logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Freq select option
K1VC
#1 Posted : Thursday, December 14, 2023 9:48:23 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 287
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 58 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

Would it be possible to add a list of bands on the radio interface portion of LOGic? If you look at the attached screenshot (sorry for the horrible editing on the picture), the radio interface reads the frequency my radio is on, and there's options ranging from frequency operations, filter selection to modes.

There is a large area/space to the right of that window that is blank.

I am suggesting, LOGic pull/read the bands my radio (10-160) and create band buttons where I can just click on the band button and my radio would move to the center of that band or go back to the last frequency I was on a particular band (similar to "Set Rig" and "Undo")?

Something like: 160 80 60 40 30 20 17 15 12 10 6

Just curious.

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
File Attachment(s):
LOGic Freq List.JPG (33kb) downloaded 11 time(s).
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Sunday, December 17, 2023 4:24:23 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,049
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 959 times
Was thanked: 482 time(s) in 397 post(s)
Hi Vin:

Will have to think about that one. At any rate, you can hold down the {Alt} key and spin the mouse wheel. It will step thru bands. Hover the mouse on top of the green FREQ display for more info.

Tnx/73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K1VC
#4 Posted : Monday, December 18, 2023 8:23:12 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 287
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 58 post(s)
Thank you Dennis.

Vin, 73
K1VC
N5XZ
#3 Posted : Thursday, December 21, 2023 1:04:38 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 388
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 50 time(s) in 48 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Hi Vin:

Will have to think about that one. At any rate, you can hold down the {Alt} key and spin the mouse wheel. It will step thru bands. Hover the mouse on top of the green FREQ display for more info.

Tnx/73,

Dennis WN4AZY


Thanks, Dennis, that's a feature I didn't know about. They all work except the {Alt} key function does not work consistently here for some reason. I only got it to work once. All the other functions work fine.
73, Allen N5XZ
1 user thanked N5XZ for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 12/24/2023(UTC)
K1VC
#5 Posted : Friday, December 22, 2023 8:43:49 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 287
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 58 post(s)
Same here, all the keys work but not the {Alt} key.

Vin, 73
K1VC
1 user thanked K1VC for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 12/24/2023(UTC)
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Sunday, December 24, 2023 9:40:21 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,049
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 959 times
Was thanked: 482 time(s) in 397 post(s)
Will look at it. Thanks.
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Sunday, December 31, 2023 11:53:16 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,049
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 959 times
Was thanked: 482 time(s) in 397 post(s)
Sorry, not finding a problem. Which radio interface are you using? Move the mouse cursor on top of the green freq display. Hold the {Alt} key down. Spin the mouse wheel.

Happy new year!

DH
N5XZ
#8 Posted : Sunday, December 31, 2023 1:59:54 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 388
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 50 time(s) in 48 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Sorry, not finding a problem. Which radio interface are you using? Move the mouse cursor on top of the green freq display. Hold the {Alt} key down. Spin the mouse wheel.

Happy new year!

DH


Still not working with the K3, K4, Smart SDR driver.
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#9 Posted : Sunday, December 31, 2023 5:12:29 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,049
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 959 times
Was thanked: 482 time(s) in 397 post(s)
https://youtu.be/YPVxdxh-Qmk

I set mine up for the K3. I don't have a K3 so it times out, but the green freq display still changes.

Is your LOGic display changing but doesn't affect the radio, or is NOTHING changing?
K1VC
#10 Posted : Sunday, December 31, 2023 6:18:18 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 287
Location: CT

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 58 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

I watched the video, tried 2 different keyboards (one wireless one hard wired) and the {Alt} + mouse wheel didn't work for either keyboard. The other functions worked fine on both keyboards.

I'm using an FT-1000D, I turned off the radio, had the error come up in LOGic, turned the radio back on, cleared the error message and the {Alt} + mouse wheel still didn't work.

I also tried 2 different mouse, not sure that matters but I had another mouse available so I tried it with the same results.

When I press the {Alt} + mouse wheel, neither LOGic nor the radio change frequency.

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC

1 user thanked K1VC for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/8/2024(UTC)
N5XZ
#11 Posted : Thursday, January 4, 2024 1:00:59 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 388
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 50 time(s) in 48 post(s)
Originally Posted by: K1VC Go to Quoted Post
Hi Dennis,

I watched the video, tried 2 different keyboards (one wireless one hard wired) and the {Alt} + mouse wheel didn't work for either keyboard. The other functions worked fine on both keyboards.

I'm using an FT-1000D, I turned off the radio, had the error come up in LOGic, turned the radio back on, cleared the error message and the {Alt} + mouse wheel still didn't work.

I also tried 2 different mouse, not sure that matters but I had another mouse available so I tried it with the same results.

When I press the {Alt} + mouse wheel, neither LOGic nor the radio change frequency.

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC



Same here
73, Allen N5XZ
1 user thanked N5XZ for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/8/2024(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.037 seconds.