logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

New hard drive
N3HR
#1 Posted : Sunday, January 8, 2023 2:57:34 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA

Thanks: 3 times
I have a new SSD hard drive I am going to install. Logic is installed on my current non SSD drive and working fine, just want to upgrade. When I reinstall Logic on the new drive will it recognize the install as a paid version under my call sign?
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
K8ZM
#2 Posted : Sunday, January 8, 2023 8:15:54 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 439
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 107 times
Was thanked: 143 time(s) in 128 post(s)
Assuming you have a copy of the entire LOGic folder from the old drive, copy that LOGic folder to the new drive then install the latest update over top of what you copied.

For reference http://hosenose.com/Foru...es-I-made-to-LOGic.aspx

73, Brad K8ZM
2 users thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
N3HR on 1/8/2023(UTC), WN4AZY on 1/10/2023(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.029 seconds.