logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Spotting errors
N5XZ
#1 Posted : Saturday, January 29, 2022 9:59:26 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 375
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 45 post(s)
I have noticed that the spot feature sends band data from the band the rig is set to, not the log entry. For example I made I spotted a QSO from a previous contact which was a different band than where the rig was on. The current band was indicated, not the one from the log entry. Shouldn't spots use log data instead of rig data?
73, Allen N5XZ
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
W5GA
#2 Posted : Saturday, January 29, 2022 12:56:14 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 301
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 42 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Allen, when you spot you choose which you want it to send, either from the log or from the radio. Are you saying this isn't working?

73 Doug W5GA
1 user thanked W5GA for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/30/2022(UTC)
N5XZ
#3 Posted : Saturday, January 29, 2022 1:21:03 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 375
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 45 post(s)
Originally Posted by: W5GA Go to Quoted Post
Allen, when you spot you choose which you want it to send, either from the log or from the radio. Are you saying this isn't working?

73 Doug W5GA


No, I would like for it to automatically spot the entry I select in the log. I don't see how a selection of log or radio can be made, other than by manually entering a frequency.
73, Allen N5XZ
W5GA
#4 Posted : Saturday, January 29, 2022 6:59:29 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 301
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 42 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 65 post(s)
The drop down menu labeled "log" on the main log screen has both options on it to send a spot from your log, or send a spot from the radio.

73 Doug W5GA
1 user thanked W5GA for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/30/2022(UTC)
N5XZ
#5 Posted : Thursday, February 3, 2022 9:45:34 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 375
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 45 post(s)
Originally Posted by: W5GA Go to Quoted Post
The drop down menu labeled "log" on the main log screen has both options on it to send a spot from your log, or send a spot from the radio.

73 Doug W5GA


Yes I see that on the main log but I usually spot using the spot button on the Telnet window. Sure would be nice to have the choice there as well (Dennis?) or to default to the selected log entry at least there.
73, Allen N5XZ
1 user thanked N5XZ for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/6/2022(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.051 seconds.