logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

error trying to download from eQSL
w2zi
#1 Posted : Tuesday, September 14, 2021 12:30:57 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 149
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 42 times
Was thanked: 54 time(s) in 50 post(s)
Running LOGic 9.21.4 on Windows 10, current updates, plenty of RAM and disk space. My default browser is Firefox v92.0. Tried to download from eQSL and get error 1925 in DOCUMENT, IMPORT_EQSL_QSLS.LOGIN in line 7, line 8, line 9 after which I just let it crash. Underneath LOGic, it had opened MS Edge.

I checked to make sure Firefox was still my default for each document type and Edge was not the default for any type.

I did manually login to EQSL and started up LOGic to try again; no luck.

73s, Don
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Wednesday, September 15, 2021 8:54:33 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,645
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 703 times
Was thanked: 403 time(s) in 326 post(s)
Hi Don:

Ok, I think I see what is going on here. LOGic is trying to open Internet Explorer, but there is a setting that makes windows open Edge anyway.

In Edge, click ..., then settings, then Default Browser. Set LET INTERNET EXPLORER OPEN SITES IN MICROSOFT EDGE to INCOMPATIBLE SITES ONLY (RECOMMENDED) or NEVER. The RECOMMENDED setting is the default setting, and that works. But this is the third or 4th customer whose setting was ALWAYS.

LOGic 9 always uses Internet Explorer. The technology to permit us to control other browsers is now available. In LOGic 10, we are transitioning to using your selected Windows default browser (Firefox, Chrome, Edge, or IE if anyone is using that anymore). However, eQSL or LoTW still uses IE.

Let me know if any questions.

Tnx for using LOGic.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
w2zi on 9/15/2021(UTC)
w2zi
#3 Posted : Friday, September 17, 2021 11:59:12 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 149
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 42 times
Was thanked: 54 time(s) in 50 post(s)
Thanks Dennis. That was it. It was set to ALWAYS. Never even used EDGE. Perhaps the default under Windows Home?

73s, Don
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Friday, September 17, 2021 2:33:54 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,645
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 703 times
Was thanked: 403 time(s) in 326 post(s)
Possible I guess. I need to get busy converting everything else in LOGic to use the new browsers.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.034 seconds.