logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

0.17 problems in Callbook batch update
IK0CHU
#1 Posted : Wednesday, July 19, 2023 4:54:34 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 347
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 53 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 71 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
after upgrading to 0.17 version following your recommendations, in my normal operation i didn't find any problem. Tonight having to update my log with adif transfer of new qsos when using the Callbook batch update procedure I clicked on the "Expression builder" button and I received an error message with the words "missing expression". Clicking cancel closes the program by clicking on "ignore" an error appears with the wording "property DESKTOP is not found". I continue and the filter window pops up with the controls off the screen. I can only do CTRL-Alt-Del and exit. Can I solve it somehow or should I install version 0.16 on 0.17???
Screenshots are attached for easier understanding. Thank you.
Mauro IKØCHU
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot1299.jpg (40kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
ScreenShot1300.jpg (118kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
1 user thanked IK0CHU for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 7/19/2023(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Wednesday, July 19, 2023 9:52:32 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
Hi--

Thanks for your good description of the error. I was able to reproduce it easily.

Yes, you could go back to .16. But it is just a nuisance error. Ignore the errors, then click the Filter window in the grid. It will move down the screen so you can access it. Then the filter will work.

Another option is to type in the filter manually.

I'll fix it soon hopefully.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Thursday, July 20, 2023 2:07:48 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
Fixed. Please download & install .17 again.

Tnx/73,

DH WN4AZY
IK0CHU
#4 Posted : Thursday, July 20, 2023 2:49:35 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 347
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 53 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 71 post(s)
Tnx Dennis,
now the filter window appear into the screen i can edit but the expression dont reproduced into the form and the process begin using all the qso. See the scrennshot. Seems not use the date filter and scanning all the log.
73 Mauro CHU
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot1302.jpg (33kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
IK0CHU
#5 Posted : Thursday, July 20, 2023 2:54:46 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 347
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 53 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 71 post(s)
Dennis during the long process he stopped the execution and the callbook window display this error.
May be usefull for You ? Look the screenshot
73 Mauro
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot1303.jpg (214kb) downloaded 9 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Friday, July 21, 2023 7:34:49 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
Sorry for the problem. I fixed it, I think for real this time. Please download again.


Quote:
Dennis during the long process he stopped the execution and the callbook window display this error.
May be usefull for You ? Look the screenshot
To fix the FCC web site callbook, please go to tools/advanced/database commands. Type:

USE CALLBOOKS

REPLACE URL WITH "https://wireless2.fcc.gov/UlsApp/UlsSearch/searchLicense.jsp" for descr ="FCC "

There is a good copy of the CALLBOOKS setup file on the update, but to install it, you would have to delete logdata\callbooks.dbf and reinstall, which would necessitate setting up your callbooks again.

That said, the FCC web site callbook is slow and not reliable. They have been working on it for weeks. I recommend disabling the FCC callbook, and use something else for USA calls. The LOGic internal callbook is good, or HAMQTH, or QRZ Web Subscription if you have it.

Let me know if any questions.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

IK0CHU
#7 Posted : Saturday, July 22, 2023 10:57:54 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 347
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 53 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 71 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
in the callbooks dbf I already have in FCC the identical expression that you advised me.
I tried deleting the file but I didn't understand how to reinstall it so I restored the existing one which I also checked in older and much older versions it is identical since it contains URLs.
I preferred to deactivate FCC in the callbook list and everything went well even with the download of the 6000 nameless QSOs.
The problem that still persists is that the expression created by the filter is not copied to the form "Enter select criteria, blank for all". In the attached screenshot I entered the call 2E0SAI manually by copying and pasting. Operation was perfect.
This copying automatism is missing. For simple things like a call it's fine to do it by hand but for more complex things, honestly I wouldn't know where to put my hands.
I'm sticking with 0.17 but I won't use the internet updates including FCC, until different provisions, which I definitively removed from the search as I have a premium subscription on Qrz in addition to HamQth.
Thanks for your interest.
Mauro IK?CHU
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot1304.jpg (32kb) downloaded 8 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Tuesday, August 1, 2023 12:35:35 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,979
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 920 times
Was thanked: 462 time(s) in 380 post(s)
Sorry for the delay on this.

I cannot reproduce the problem.

https://youtu.be/20K9BrbHhGQ

This video shows that it works, and shows how to check that your version matches mine.

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.069 seconds.