logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

ver ...1.36 crashes
KD0PO
#1 Posted : Wednesday, July 11, 2018 10:57:09 PM(UTC)
dokxray

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 47
Location: USA

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

I have a unique configuration.
I use a laptop with a USB3 serial bus to a USB==>RS232 edgeport 8.
Running win 10 with all updates.

ver 1.35 has no issues.
ver 1.36 crashes when I use spot log or world map to turn the rotor.
and crashes when I set the radio from the spot log.

I reinstalled 1.35 and everything is back to normal.

Just wanted to give some feedback.
Any other info I can give just let me know.

Thanks

Ray
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Thursday, July 12, 2018 8:28:11 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,277
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 454 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
Thanks for the feedback.

I updated .36 about three days ago, so if you downloaded it before that, pse download and install again.

Which LOGic rotor driver are you using?

Is an error message displayed, or does it just crash? If it just crashes, recreate the error then look in the event viewer. There should be an error there. Send me that error please.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uwluv1NmWLw

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#3 Posted : Monday, July 16, 2018 6:50:02 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 269
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
I also have had a problem with the rotor control crashing the program. It is not a new issues with .36, for me it has been happening for years. I will try event viewer to see what is happening and report back.
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Monday, July 16, 2018 9:08:33 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,277
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 454 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
Ok, thanks. Get the .36 update again. I found a problem with the 2800 and 2800px which I fixed. Also turn on data logging and run it until it crashes. There is a new option in tools/setup/misc ham setup: Com port data logging.

It creates a log file of all COM port activity. It is in the TMP folder inside the LOGic home folder. It is a text file.

Turn it off after getting me a sample.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
KD0PO
#5 Posted : Monday, July 16, 2018 10:04:59 AM(UTC)
dokxray

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 47
Location: USA

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

yes, I have the 2800 rotor with a green herron box. Used the hygain setting.

I installed the newer update and now all is working as it should.
thanks!

Ray
1 user thanked KD0PO for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 7/16/2018(UTC)
N5XZ
#6 Posted : Wednesday, July 18, 2018 6:01:23 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 269
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
I installed 9.1.36 last night and everything seems to be working good now. No crashes after leaving it on all night and changing the frequency from the spot log and the VFO window seem to be working. I cannot tell if the correct VFO is being changed as I am operating the radio remotely. (I guess I need to put an IP camera on the radio). I will check this weekend.

I also didn't think to check the rotor control but will try to remember to do so tonight.

Thanks for fixing the problem, Dennis.
73, Allen N5XZ
1 user thanked N5XZ for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 7/19/2018(UTC)
N5XZ
#7 Posted : Saturday, July 21, 2018 8:26:44 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 269
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Dennis,

With 9.1.36, you have fixed the crashing problem. I can even use the rotor control now with no crashing. However, clicking on Set Rig in the Spot Log window sets VFO B, not VFO A. Also, the Up and Dn buttons do not work. M<>S ok, a=b ok. spl works to set it to split, but going back to un-split does not always work. dl works for dual RX (not sure what dl means, though). Mode keys work but L stays depressed.

Speaking of the rotor control now working, may a suggest some enhancements:
1. Display actual rotor heading in a window (lower right perhaps?) Add some programmable presets, perhaps 6 or 8. And add a button on the info window to set short and long path. These enhancements will allow better control via remote operation (using Teamviewer, etc.).

Of course, the biggest problem for now is Set Rig setting VFO B instead of VFO A.

Thanks,
73, Allen N5XZ
N5XZ
#8 Posted : Monday, July 23, 2018 6:17:54 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 269
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
After checking again, it seems Set Rig is now setting VFO A as it should. All the other problems still exist, though.

And please consider the enhancements to the rotor control window now that it is working correctly.

Thanks,
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#9 Posted : Tuesday, July 24, 2018 11:22:26 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,277
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 454 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
Hi Allen:

What rig is this?

The code for the up and down buttons are not specific to any rig -- the same code is used for all rigs, and it is working here. Is LOGic controlling the rig at all? The up and down buttons are very fine-tune. 10 hz. LOGic will register this small change, but the display on the rig probably will not. Hold the mouse over them for more info.

The up and down arrows next to the green numbers tune at a higher rate -- the increment entered directly to the right. Hold the mouse over it for more info.

Maybe the best thing to do is get together via phone and I can log in and take a look.

On the rotor enhancements, it has everything you suggest except the presets. The direction is displayed in the upper righthand corner, provided the rotor is capable of sending the current direction to LOGic and poll is enabled. There is a place to enter a heading, with accompanying short and log long buttons. Or click the dial, regular-click for short, right-click for long.

I put up another update early this morning. May as well grab that. It has changes that hopefully will allow Kenwood/K3 to work without polling. Not tested. Also, the Yaesu rotor connected to the FT-5000 is tested and working. Also optimizations to the com port library that will affect all RS-232 devices attached to LOGic.

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,


Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#10 Posted : Tuesday, July 24, 2018 9:09:19 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 269
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

I did not have polling turned on so I'll see what it does. In any case, you must have done something with the rotor control window because no matter what I try, it no longer crashes LOGic.
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#11 Posted : Tuesday, July 24, 2018 9:20:34 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,277
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 454 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
Good news! Thanks.

No changes at all to the rotor control form, but a new COM port library underlying it all.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#12 Posted : Saturday, July 28, 2018 6:07:47 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 269
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Rotor display does show current heading! All other functions are now working correctly in the VFO window as well.

Now, if you could add 6 or 8 preset buttons in the rotor window, that would be great! Also, since you still do not have the connections between RTTY and FT8 programs working yet, is it possible to run the rotor control window without LOGic?

Thanks, Dennis!
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#13 Posted : Monday, July 30, 2018 7:38:29 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,277
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 454 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
Quote:
is it possible to run the rotor control window without LOGic?
No. Why not run LOGic AND WJST-X or whatever at the same time?

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#14 Posted : Monday, July 30, 2018 8:16:49 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 269
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Guess I could, but then I would have to turn the LOGic interface off when I run WSJT or JTDX.
73, Allen N5XZ
n8gls
#15 Posted : Thursday, August 2, 2018 5:52:27 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 222
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Hi Allen,

If a stand-alone rotor control program would help take a look at LP-Rotor. It's freeware by N8LP, www.telepostinc.com/LP-Rotor-Html/. There are probably many others out there but this one came to mind. As for the presets, you may know that clicking anywhere on the compass rose in the Rotor Control window will shoot the antenna in that direction, kind of like having an unlimited number of preset buttons (hi hi).


73 de Brad, N8GLS
1 user thanked n8gls for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 8/2/2018(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest (5)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.087 seconds.