logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

filter spots to the current band
4z5sl
#1 Posted : Saturday, November 8, 2014 3:10:22 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 28
Location: Givat Ela

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
hi
i think it will be nice if by one click you can filter the spots in the cluster window to the current radio band.
it would be nice if we can have a setup in which every time you change band in the radio, the spots are updated to this band automatically.
what do you think?
73
Dani Katzman
4Z5SL
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, November 10, 2014 9:58:55 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,752
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 764 times
Was thanked: 416 time(s) in 338 post(s)
Thanks for the reminder on this -- I know we exchanged email about it.

Are you using the band map? I know I said I thought it was a good idea, but am now wondering if this will add anything considering the band map. After all, if you are on say 20m and one you need on 15m shows up, wouldn't you want to know about it? Having the band map + the spot log NOT filtered by band gives you both.

Let me know what you think.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
4z5sl
#3 Posted : Tuesday, November 11, 2014 4:20:29 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 28
Location: Givat Ela

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi Dennis
I find it very useful to type 20m in the spots filter window in order to see who is on 20m. Practically the feature I am suggesting will do the same without me having to be active on the keyboard. It is very comfortable to see a list of stations knowing that all of them are on the same band. The Band Map displays stations on various bands and you have to make sure you ignore them in case all what you want are the stations on the band your radio is set for.
I have seen this feature in another Log software, I used it and loved it.
If the feature works as planned, changing the band in the Radio will immediately affect the station that are reported in the spots log window. I think this is great.
what do you think?
73
Dani
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Wednesday, November 19, 2014 10:34:40 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,752
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 764 times
Was thanked: 416 time(s) in 338 post(s)
Ok, but the band map still shows all 20m QSOs together, albeit in frequency order rather than chronological order.

I will go ahead and do what you suggest. I guess seeing them in chronological order could be useful.

Thanks for discussing this with me. I don't mind that the code in LOGic is getting bigger than the Library of Congress, but don't want to duplicate functionality obviously.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
4z5sl
#5 Posted : Thursday, November 20, 2014 12:51:41 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 28
Location: Givat Ela

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Great!
Dennis, I am sure people will love it.
I am waiting to test it and will be happy to try and comment on Beta, if you wish.
73
Dani
4z5sl
#6 Posted : Monday, October 5, 2015 3:37:23 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 28
Location: Givat Ela

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi Dennis
do you plan to add this feature i proposed?
thanks.
dani
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Monday, October 5, 2015 6:43:26 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,752
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 764 times
Was thanked: 416 time(s) in 338 post(s)
Yes. Tnx for the reminder. I actually remembered but wanted to finish some of the stiff I have started. Someone else is waiting on a fix to the band switch too.

73,

WN4AZY
4z5sl
#8 Posted : Saturday, November 28, 2015 9:32:21 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 28
Location: Givat Ela

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
hi Dennis
is there a progress on adding the feature i proposed?
thank you
Dani
WN4AZY
#9 Posted : Monday, November 30, 2015 8:53:54 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,752
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 764 times
Was thanked: 416 time(s) in 338 post(s)
Hi--

Yes, there is progress. I have LOGic running in .net 4 now, so other features will be following soon. Sorry so slow.

Shalom/73,

Dennis
4z5sl
#10 Posted : Wednesday, March 30, 2016 7:42:48 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 28
Location: Givat Ela

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
hi.
any progress soon to come?
thank you
Dani
W8JY
#11 Posted : Monday, January 16, 2017 12:42:27 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 57
Man
Location: Au Gres MI

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 12 post(s)
After all these years, I thought that I was pretty familiar with LOGic, but I still have a bit to learn.
I was browsing this topic because now that LOGic is working so well, I was hoping to replace N1MM with LOGic for contesting.
All it needed was a Band map. After reading the posts here, I discovered that it has been there all along, hiding in plain sight!
Dennis, I continue to be amazed by this program - ever since I got my first version of LOGic on a 5 1/4 inch floppy disc, you have stayed several steps ahead of the competition.

Thanks again,

Jess, W8JY

























dennis
1 user thanked W8JY for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/18/2017(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.064 seconds.