logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Problems with downloading from EQSL
TF5B
#1 Posted : Saturday, May 6, 2023 9:40:40 AM(UTC)
Billi

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36
Location: Akureyri Iceland

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I just updated from Logic 10.0.9 to 10.0.16 and get this error message when I try to download from EQSL.

OLE |Dispatch exception code 0 from WebDriver: binary is not a Firefox executable..
I did have LOGIc 10.0.9 installed and there this was ok.
How can this be fixed?
Any help would be good.

73 Billi TF5B
File Attachment(s):
Capture.JPG (51kb) downloaded 36 time(s).
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Sunday, May 7, 2023 9:20:33 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Hi Billi--

Sorry for the problem.

It looks like the problem is actually with the Firefox interface, and not eQSL. Please verify this by clicking the CIA button on the Info form. Make sure the info form is not blank before doing this. If you get the same error, it is firefox.

It works here. Please try getting the lastest Firefox. Click Help then About Firefox.

Let me know.

Tnx for using LOGic.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
TF5B
#3 Posted : Sunday, May 7, 2023 9:49:24 AM(UTC)
Billi

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36
Location: Akureyri Iceland

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hello Dennis and thank you for the replay.
If I click the CIA button I do get the same error message.
I am using the latest version of Firefox or at least that is wat Firefox is telliing me.
This has never been a problem befor and if I do go back to LOGIc version 10.0.9 all is ok.
What can I do to fix this?

73 Billi TF5B
TF5B
#4 Posted : Tuesday, May 9, 2023 11:15:09 AM(UTC)
Billi

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36
Location: Akureyri Iceland

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Any help Dennis???

73 Billi TF5B
w2zi
#5 Posted : Tuesday, May 9, 2023 12:32:15 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 180
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 48 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 62 post(s)
Billi,
You need the matching web driver for the browser/version you're using.

Firefox driver needs the gecko driver here: https://github.com/mozilla/geckodriver/releases

Chrome needs: https://chromedriver.chromium.org/downloads

Microsoft Edge needs: https://developer.micros...t-edge/tools/webdriver/

Unpack the file to the assembly subfolder as approprite. In my case, "C:\Program Files (x86)\LOGic\assembly".

73s,
Don, W2ZI
1 user thanked w2zi for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 5/10/2023(UTC)
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Wednesday, May 10, 2023 2:24:52 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Hi--

Sorry for the delay in getting back. I am out of town.

I have FireFox version 113. It works with LOGic 10.0.16 no problem.

What version of Firefox do you have?

The problem with FireFox is that the version number of the driver is different than the version number of Firefox. That is also good. If you don't have exactly the same driver version as the Chrome or Edge driver, it won't work. However, the same version of the Firefox driver will work with several versions of Firefox. It seems so long as you have the latest version, all is good.

Here is the latest driver. Unzip and put in c:\program files (x86)\assembly
https://github.com/mozil...river-v0.33.0-win32.zip
That, with Firefox 113, works here.

What is confusing is the error "binary is not a Firefox executable." That doesn't look like a version mismatch, if such a thing even exists in Firefox. Is your computer 64-bit? Just curious. Shouldn't matter.

A workaround is to set your system's default browser to Edge or Chrome.

Let me know.

Tnx for using LOGic.

73,


Dennis WN4AZY
TF5B
#7 Posted : Thursday, May 11, 2023 3:08:37 AM(UTC)
Billi

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36
Location: Akureyri Iceland

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hello Dennis and thank you for nthe replay.

My Firefox version is 113.0 64 bit and the webdriver is the same as you ar using but it does not work.

Well I am not going to spend more time on this because I do not use EQSL for my selve but just upload my qso's as a service to others that have qso's vith me and are using EQSL.

I also did find another workaround and that is to download from my EQSL inbox to a file that I can import to LOGic every now and then.

So thank you for your help.

73 Billi TF5B
1 user thanked TF5B for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 5/15/2023(UTC)
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Monday, May 15, 2023 7:18:23 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Hi--

Another idea -- try disabling any virus checkers etc.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#9 Posted : Thursday, May 18, 2023 2:25:25 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 396
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 35 times
Was thanked: 54 time(s) in 51 post(s)
Having trouble here also with eQSL...I get the attached error message.
File Attachment(s):
20230518-1.PNG (13kb) downloaded 35 time(s).
73, Allen N5XZ
TF5B
#11 Posted : Sunday, May 21, 2023 11:02:41 AM(UTC)
Billi

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36
Location: Akureyri Iceland

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hello Dennis.

I did try that but it did not change anything.

The problem is still there.

73 Billi TF5B
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Sunday, May 21, 2023 10:14:35 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Originally Posted by: N5XZ Go to Quoted Post
Having trouble here also with eQSL...I get the attached error message.


Please install the 10.0.16 again. It includes ChromeDriver 113.

Tnx/73,

Dennis WN4AZY
OZ4CG
#12 Posted : Tuesday, August 1, 2023 7:43:43 AM(UTC)
Carsten Gjessing

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 49
Man
Location: Denmark

Thanks: 17 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Hello Dennis
After installing Ver. 10.0.17, I cannot download e-QSL.
I get the enclosed INFO, and can se in the folder LOGIC/Assemply-folder, that Cromedriver115 is missing.
Can I download it somewhere to fix the problem, or have you to make a new version to include it?
Hope top hear from you.
Best 73 Carsten / OZ4CG
File Attachment(s):
Skærmbillede 2023-08-01 14.29.02.png (9kb) downloaded 25 time(s).
Skærmbillede 2023-08-01 14.32.29.png (125kb) downloaded 22 time(s).
WN4AZY
#13 Posted : Tuesday, August 1, 2023 10:41:56 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Hi--

Please download .17 again and reinstall. I updated it sometime last week. I just deleted ChromeDriver115.exe, and installed .17, and it reappeared, so I know it is there.

Please note that if I merely update Chromedriver, I will not create a new update version. So in most cases, downloading and installing again will fix it. If not, let me know and I will add it to the latest update.

http://hosenose.com/Foru...r-errors.aspx#post11090

I bolded the relevant part hihi.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
OZ4CG on 8/4/2023(UTC)
OZ4CG
#14 Posted : Friday, August 4, 2023 7:15:20 AM(UTC)
Carsten Gjessing

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 49
Man
Location: Denmark

Thanks: 17 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Hello Dennis
Thank you for your quick reply!
I went to the download site and noticed a new version (#18), and after download all is OK.
Thankyou again, Dennis!
All the best 73
Carsten / OZ4CG
1 user thanked OZ4CG for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 8/6/2023(UTC)
K6JJ
#15 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2023 4:18:18 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi Denis and Billi,

I am also having the same problem of downloading from EQSL. Uploading to EQSL is not a problem.

The error message I get is: "OLE IDispatch exception code 0 from WebDriver is not a Firefox executable."

I have downloaded the latest Gecko drivers, both 32 and 64 bit versions. My computer is a 64 bit Windows 10 machine.
I have tried copying both version, one at a time, to: C:\\Program Files (x86)\LOGic\assembly. They did not fix the problem.

Denis, as you mentioned, I switched over to the Chrome browser, where I could download from EQSL. However, I have used the Firefox browser for a very long time. Using Firefox, I used to have the ability to download from EQSL.

I have waited to describe this problem, hoping that a newer version would fix it, no luck. I recently found and read this forum thread.

73,
John
TF5B
#16 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2023 9:05:01 AM(UTC)
Billi

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36
Location: Akureyri Iceland

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hello John.
Well I still have this problem and I am using the newest update to Logic.
I hawe tried all you say you have tried, with out luck exept, crome and I am not going to trie that.
So the problem is till there.
73 Billi TF5B
WN4AZY
#17 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2023 4:28:31 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Quote:
"OLE IDispatch exception code 0 from WebDriver is not a Firefox executable."


Hi Guys:

Does the CIA button on the Info form work with Firefox? I tried it here with the Firefox driver that came with LOGic 10.0.20, and it works. My Firefox is 117.

Download EQSL also worked. I don't think Upload EQSL uses a browser, so it wouldn't fail in this case.

I got the gecko driver here:
https://github.com/mozilla/geckodriver/releases/

Get
geckodriver-v0.33.0-win64.zip

Assuming you have the 64-bit version of Firefox.

Just a thought: Be sure to unzip the .zip file and get geckodriver.exe out of it. If someone just renamed the .ZIP file, that would explain the error.

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K6JJ
#18 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2023 9:13:56 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Dennis,

I downloaded and installed the 64 bit gecko driver from the link you supplied. I use the 64 bit version of Firefox. There were different version dates between the version I was using and the version from your link. I used the correct driver name. The new driver did not fix the problem.

I clicked the CIA button within the Info form. It did not work. I got the same type of error messages.

John
K6JJ
#19 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2023 9:20:49 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Dennis,

I downloaded and installed the 64 bit gecko driver from the link you supplied. I use the 64 bit version of Firefox. There were different version dates between the version I was using and the version from your link. I used the correct driver name. The new driver did not fix the problem.

I have attached screen shots of the error messages I got while trying to download from EQSL. They are in the order I received them, as I clicked on Yes To Continue for each error message. After message #5, Logic returned to operation; it did not crash.

I clicked the CIA button within the Info form. It did not work. I got the same type of error messages.

John
K6JJ
#20 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2023 9:24:33 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Dennis,

I downloaded and installed the 64 bit gecko driver from the link you supplied. I use the 64 bit version of Firefox. There were different version dates between the version I was using and the version from your link. I used the correct driver name. The new driver did not fix the problem.

I have attached a screen shot of the first error message I got while trying to download from EQSL.

I clicked the CIA button within the Info form. It did not work. I got the same type of error messages.

John
File Attachment(s):
Error Message.PNG (9kb) downloaded 20 time(s).
Error Message.PNG (9kb) downloaded 22 time(s).
Users browsing this topic
Guest
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.