logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Program stops working when entering a call
N7TB
#1 Posted : Tuesday, December 27, 2016 4:09:24 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Location: Corvallis, OR

Hello All,

I have been able to isolate when I am having a problem. This is with my main computer at home, not my laptop that I discussed in an earlier post. I am running Windows 7 and the latest version of LOGic. I have my Elecraft KX3 interfaced to the program. It displays all the info from my rig correctly. When I am in the main logging window, and have not done anything to the window for 15 minutes or so, then press the plus button and a new contact record is there, as soon as I put in the new call, and press tab, "the program has stopped working" window comes up. The program did that for about 4 QSO's in a row this morning. If I enter a call and after pressing tab and the rest of the call info is not displayed, and I press "contact to log", it will also happen. What is weird is that in both cases, the station information will be displayed briefly, then the program stops working. When I restart it, the station info that was there briefly is not there anymore.

Any ideas as to what is happening? This is happening a lot, and it sort of takes the fun out of using LOGic when I have to restart it after trying to enter every contact.

73's,

Terry, N7TB
Sponsor
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Thursday, December 29, 2016 9:48:45 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,894
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 249 times
Was thanked: 233 time(s) in 181 post(s)
Hi Terry:

Sorry for the problem. What kind of USB=>RS232 adapter are you using if any?

Get the error to happen, then look in the event viewer to get more info on the error.
https://www.youtube.com/...v=uwluv1NmWLw&t=37s

I think polling is supposed to be off.

Let me know. Happy new year & 73,

DH WN4AZY
N7TB
#3 Posted : Thursday, December 29, 2016 11:18:04 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Location: Corvallis, OR

Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Hi Terry:

Sorry for the problem. What kind of USB=>RS232 adapter are you using if any?

Get the error to happen, then look in the event viewer to get more info on the error.
https://www.youtube.com/...v=uwluv1NmWLw&t=37s

I think polling is supposed to be off.

Let me know. Happy new year & 73,

DH WN4AZY



Hi Dennis,

Can you tell me what the event viewer is? If I can figure that out, I can get you more information.

You asked about the adapter I am using. I am using the factory supplied RS232 cable supplied by Elecraft that interfaces my KX3 to my computer to run there terminal program and update firmware. It has a 3.5mm plug on one end that connects to my rig and the other end is a USB connecton.

The cable is designated KXUSBa on their order page. Other than that I don't know any of the technical details about it.

Thanks,

Terry
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Friday, December 30, 2016 9:05:31 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,894
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 249 times
Was thanked: 233 time(s) in 181 post(s)
Hi--

Watch that video I linked to. It's not very long and explains what the event viewer is and how to run it.

Look in the device manager at the COM port set up by your K3. Look for the driver manufacturer. Hopefully they used FTDI.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
n8gls
#5 Posted : Friday, December 30, 2016 9:50:39 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 117
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 16 post(s)
Per the Elecraft website, the chipset was Prolific until July 2010 when they switched to FTDI.

73, de Brad, N8GLS

PS Check that polling is set the same way as for the computer that is working. ON I think.
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Friday, December 30, 2016 10:43:13 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,894
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 249 times
Was thanked: 233 time(s) in 181 post(s)
Excellent on FTDI. Get the the event viewer info per the video and we can take it from there.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY

PS make sure polling is set like the other computer that is working. ON I think.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.070 seconds.