logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

reset radio interface
W5GA
#1 Posted : Thursday, November 9, 2023 9:47:45 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 373
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 68 times
Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 101 post(s)
Dennis, with the advent of digital interfaces has come an issue. I use a Microham Microkeyer 3, and as I move around band to band and mode to mode I find that Logic and the radio don't speak to each other after some of these transitions. The reason for this is that the various programs have differing com port needs than Logic, so Logic is running in the background but not doing anything. When I come back to say CW or phone, and put Logic back in the mix, it requires restarting the radio interface, sometimes quite often.

Would it be possible to assign that function to a button on the main log form? Maybe one of the radio assignment buttons? I can't imagine someone needing to be able to have 8 different radio assignments.

73 Doug W5GA
1 user thanked W5GA for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 11/11/2023(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Saturday, November 11, 2023 10:08:43 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,070
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 489 time(s) in 404 post(s)
I just added another button. Will be in the next update. Don't know if anyone is using all 8 radio buttons, but someone complained that the original 4 wasn't enough.

Thanks for the suggestion!

73,

DH WN4AZY
2 users thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
W5GA on 11/11/2023(UTC), wa4pgm on 11/12/2023(UTC)
wa4pgm
#3 Posted : Sunday, November 12, 2023 7:35:20 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 360
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 221 time(s) in 191 post(s)
I wasn't the one complaining but asked for something like this to be added to the Rig Control window.

THANKS!!
2 users thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 11/13/2023(UTC), W5GA on 11/13/2023(UTC)
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Tuesday, November 21, 2023 6:33:53 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,070
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 489 time(s) in 404 post(s)
I uploaded 10.0.24. It includes the button on the toolbar in the log form. I also added a button to most of the rig control panels.

See note for the update before trying.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
2 users thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
W5GA on 11/21/2023(UTC), wa4pgm on 11/23/2023(UTC)
W5GA
#5 Posted : Tuesday, November 21, 2023 10:45:30 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 373
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 68 times
Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 101 post(s)
PERFECT!! Thank, Dennis!

73 Doug W5GA
1 user thanked W5GA for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 11/21/2023(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.029 seconds.