logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Errors on 1st lookup attempt
K8ZM
#1 Posted : Monday, October 4, 2021 9:37:06 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 377
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 91 times
Was thanked: 111 time(s) in 101 post(s)
Since my callsign change and the new license file I have been getting errors on the very first attempt of doing a callsign lookup. Eventually after ignoring all the errors the lookup completes as normal. Subsequent lookups within the same session work fine with no errors being produced. I use QRZ Subscription and my login and password all were changed, LOGic does do the lookup after the errors are ignored but I suspect that maybe there is some rogue data possibly in LOGic that needs to be cleared. At first I thought it was a network issue with QRZ XML service but this occurs the first lookup in every new session of LOGic.

Thanks for any help,

Brad, K8ZM (ex-N8GLS)
File Attachment(s):
CallbookLookupError1-20211004.png (9kb) downloaded 5 time(s).
CallbookLookupError2-20211004.png (9kb) downloaded 3 time(s).
CallbookLookupError3-20211004.png (8kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
CallbookLookupError4-20211004.png (7kb) downloaded 1 time(s).
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, October 4, 2021 12:01:17 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,645
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 703 times
Was thanked: 403 time(s) in 326 post(s)
It sounds like something funny on their end or inbetween. Give it a little time and let's see what happens.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
K8ZM on 10/4/2021(UTC)
K8ZM
#3 Posted : Monday, October 4, 2021 12:10:44 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 377
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 91 times
Was thanked: 111 time(s) in 101 post(s)
Thanks Dennis,

No problem. Today after it 1st errored it was fine afterwards, then I did another lookup just a short while ago and it did it again so makes perfect sense it may be QRZ.

Always something....hi hi !!

Brad, K8ZM
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/4/2021(UTC)
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Monday, October 4, 2021 2:57:37 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,645
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 703 times
Was thanked: 403 time(s) in 326 post(s)
Facebook is down or at least is down here in GA. Was on remote support with a customer. Very slow in spite of a 256mbs connection. Maybe coincidence, but who knows?
K8ZM
#5 Posted : Monday, October 4, 2021 3:28:58 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 377
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 91 times
Was thanked: 111 time(s) in 101 post(s)
My gauge usually is if LOGic is processing spots, if no hanging then I presume its connecting ok. I have 200mbs as well, usually is running 230 or so. But every now and then things get slow albeit very briefly. The look-ups the last several days have errored more than I can remember, and on the first lookup. Today was the first time it did on a subsequent lookup. I think you got it though, "who knows"....

Brad
K8ZM
#6 Posted : Tuesday, October 5, 2021 9:25:04 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 377
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 91 times
Was thanked: 111 time(s) in 101 post(s)
For grins this morning after cold booting the PC I did Disk Clean-up, both user and administrative, LOGic clean, then PC re-start, power off/on router and modem. Same errors today so logged a support ticket on QRZ. I didn't see other reports as yet of xml server issues but will see what they say.

Brad, K8ZM
K8ZM
#7 Posted : Tuesday, October 5, 2021 1:45:27 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 377
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 91 times
Was thanked: 111 time(s) in 101 post(s)
QRZ replied they didn't see any issues and to do the xml check which I did and was able to connect without any issue.

Then tried http://xmldata.qrz.com/x...ssword=mysecretpassword (subbing my data) and got the following;

This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below.

<QRZDatabase xmlns="http://xmldata.qrz.com" version="1.34">
<Session>
<Key>8da70cf3132863037d834c64dab2e82d</Key>
<Count>8145</Count>
<SubExp>Tue Aug 23 03:16:00 2022</SubExp>
<GMTime>Tue Oct 5 18:37:29 2021</GMTime>
<Remark>cpu: 0.169s</Remark>
</Session>
</QRZDatabase>

Any ideas ??

Brad, K8ZM

----PS: Dont know if the above actually means anything since the error only seems to occur on the 1st look-up attempt and it does finish the look-up after the errors are ignored. Baffling !!
K8ZM
#8 Posted : Wednesday, October 6, 2021 11:35:07 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 377
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 91 times
Was thanked: 111 time(s) in 101 post(s)
After launching LOGic this morning, the 1st look-up done again produced 5 errors, different from the previous but still related. Subsequent look-ups (same session of LOGic) were fine like previously and finished from QRZ Subscription but I only did a few.
Is there a way to completely clear my subscription login and password from LOGic, maybe a file I can delete that will re-create itself. All was good in prior versions and before my recent new LOGic license. Xml check performed as it should and http://xmldata.qrz.com/x...ssword=mysecretpassword (subbing my data) got the following, similar to yesterday;

This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below.

<QRZDatabase xmlns="http://xmldata.qrz.com" version="1.34">
<Session>
<Key>60bec6e545db5be682c5378e5f449e2a</Key>
<Count>8148</Count>
<SubExp>Tue Aug 23 03:16:00 2022</SubExp>
<GMTime>Wed Oct 6 16:30:10 2021</GMTime>
<Remark>cpu: 0.185s</Remark>
</Session>
</QRZDatabase>

Brad
File Attachment(s):
CallbookLookupError1-20211006.png (11kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
CallbookLookupError2-20211006.png (12kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
CallbookLookupError3-20211006.png (9kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
CallbookLookupError4-20211006.png (9kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
CallbookLookupError5-20211006.png (9kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
K1VC
#9 Posted : Wednesday, October 6, 2021 4:19:47 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 244
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)
I logged S9OK this afternoon and as soon as I entered the call, I got the same errors as Brad.

Vin, 73
K1VC
1 user thanked K1VC for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/6/2021(UTC)
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Wednesday, October 6, 2021 9:03:27 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,645
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 703 times
Was thanked: 403 time(s) in 326 post(s)
Hi--

Something is intermittent. I got another call about this today, and could sporadically reproduce it here.

It worked 100% when doing it from a web browser. All I can figure is that the QRZ servers are too busy. I added a slight delay after requesting the Key and before doing the first lookup. It seems solid for now.

Please download and install 10.0.2 again.

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
K8ZM on 10/6/2021(UTC)
K8ZM
#11 Posted : Wednesday, October 6, 2021 10:13:18 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 377
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 91 times
Was thanked: 111 time(s) in 101 post(s)
Dennis,

Thanks for the quick work !! Re-installed v10.0.2, 1st look-up went fine. Shut everything down, re-started the PC, re-launched LOGic and again the 1st look-up went fine. Appears the delay was the ticket. I'll try again in the morning after my "normal" start-up routine and report back but this looks like it.....NICE !! Could be that the XML Server is not that busy this time of day but a dozen look-ups tonight seemed to be much faster, about a second (max) was all it took for the callbook window to fill.

Brad, K8ZM
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/7/2021(UTC)
K8ZM
#12 Posted : Thursday, October 7, 2021 7:48:38 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 377
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 91 times
Was thanked: 111 time(s) in 101 post(s)
Looks like this is resolved BigGrin . All went fine this morning at 1st look-up. FWIW - Still appears faster, especially after the first look-up.

Thanks as always !!

Brad, K8ZM

K1VC
#13 Posted : Thursday, October 7, 2021 8:10:51 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 244
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Thanks !! I'll re-install 10.0.2 today to fix the errors.

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
1 user thanked K1VC for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/10/2021(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.070 seconds.