logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

v10.0.9 screen pop-ups dont sync with multiple monitors
K8ZM
#1 Posted : Tuesday, November 1, 2022 4:18:55 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 439
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 107 times
Was thanked: 143 time(s) in 128 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

Installed 10.0.9 but now all the sub pop-up windows appear on a different monitor then LOGic's desktop. I have LOGic on Monitor 3, if I click on the binoculars in the Log window the pop-up now appears on monitor 1. Same thing occurs for every other sub pop-up window, like log set-up windows, reports, awards, etc.. Moving them to LOGics desktop monitor doesn't do anything, the next time they just appear back on monitor 1 instead of the same monitor LOGic is on.

Going to revert back to 10.0.8 for now.

Thanks, Brad K8ZM

Added attached pic.
File Attachment(s):
MultipleMonitorIssue.png (5,599kb) downloaded 21 time(s).
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 11/6/2022(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Sunday, November 6, 2022 1:16:55 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,862
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 836 times
Was thanked: 440 time(s) in 359 post(s)
I am seeing that too.
K1VC
#3 Posted : Saturday, January 21, 2023 7:38:17 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 256
Location: CT

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 53 time(s) in 48 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

Any update to this? I'm using 10.0.12 and the issue is still in this version.

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Sunday, January 22, 2023 9:49:29 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,862
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 836 times
Was thanked: 440 time(s) in 359 post(s)
Sorry, I didn't get to it until now.

Please try the new 10.0.13 update, and let me know.

I fixed a few other windows that do the same thing. There are a few more to go.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
K8ZM on 1/23/2023(UTC)
K8ZM
#5 Posted : Monday, January 23, 2023 2:16:40 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 439
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 107 times
Was thanked: 143 time(s) in 128 post(s)
Thanks Dennis,

Installed .13 and it seems, of the pop-ups it appears "changed", they now appear at the top left of the same display (instead of fixed in the center) and can be moved but will revert back to the top left of the same display when re-opened. There's a ton of sub-menu windows, I'll have to make a list of which do what when.......who's on 1st ??? hihi !!

Timne for a beer...I'll buy !!

Brad, K8ZM

WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Monday, January 23, 2023 8:06:08 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,862
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 836 times
Was thanked: 440 time(s) in 359 post(s)
Does clicking the Binoclar button (Get form) work? I fixed all of those. At least they look good here.

Here is how they work: If the log window is in the main LOGic window, the Get window will open in the center of the main LOGic window. If the log form is located free of the LOGic window on the Windows desktop, it will center itself on top of the log form.

Right, you can move them, but they do not remember the position. By design they and most other popup windows are supposed to open in the default position which should be near center of what you are working on.

Don't knock yourself out. After I confirm that I have or haven't fixed the Get windows, I will go thru the others.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
K8ZM on 1/23/2023(UTC)
K8ZM
#7 Posted : Monday, January 23, 2023 9:12:41 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 439
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 107 times
Was thanked: 143 time(s) in 128 post(s)
Ok, so YES, binocular in either the Logform or the Browser brings the window right up in LOGics desktop.....Beautiful !!

I'll go "knock" on wood !! BigGrin

Brad
K1VC
#8 Posted : Tuesday, January 24, 2023 3:01:07 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 256
Location: CT

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 53 time(s) in 48 post(s)
The binoculars work for me but I still get windows opening in other monitors, specifically the IMPORT and EXPORT QSL windows.

Any timeline when the 'window jumping' issue will be tackled?

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.054 seconds.