logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Log size
km2e
#1 Posted : Wednesday, February 24, 2021 9:28:54 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 19
Location: Hudson, NY

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I want to increase the size of the main log as it appears on the screen. I unlocked and dragged it to the new size I want, but when I re-lock it, the log reverts back to a default size. I am able to resize other items on the screen, ie: spot log, other qso's, telet etc.

Thanks
Kevin
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
w2zi
#2 Posted : Wednesday, February 24, 2021 11:21:28 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 149
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 42 times
Was thanked: 54 time(s) in 50 post(s)
When you lock a LOG form , it's size seems to snap back to only as wide as it needs to be for the fields. Most form field widths are set to automatic (right-click on the field). The Comment field is not on mine. Unlock the form and set that field to a much larger value. When you re-lock the form, it will snap to that (at least) fit that new width. Note that the Comment field in the database is 254 characters! I presume this behavior is by design.

73s, Don
1 user thanked w2zi for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/26/2021(UTC)
km2e
#3 Posted : Wednesday, February 24, 2021 12:29:07 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 19
Location: Hudson, NY

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Ok, thanks Don.

73
Kevin
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Friday, February 26, 2021 8:36:40 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,638
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 697 times
Was thanked: 400 time(s) in 323 post(s)
Thanks Don. You are correct.

Forms that have a browse window such as the Log browse form or the spot log do allow setting the seize of the overall window. Data entry forms such as the Log form allow you to expand so as to have a larger workarea to add more fields. But it automatically adjusts to the proper size to display all fields but no larger. There is no point in having large unused areas on the log data form.

BTW, you can increase the font size for the log form, and that will make it bigger. But it will still snap to the minimum necessary size.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.027 seconds.