logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

10.0.10 Update
NU1B
#1 Posted : Tuesday, November 22, 2022 11:32:14 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 41
Location: Torrington, Ct

Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Hi Dennis

I updated to 10.0.10 this morning and when I went to import from LOTW< i got the following errors

OLE error 0x80070057: the parameter is incorrect

Hit cancel

unknown member controlpanelref

hit cancel

unknown member browseref

hit cancel

unknown member pageframie1

hit cancel - same error message as before and finally hit cancel again program closed

I when back and reinstalled 10.0.09 for now until this problem is fixed

Please let me known if there is something I need to do to resolve this error

Steve, NU1B
1 user thanked NU1B for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 11/23/2022(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
NU1B
#2 Posted : Wednesday, November 23, 2022 10:40:28 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 41
Location: Torrington, Ct

Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Hi Dennis

I redownloaded and reinstalled 10.0.10 this morning When I import from LOTW i am since getting the same mkessage as before

Steve NU1B
ns4c
#3 Posted : Wednesday, November 23, 2022 12:05:24 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4
Location: Jefferson GA

Same issue with the update. Reverted back to previous version.
Bill NS4C
N3HR
#4 Posted : Wednesday, November 23, 2022 2:45:39 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA

Thanks: 2 times
Steve,
Im having the same error message when trying to link the log in WSJT-x program to Logic log. Everything worked fine before upgrading to the latest version.
Mike N3HR
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Wednesday, November 23, 2022 8:18:17 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,822
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 806 times
Was thanked: 434 time(s) in 353 post(s)
Thanks for the report. Sorry.

Please download and install the update again.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
N3HR on 11/27/2022(UTC)
NU1B
#6 Posted : Thursday, November 24, 2022 8:23:22 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 41
Location: Torrington, Ct

Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Hi Dennis

I downloaded and reinstalled 10.0.10 this morning. When I import from LOTW, I still get the same errors as before
I reinstalled 10.0.09 for now

Steve, NU1B
1 user thanked NU1B for this useful post.
W5GA on 11/24/2022(UTC)
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Thursday, November 24, 2022 11:03:55 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,822
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 806 times
Was thanked: 434 time(s) in 353 post(s)
Sorry guys -- I messed up again last night. Please download and install again. I reproduced the LOTW error here, updated just like everyone else does, and it works!

Thanks,

Dennis
2 users thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
W5GA on 11/24/2022(UTC), N3HR on 11/27/2022(UTC)
K1VC
#8 Posted : Thursday, November 24, 2022 11:41:20 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 254
Location: CT

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 53 time(s) in 48 post(s)
Thank you Dennis...it all works here now BigGrin

Happy Thanksgiving !

Vin, 73
K1VC
NU1B
#9 Posted : Thursday, November 24, 2022 5:33:02 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 41
Location: Torrington, Ct

Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 13 post(s)
HI Dennis

I reinstalled 10.0.10 and everything is working fine

Thanks for your help

Steve, NU1B
1 user thanked NU1B for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 11/25/2022(UTC)
NU1B
#10 Posted : Sunday, November 27, 2022 4:23:15 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 41
Location: Torrington, Ct

Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Hi Dennis

I had no problems with 10.0.10 until I made a WSJTX contact When I clip okay in WSJTX to log the contact I get the following errors in Logic
error1426 ole error code 0x80004002 no such interface support has occurred in program importadifrecord.import, line 32

Hit yes to continue you get the following error

error 12 variable fldinfo is not found has occurred in program importadifrecord.import, line 84

hit no to not continue ou get the following error

variable call id not found

Hit cancel and program shuts down

I appreciate help in resoving this import issue with WSJTX

Steve, NU1B
WN4AZY
#11 Posted : Sunday, November 27, 2022 4:31:05 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,822
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 806 times
Was thanked: 434 time(s) in 353 post(s)
Hi--

How long ago did you download 10.0.10? Please try deleting logicupdate_10.0.10.exe from your system and downloadingit again and installing again. I was able to repeat the problem. I fixed the code. I downloaded from the server the same way you do, installed it, and do not get the error.

I am at 770-307-1511 right now if you want to call.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
NU1B
#12 Posted : Sunday, November 27, 2022 5:42:56 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 41
Location: Torrington, Ct

Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Hi Dennis

I downloaded 10.0.10 2 days ago and had no problems with importing from LOTW. However, today I worked a couple of FT8 contracts and when I hit log QSO in FT8 I got the error messages described above. I just downloaded 10.0.10 and reinstalled again. I will let you know if I still getting the error messages when I work a FT8 contact

Thks & 73

Steve, NU1B
WN4AZY
#13 Posted : Sunday, November 27, 2022 8:11:35 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,822
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 806 times
Was thanked: 434 time(s) in 353 post(s)
That was fixed a day or two ago.

I have been trying without success to include a 4th digit in the version for fixes -- i.e. 10.0.10.2

What I did manage is to do just now is to include the compile date and time in the description of the exe properties. It is not in the current update, but will be in the next.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N7IP
#14 Posted : Monday, November 28, 2022 9:14:10 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 172
Location: OR

Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 17 post(s)
After the 10.01 update, the spot log is now showing lots of 160m data spots that are already confirmed and show at F in the progress windows.

Bob
WN4AZY
#15 Posted : Tuesday, November 29, 2022 5:07:51 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,822
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 806 times
Was thanked: 434 time(s) in 353 post(s)
Hi Bob:

I can't think of anything we changed that would affect that.

Are they showing up in the spot log as not needed? Make sure that the SHOW ALL checkbox is off.

But that would cause all bands to show up whether needed or not. I set the prefilter filter to pass only 160M spots, and hokey'd up some spots for QSOs already confirmed, and see no problems here.

Maybe post a screen shot and I'll see something.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.082 seconds.