logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Spot Log value Case Sensitive (Grid)
K8ZM
#1 Posted : Thursday, August 11, 2022 1:14:05 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 439
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 107 times
Was thanked: 143 time(s) in 128 post(s)
The Spot Log was showing a lot of grids needed when in actually they have been confirmed. I noticed that if the spotter has the grid prefix in lowercase LOGic treats it as NEEDED whereas if its in uppercase than its not.

The attached shows an example, the lowercase prefixed grid em63 has been confirmed but LOGic shows it as needed. The other grid DN36 is correct. Is the value reported in the grid column case sensitive ??

I have a TON of lowercase prefixed grids showing as needed so can provide more examples.

LOGic v10.0.8

Thanks,
Brad, K8ZM
File Attachment(s):
SpotLogGridCaseSensitive-20220811.png (35kb) downloaded 10 time(s).
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 8/11/2022(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Thursday, August 11, 2022 4:38:01 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,862
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 836 times
Was thanked: 440 time(s) in 359 post(s)
Hi--

Your screen shot shows em93 & DN36. There is no EM63. OK, I guess when you say em63 you mean em93. So check to see if you need EM93 and EM93 VUCC.

Regardless, they shouldn't be showing up in lower-case. I tried to reproduce this by posting a test spot with the same comment em93<>fn13, and mine shows in upper-case. I am running LOGic with DX Summit and have a bunch of grids. They are all lower-case in the comment, but upper-case in the GRID column. I also did a test spot with upper-case in the comment, and the grid column was still upper case.

I would like to reproduce it so I can fix it.

What version of LOGic are you running? We changed the code that LOGic uses to extract grid squares and figure out which one corresponds to the station being spotted. It's been a while, but after we started switching to .Net.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K8ZM
#3 Posted : Thursday, August 11, 2022 7:50:05 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 439
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 107 times
Was thanked: 143 time(s) in 128 post(s)
Sorry for the typo. EM93 is confirmed for both instances. I have many others, attached is another screenshot of the SpotLog from earlier, notice every spot with a grid prefix in lowercase is showing as needed yet they all are confirmed.

Running the latest version, 10.0.8. DX Summit is feeding the spot log. I missed the change in LOGic where your grabing grids from the comment line of the spot, not sure why the need for that, regardless, the lowercase grid is certainly repeating here. I'll watch the spot log tonight and provide another snapshot tomorrow.

Thanks for looking,

Brad, K8ZM
File Attachment(s):
SpotLogGridCaseSensitive2-20220811.png (165kb) downloaded 8 time(s).
K8ZM
#4 Posted : Thursday, August 11, 2022 8:11:47 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 439
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 107 times
Was thanked: 143 time(s) in 128 post(s)
Notice too that all those lowercase grids were spotted by K2CS, I quickly looked back through the spot log (whats left of it now) and I dont see any other lowercase grids in the GRID column except for his.....thats strange. He had a ton of spots that day.

Brad
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Thursday, August 11, 2022 8:20:31 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,862
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 836 times
Was thanked: 440 time(s) in 359 post(s)
I am seeing a few lower-case spots now too!

I entered the exact same spot in the test on the Options page, including SPOT-BY, and it still logged the grid as upper-case. I am thinking that the test is not a valid test in this case.

What is your spot source?

I am using DX Summit. It passes spots to LOGic differently than the test or Telnet would. I need to look at that code.

Tnx & 73,

DH
K8ZM
#6 Posted : Thursday, August 11, 2022 8:32:18 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 439
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 107 times
Was thanked: 143 time(s) in 128 post(s)
DX Summit is all I use.

PS: I am getting 6 identical New Post Notifications from this topic. Dont get me wrong, I like hearing from you but....BigGrin
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 8/11/2022(UTC)
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Thursday, August 11, 2022 9:19:54 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,862
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 836 times
Was thanked: 440 time(s) in 359 post(s)
FOUND IT!

DH
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
K8ZM on 8/12/2022(UTC)
K8ZM
#8 Posted : Thursday, August 11, 2022 9:35:39 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 439
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 107 times
Was thanked: 143 time(s) in 128 post(s)
COOL !! Glad it wasn't "just me" !!
WN4AZY
#9 Posted : Friday, August 12, 2022 3:42:52 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,862
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 836 times
Was thanked: 440 time(s) in 359 post(s)
Been running all night and zero lower-case spots. Please get 10.0.8 again.

Thanks for your help with this!

DH
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
K8ZM on 8/12/2022(UTC)
K8ZM
#10 Posted : Friday, August 12, 2022 8:15:02 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 439
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 107 times
Was thanked: 143 time(s) in 128 post(s)
Thanks as always Dennis !!

Only had this latest up and running for an hour or so but so far no lowercase grids. I will be watching for spots by K2CS as his were the only spots showing as lowercase in the spot log....hi hi !!

Anyways, appreciate the quick fix!!

Brad, K8ZM
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 8/12/2022(UTC)
K8ZM
#11 Posted : Friday, August 12, 2022 7:31:42 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 439
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 107 times
Was thanked: 143 time(s) in 128 post(s)
All day and no issues !!

Thanks again Dennis for the quick fix !!

Ok, now back to chasing FFMA needed grids, also meteor scatter has been ramping up all day with the contest going on in conjunction with the Perseids shower on top of 6m being open to EU most of the afternoon....WoooHooo !

Brad, K8ZM
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 8/13/2022(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.