 23, 2018 6:14:22 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,213
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 403 times
Was thanked: 298 time(s) in 236 post(s)
One to two business days

http://www.hosenose.com/...mp;PrimaryCatID=44&


Tnx & 73,


Dennis WN4AZY
4x1ru
#30 Posted : Sunday, November 4, 2018 2:08:00 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21
Location: Israel

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I'm still getting the error: Can’t find the tqslappp catalog for locale ‘8 whenever Logic uploads to LoTW. I'm using version 9.1.38.

Jim
File Attachment(s):
181104 LoTW Upload Error.jpg (20kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
wa4pgm
#32 Posted : Sunday, November 4, 2018 3:02:26 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 189
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 97 time(s) in 84 post(s)
What version tqsl you running?
4x1ru
#33 Posted : Sunday, November 4, 2018 3:51:32 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21
Location: Israel

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
TQSL Ver. 2.4.1 Config. Data Ver. 11.5

The latest.
wa4pgm
#34 Posted : Sunday, November 4, 2018 4:13:23 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 189
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 97 time(s) in 84 post(s)
Try this:

open TQSL, choose "Language" from the File menu, then pick something other than "System Default".

1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 11/5/2018(UTC)
WN4AZY
#31 Posted : Monday, November 5, 2018 7:42:01 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,213
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 403 times
Was thanked: 298 time(s) in 236 post(s)
Originally Posted by: 4x1ru Go to Quoted Post
I'm still getting the error: Can’t find the tqslappp catalog for locale ‘8 whenever Logic uploads to LoTW. I'm using version 9.1.38.

Jim



Hi Jim:

Do you get this error when you run TQSL by itself, outside LOGic?

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
4x1ru
#35 Posted : Monday, November 5, 2018 8:36:44 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21
Location: Israel

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Problem solved. TQSL language changed from "Default" to "English".

The error did occur also when I ran TQSL by itself.

I guess TQSL doesn't like Hebrew (Right to Left).

Thank you both for your help.

Jim
WN4AZY
#36 Posted : Monday, November 5, 2018 10:27:23 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,213
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 403 times
Was thanked: 298 time(s) in 236 post(s)
Thank Kyle. HE DA MAN!
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
wa4pgm on 11/5/2018(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
2 Pages<12
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.307 seconds.