logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
The Request was aborted. Cannot create SSL/TLS secure channel error when importing
WN4AZY
#1 Posted : Monday, October 15, 2018 10:16:10 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,213
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 403 times
Was thanked: 298 time(s) in 236 post(s)
We are aware of this error and am researching it. Watch here for updates. Hopefully it will go away on it's own.
Sponsor
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, October 15, 2018 12:29:53 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,213
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 403 times
Was thanked: 298 time(s) in 236 post(s)
The ARRL changed the protocol used for their secure connection. A fix to LOGic will be available in a few days.

http://www.arrl.org/news...bsite-security-software

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
KA1J on 10/15/2018(UTC)
K2WH
#3 Posted : Monday, October 15, 2018 3:31:42 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 55
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Thanks so much Dennis.

Bill
K2WH
ZL4AS
#4 Posted : Monday, October 15, 2018 5:51:24 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 27
Location: Balclutha, New Zealand

I have just struck this for the first time today.
Restarting LOGic and totally restarting the computer has not helped.
Oh dear, never mind. Good luck with a fix Dennis.
73, Cliff
Cliff Gray ZL4AS

QRZ info
KD0PO
#5 Posted : Monday, October 15, 2018 6:09:30 PM(UTC)
dokxray

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 43
Location: USA

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
thanks Dennis,

I will check back in a few days

Ray
4x1ru
#6 Posted : Tuesday, October 16, 2018 10:01:48 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21
Location: Israel

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Have the same problem. Started about 24 hours ago. I can upload to LOTW with an error message but can't download. Using Windows 7 Pro.
I will also check back in a few days.
73,
Jim 4X1RU
File Attachment(s):
181016SSL-TLS.jpg (26kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
K7PDW
#7 Posted : Tuesday, October 16, 2018 2:10:57 PM(UTC)
DAVE

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 61
Location: Syracuse, Utah

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Running 9.1.37 and having the same problem
K7UA
#8 Posted : Tuesday, October 16, 2018 10:30:49 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 19
Location: American Fork, UT

It bit me today too. I can upload ok, but not download. I just installed a renewed certificate today. I thought that was the problem. Will appreciate a fix. Thank you Dennis.
kk4cb
#9 Posted : Wednesday, October 17, 2018 9:51:53 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 18
Location: Virginia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Same here. Export is okay.
Import no.
wa8mcd
#10 Posted : Wednesday, October 17, 2018 1:04:07 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 17

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Doesn't look like it going away on it's own. looking for a magic trick :)
K7PDW
#11 Posted : Thursday, October 18, 2018 8:13:15 AM(UTC)
DAVE

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 61
Location: Syracuse, Utah

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Updated my TQSL Tuesday to V2.4.1. Tried to import today (1300 UTC 18OCT2018). Still no joy. Anybody have a clue as what is going on?
WN4AZY
#12 Posted : Thursday, October 18, 2018 12:08:59 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,213
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 403 times
Was thanked: 298 time(s) in 236 post(s)
An updated version of LOGic is available. Chick Help/Check for Updates. Install version 9.1.38.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
4 users thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
n8gls on 10/18/2018(UTC), KA1J on 10/18/2018(UTC), 4x1ru on 10/19/2018(UTC), w2zi on 10/20/2018(UTC)
K8ZT
#13 Posted : Thursday, October 18, 2018 2:10:31 PM(UTC)
aluscre

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36
Location: Stow, OH

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Installed, working great now. Thanks K8ZT
KA1J
#14 Posted : Thursday, October 18, 2018 9:22:44 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 52
Location: Groton, CT

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Thank you, Dennis.

For whatever reason it first downloaded all my past Q's from LOTW but now that it completed that task, it appears to be working faster than it did before they changed their format.

73,

Gary
KA1J
4x1ru
#15 Posted : Friday, October 19, 2018 7:17:13 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21
Location: Israel

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Just installed 9.1.38 and that solved the problem for me.

Thanks again Dennis.
W8JY
#16 Posted : Friday, October 19, 2018 8:04:01 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 39
Man
Location: Au Gres MI

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
The new update cured the problem. Thanks for the speedy service, Dennis

Jess, W8JY
N0AT
#17 Posted : Friday, October 19, 2018 8:53:03 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Minnesota

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
9.1.38 cured the problem. But now I am getting Prefix lookup setup failed errors. Entity Framework Database Access Error. Sequence contains no elements.
The info window contains no data. And Progress for DXCC find says nothing found.

K7PDW
#19 Posted : Friday, October 19, 2018 9:06:29 AM(UTC)
DAVE

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 61
Location: Syracuse, Utah

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Thanks Dennis
WN4AZY
#18 Posted : Friday, October 19, 2018 9:17:46 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,213
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 403 times
Was thanked: 298 time(s) in 236 post(s)
Does it fail for every lookup? If not, please send me the lookup that causes the error. .38 has the same prefix table as .37, but the exceptions table is new.

Did you update from .37? Try installing .38 again, choosing the option to install the new factory prefix table. This will overwrite any changes you made if any.

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

Originally Posted by: N0AT Go to Quoted Post
9.1.38 cured the problem. But now I am getting Prefix lookup setup failed errors. Entity Framework Database Access Error. Sequence contains no elements.
The info window contains no data. And Progress for DXCC find says nothing found.


K7UA
#20 Posted : Friday, October 19, 2018 10:25:41 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 19
Location: American Fork, UT

All fixed. Thank you Dennis.
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.780 seconds.