logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

LOTW Upload problems with LOGic 7.0.132
w5gai
#1 Posted : Wednesday, January 30, 2013 11:26:05 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 10
Location: Austin, TX

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I use LOGic 7.0.132 with a Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 3 on a Dell D620 Laptop.
When I try to Export and Upload QSO's to LOTW it goes through the steps OK until I click on Export,
process, and upload.
LOGic tries to upload the tq8 file and that fails.
The ARRL LOTW page appears.
It says Uploading, then a popup window comes up that says Upload Failed
And on the LOGic Upload QSOs to LOTW window it says Upload Failed
I then use the LOTW page to upload the tq8 file and it processes OK.
But I do not get LOTW QSL sent check box recorded in LOGic, so I have to keep a note of the last uploaded QSO
for the next time I want to upload.
Any suggestions on
1. how to make the upload process work?
2. how to get LOTW QSL sent recorded in LOGic?
3. is there a later version of LOGic 7 that will fix this that I can download?
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Thursday, January 31, 2013 3:07:36 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Hi--

When did it work last? It seems to me they changed their servers or something a few years back.

Here is the lastest update to LOGic 7:
http://hosenose.com/ftp/...logic7/logic7update.exe

I don't know the version number, but the timestamp is Feb 2006. I'm feeling like you have the latest LOGic 7.

You can use these commands to mark LOTW SENT after you upload:
Go to tools/advanced/database commands. Type:

USE LOG
REPLACE ALL LOTW_SENT WITH .T.

This info may be useful:
http://hosenose.com/Foru...ing-LoTW-and-LOGic.aspx

It tells how to intercept the file that LOGic creates so you can upload it manually.

Let me know.

Tnx for using LOGic.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
w5gai
#3 Posted : Friday, February 1, 2013 2:22:48 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 10
Location: Austin, TX

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Dennis:
Thanks for the LOGic 7 update link.
I upgraded from ver. 132 to 163.
Logic would not reload without errors.
It said among other things that log.dbf was not assessible.
Clean did not work.
Rebooted the computer and LOGic came up OK.
Uploading to LOTW worked flawlessly this time.
And the LOTW sent flas was also set for the QSO's uploaded.

Can you advise me what feature3s does LOGic 9 have that LOGic 7 does not?

Skip W5GAI
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Tuesday, February 5, 2013 10:37:19 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Glad it works!

Here is the link to LOGic 9 new features.
http://hosenose.com/LOGic_9_FAQs.aspx

Also, you should have gotten a newsletter. Let me know if you want me to send it again.

The big things with LOGic 9 are the band map, new world map, tracking for more awards like CQ Field using the new calculated fields, easy cabrillo export formatting using templates, new CW keyer, support for HAMQTH callbook (Lots of international, and free and fast), better radio interfacing with COMN port sharing with CW keying, OmniRig support ....

Here are the LOGic 9 updates
http://hosenose.com/Foru...features-and-fixes.aspx
We just added a whole new thing for prefix table lookup that makes support of the russian prefixes etc easy.

Attached is an old web page with LOGIc 8 new features.

Let me know if any questions.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
File Attachment(s):
What's new 8.zip (223kb) downloaded 39 time(s).
NP3K
#5 Posted : Thursday, January 29, 2015 11:45:53 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 28
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Thanks: 10 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I have the same error with Logic 8, can you provide the fix?

Thanks,

Charlie NP3K
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Monday, February 16, 2015 5:38:16 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
It is the same workaround as LOGic 7. I made a clean thread here:

http://www.hosenose.com/...g-to-LOTW.aspx#post4658

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.034 seconds.