logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Update problems with WWA Calls
IK0CHU
#1 Posted : Thursday, January 18, 2024 5:05:39 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 364
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 57 times
Was thanked: 85 time(s) in 79 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
proceeding to update the data from Qrz.com with the "Calbook Batch Update" I have the problem that the WWA calls block the update and I have to forcefully close the Logic with Ctrl-Alt-Del. I then tried to put a filter and detect all the Calls that have a WWA suffix to update them manually but the Logic Callbokk fails. What is going on? Does it only happen to me? I asked other colleagues who however use other log programs and for example even BBlogger does not allow automatic updating but does allow it during manual updating. Thanks for the attention.
73 of IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Sunday, January 21, 2024 10:54:21 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Hi--

Do you have the QRZ Subscription? The QRZ.COM web site is very difficult to work with due to his login requirements, etc. However, it is working here.

See the attached screen shot. Give me one of your calls to try.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
File Attachment(s):
k4wwa.png (121kb) downloaded 20 time(s).
IK0CHU
#3 Posted : Monday, January 22, 2024 3:30:11 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 364
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 57 times
Was thanked: 85 time(s) in 79 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
don't worry about the delay, ours is a hobby and not a job, hi.
I made a filter for all the QSOs that I couldn't update both automatically and manually, there are 11. If you look carefully, I overcame the problem by putting a character in the NAME field to proceed with the automatic updating.
I am registered with Qrz.com XML and I have never had any problems except with an Italian call which most of the time blocked Logic. And it's still doing it, in fact if I see I've connected it I first do it manually waiting a bit of time but it works.
Then I proceed with the automation.
Greetings Mauro IKØCHU.
***
File Attachment(s):
Screen Shot 22-01-24.PNG (107kb) downloaded 16 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Monday, January 22, 2024 6:04:49 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
I will look thru your post. Meantime, I tried II5WWA and it works.

Tnx for your patience.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
File Attachment(s):
ii5wwa.png (179kb) downloaded 15 time(s).
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.023 seconds.