logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages<1234>
want list
K1VC
#22 Posted : Saturday, April 16, 2016 9:15:38 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 198
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 31 time(s) in 28 post(s)
I would like to see LOGic 'remember' the window position. What I mean is, every time I open LOGic, I have to "fit" it to one of the 2 monitors I use. A small part of LOGic "spills" over to the other monitor until I fit to to one monitor.

If LOGic could 'remember' how it fit the previos time it was opened, that would be great BigGrin

Thanks,
Vin, 73
K1VC
N5XZ
#23 Posted : Wednesday, May 18, 2016 3:11:25 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 274
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 18 post(s)
Dennis,

Is RTTY support inching up to the top of the list?

BTW, I read today the 2Tone does NOT support a UART on the microHAM Microkeyer, so please do not pursue that one.

I think MMTTY is your best bet, but also FLDigi.

PLEASE let us know the status on this. I think a lot of us are patiently waiting (some losing patience, though).

Please bring LOGic up the the same status as other modern logging programs that support RTTY!

73,
73, Allen N5XZ
K1VC
#24 Posted : Tuesday, May 31, 2016 1:44:07 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 198
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 31 time(s) in 28 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

I think you might have 'at least' 2 beta testers for RTTY support BigGrin

Vin, 73
K1VC
N5XZ
#25 Posted : Monday, June 27, 2016 1:15:44 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 274
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 18 post(s)
Consider this your periodic reminder that many of your customers are requesting RTTY/PSK31 integration into LOGic, either MMTTY/MMVARI or FLDigi.

73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#26 Posted : Monday, June 27, 2016 2:17:06 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,287
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 459 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Thank you!

Dennis
K7PDW
#27 Posted : Sunday, September 4, 2016 5:21:25 PM(UTC)
DAVE

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 65
Location: Syracuse, Utah

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Dave, K7PDW here.
I'd like to be added to the list of folks who would like to see fldigi interface for LOGic
N5XZ
#28 Posted : Sunday, September 4, 2016 8:22:55 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 274
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 18 post(s)
Yup! Still waiting here for MMTTY or FLDigi.

How much longer?
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#29 Posted : Tuesday, September 6, 2016 11:01:56 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,287
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 459 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
The wait for the FLDigi is over :-).

MMTTY is next. There is a version of MMTTY called MMVARI that is designed as controls to be dropped into other programs that I will probably use.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
KE2YC on 9/11/2016(UTC)
N5XZ
#29 Posted : Sunday, October 9, 2016 12:35:16 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 274
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 18 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
The wait for the FLDigi is over :-).

MMTTY is next. There is a version of MMTTY called MMVARI that is designed as controls to be dropped into other programs that I will probably use.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis


I still prefer MMTTY as it is proven and has been incorporated completely into N1MM+, so I would like to see the same thing with LOGic. I have never been able to get FLDigi to work here.
73, Allen N5XZ
IK0CHU
#33 Posted : Monday, October 10, 2016 10:05:12 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 276
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Hi Rich,
it could be an exellent choise to use Airlink Express because i normally use it (look a my previous post) but, some time ago, I heard the author on the merits and told me that Airlink Express can not be interfaced with Logic (I don't know the reason but I think it can not exchange data with each other).
I'm sorry for this because Airlink Express would solve all problems to those who use digital modes. It works very very fine.
I tried Fldigi that has been implemented in the latest release of Logic but unfortunately has many problems especially when there are more interfaced radio at the same time to Logic.
I normally have three.
Dennis has made changes immediately but the problem seems, still, to not be solved. We look forward to the near future.
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#34 Posted : Monday, October 10, 2016 11:17:09 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,287
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 459 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
I am not aware of any problems with LOGic & FLDigi.

Quote:
I tried Fldigi that has been implemented in the latest release of Logic but unfortunately has many problems especially when there are more interfaced radio at the same time to Logic.
Just connect the rig to LOGic as always. DO NOT interface it directly to FLDigi. Two programs cannot open the same COM port at the same time. LOGic will talk to the rig and transfer the radio data to FLDigi, and respond to any changes in frequency initiated by FLDigi.

Who said Airlink can't be interfaced to? http://www.airlinkexpress.org/ Not me, I've never heard of it before hihi. I see it supports logging with ADIF. IF it can write to an ADIF file in real-time as you log, like LOGic's SafteyLog or WJST (http://physics.princeton.edu/pulsar/K1JT/), then it will soon be able to interface to LOGic and automatically log QSOs as they are logged in WJST.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K1VC
#35 Posted : Tuesday, October 11, 2016 7:55:08 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 198
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 31 time(s) in 28 post(s)
Going to look into airlink express...thanks Dennis !

Vin, 73
K1VC
K1VC
#36 Posted : Monday, October 31, 2016 3:02:53 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 198
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 31 time(s) in 28 post(s)
Any possibility to get JT-65 HB9HQX software to integrate with LOGic?

It's a pain to copy and paste from one to the other after each QSO. Would be so much easier to hit the LOG button and have it automatically fill in the main log screen. This application supports HRD, DXKeeper, LogOM, MixW2, Logger32 and WSJT-X. Would be nice to have LOGic in that list BigGrin

Vin
WN4AZY
#37 Posted : Tuesday, November 1, 2016 11:09:22 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,287
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 459 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Sure. If you run across any documentation on how to do it, please paste a link here.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K1VC
#38 Posted : Tuesday, November 1, 2016 4:07:51 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 198
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 31 time(s) in 28 post(s)
Will this do?

https://sourceforge.net/...65-hf_dll%20-%20Source/

If there is an option to export an ADIF file, can I import that to LOGic as my log?

Thanks,
Vin
1 user thanked K1VC for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 11/2/2016(UTC)
K1VC
#39 Posted : Saturday, November 12, 2016 11:39:48 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 198
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 31 time(s) in 28 post(s)
Dennis,

Would the ADIF option in JT65-HF HB9HQX Edition allow me to import it to LOGic?

Thanks,
Vin
W5GA
#40 Posted : Sunday, November 13, 2016 8:05:26 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 210
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Vin, if your JT-65 software will export an ADIF file, Logic will import it.
K1VC
#41 Posted : Sunday, November 13, 2016 10:02:59 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 198
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 31 time(s) in 28 post(s)
I'll give it a try today...I know...back up my log first BigGrin
IK0CHU
#42 Posted : Monday, November 14, 2016 4:39:31 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 276
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Hi Vin,
the backup isnt necessary hi.
I have always moved regularly QSOs with adif produced by JT65-HF HB9HQX and, be sure, everything works perfectly.
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
N5XZ
#43 Posted : Thursday, March 23, 2017 9:22:47 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 274
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 18 post(s)
I haven't bugged you for a while so you're due:

Still waiting for MMTTY and GQSL support.

Been waiting for years (I think very patiently). Please advise current status of these projects.

Thanks,
73, Allen N5XZ
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
4 Pages<1234>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.113 seconds.