logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Problem uploading to eQSL
ka5swc
#1 Posted : Monday, August 28, 2023 9:51:36 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 32
Man
Location: Karnes City, Karnes County, Texas, USA

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Dennis, I have been having this issue for a while, hoping that it might resolve itself. It hasn't. I took a screenshot of the error message. I am currently running LOGic 10.0.16, as I am also having trouble installing the most current version, that error says that it will not run on my current OS, Windows 8. Thanks for any help.

John/KA5SWC
File Attachment(s):
eQSL Upload Attempt 08-28-23.doc (625kb) downloaded 11 time(s).
1 user thanked ka5swc for this useful post.
N5XZ on 9/5/2023(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Tuesday, August 29, 2023 9:01:46 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
Hi John:

Sorry for the problem.

That error is occurring when LOGic tries to upload the ADIF file. The eqsl web site is not responding, and you get a timeout. I tried it here, and had no problems. Try it again please. Maybe eqsl was down.

Quote:
I am currently running LOGic 10.0.16, as I am also having trouble installing the most current version, that error says that it will not run on my current OS, Windows 8. Thanks for any help.
WHAT won't run? The update program LOGicUpdate_10.0.19.exe? Or will LOGic not run after you install the update? Win 8 SHOULDN'T be a problem....

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#3 Posted : Tuesday, September 5, 2023 9:31:17 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 381
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 46 post(s)
I get the same error (I do have over 5000 records to upload...maybe that is the issue?). I am running 10.0.19 here.

73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Tuesday, September 5, 2023 10:29:16 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
OK, 5000+ records, that could be the problem.

Try doing a few records -- the past week for example, and see if it works. If it does, I will increase the timeout. The default timeout is 100 seconds. Is that about how long it takes to get the error?

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#5 Posted : Friday, September 8, 2023 4:12:52 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 381
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 46 post(s)
Yeah, right at 100 seconds.
73, Allen N5XZ
1 user thanked N5XZ for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 9/11/2023(UTC)
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2023 4:54:54 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
I set it to 500 seconds in code. Will be in the next update, coming soon.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#7 Posted : Wednesday, September 13, 2023 7:13:54 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 381
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 46 post(s)
Yeah, that should work!
73, Allen N5XZ
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.049 seconds.