logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Multiple Grid Squares per QSO
K8ZM
#1 Posted : Thursday, June 15, 2023 12:56:24 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 499
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 117 times
Was thanked: 174 time(s) in 156 post(s)
This feature was added several years ago but dont think it was ever finished. I had all the changes implemented long ago re-GRID, FFMA, Grid field Size, etc, etc. Here's what works and what doesnt;

Progress 2 for Grid and Progress List: works
Progress for FFMA (Main): Ignores all multi-grid QSO's
Awards Report for Grid: Ignores the 2nd grid for all multi-grid QSO's
Awards Report for FFMA: Ignores all multi-grid QSO's

Really would appreciate a fix for these, keeping track manually of multi-grid qso's continues to be more than a tedious task.
Trying to filter the log on the 1st grid in the field works but returns nothing if trying to filter on the second grid.

Thanks, Brad K8ZM
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 6/16/2023(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Friday, June 16, 2023 7:46:11 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,046
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 957 times
Was thanked: 482 time(s) in 397 post(s)
Will do.

I think I did this already:
Quote:
Progress for FFMA (Main): Ignores all multi-grid QSO's


Will double-check.

Thanks!
K8ZM
#3 Posted : Saturday, June 17, 2023 9:55:00 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 499
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 117 times
Was thanked: 174 time(s) in 156 post(s)
Thanks !!

Also, when importing QSLs from LoTW, multi-grids/Qso are not importing. Attached is what I got today.

73 Brad, K8ZM


PS: I use GridTracker and am having a similar conversation with their developer. He goes by the ADIF standard which apparently says when there is a requirement to store two or four adjacent locators they must be in the field VUCC_GRIDS or MY_VUCC_GRIDS, also ONLY 4-character locators are allowed, i.e., EN90,EN91,EN92,EN93.
https://www.adif.org/314....htm#Maidenhead_Locator

My last LoTW QSL download in fact has the VUCC_GRIDS field populated if 2 or more locators, otherwise all single grid locators are in the field GRIDSQUARE.
File Attachment(s):
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 6/18/2023(UTC)
K8ZM
#4 Posted : Sunday, June 18, 2023 10:48:47 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 499
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 117 times
Was thanked: 174 time(s) in 156 post(s)
Added this snippet showing a single multi-grid QSO I downloaded from LoTW (LOTW_Download_ADI) as it shows LoTW only populating VUCC_GRIDS when there is more than one locator and ignores GRIDSQUARE altogether.

The developer of GridTracker advised GridTracker reads VUCC_GRIDS when GRIDSQUARE is empty, I tested this and it works. If GRIDSQUARE contains multiple locators it ignores all but the first one, if both GRIDSQUARE and VUCC_GRIDS contain locators (which should never happen) it ignores VUCC_GRIDS and only reads the first locator in GRIDSQUARE. For me to use GT I export my LOGic log in ADIF format, then change GRIDSQUARE to VUCC_GRIDS for QSO's with multiple locators, then import into GridTracker. It works albiet a PITA.

GridTracker links with other loggers, HRD, N1MM, DXKeeper, HamZone, Log4OM, N3FJP. Maybe LOGic in the future BigGrin

Brad, K8ZM
File Attachment(s):
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 6/19/2023(UTC)
K8ZM
#5 Posted : Friday, July 14, 2023 8:56:09 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 499
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 117 times
Was thanked: 174 time(s) in 156 post(s)
Additional FYI,

ClubLog also recognizes the adif field VUCC_GRIDS when multiple grids are confirmed in a single QSO and ignores GRIDSQUARE when more than one grid is in that field.

An adif exported logfile would need to include VUCC_GRIDS by swapping it for GRIDSQUARE when more than one grid is in that field.

73, Brad K8ZM
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/1/2024(UTC)
K8ZM
#6 Posted : Wednesday, August 30, 2023 7:46:54 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 499
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 117 times
Was thanked: 174 time(s) in 156 post(s)
Just refreshing this, seems more and more VHF'er's that rove, especially the ones going after FFMA and working from a grid line or corner are becoming proficient at knowing how to upload multi-grid QSO's into LoTW. It would be nice to have multi-grid QSO's be correctly counted and exported (ADIF) as well as have them score correctly if contesting in LOGic BigGrin

Thanks,

Brad K8ZM
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 8/30/2023(UTC)
K8ZM
#7 Posted : Friday, January 26, 2024 9:47:31 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 499
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 117 times
Was thanked: 174 time(s) in 156 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

I'm feeling "lucky" so thought I would "gingerly" bump this one too....

I know this is easier said than done and not just as "simple" as adding a new field VUCC_GRIDS. Its Importing/Exporting LoTW (and other) QSL's, Adif exporting/importing, Awards Tracking (Progress and Reports) as well as Contesting and scoring. It also raises the user defined field limit of 20 unless of course it doesn't need to be a user-defined field.

Thanks,
a "ginger" Brad, K8ZM BigGrin BigGrin
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/1/2024(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.