logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

invalid mode FT8
N7IP
#1 Posted : Monday, April 11, 2022 6:12:52 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 172
Location: OR

Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 17 post(s)
In the spot log, When I set rig on an FT8 entry, I get the error "attempt to set invalid mode FT8", yet FT8 is a valid mode in the mode table. How do I fix this?

Thanks, Bob, N7IP
1 user thanked N7IP for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 4/12/2022(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Tuesday, April 12, 2022 7:16:37 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,822
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 806 times
Was thanked: 434 time(s) in 353 post(s)
It is trying to set the radio to FT8. Of course there is no such mode on the rig, hence the error. I am in the process of designing a cleaner solution to this. Probably a new column in the Modes table that controls the mode sent to the rig.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N7IP
#3 Posted : Tuesday, April 12, 2022 7:25:16 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 172
Location: OR

Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 17 post(s)
How do I deal with this in the meantime?
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Friday, July 15, 2022 3:05:28 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,822
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 806 times
Was thanked: 434 time(s) in 353 post(s)
Sorry for the delay on this. Will get back to it.
N7IP
#5 Posted : Saturday, September 17, 2022 5:04:32 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 172
Location: OR

Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Hi Dennis. It's been 5 months now. I'm still dealing with this error. Could you update us on your plans for a fix?

Thanks, Bob
1 user thanked N7IP for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 9/21/2022(UTC)
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Wednesday, September 21, 2022 6:32:01 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,822
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 806 times
Was thanked: 434 time(s) in 353 post(s)
Thanks for the reminder. As a result, I have begun coding this. It will be in the next update.

I apologize for the delay.

Tnx & 73,


Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2022 6:25:29 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,822
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 806 times
Was thanked: 434 time(s) in 353 post(s)
Here it is!

http://distribution.hose.../logicupdate_10.0.9.exe

Please consider it to be beta. I had to update to .net framework 4.8, and also changed the way frequency-to-band lookup works. Any problems, just put 10.0.8 back.

In Tools/Setup/Modes is a new column RIG MODE. So for instance look for FT8 in actual mode, and put USB in RIG MODE. From now on, when you try to set the rig to FT8, it will send USB to the rig.

Let me know if any problems.

Thanks again for your patience.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.041 seconds.