logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Hardrive Crash, Need to Get Logic9 Going
K2WH
#1 Posted : Thursday, May 9, 2019 5:44:26 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 75
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I had a hard disk crash but I fortunately did a log backup just 1 day prior so that is good.

Multiple issues with a "Copy" of Logic on another hard disk and copied it over to "C" drive but its just is not working correctly with all kinds of comm errors.

I need to reinstall logic9 and need to know how to do that.

Thanks,
Bill
K2WH
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
IK0CHU
#2 Posted : Thursday, May 9, 2019 6:37:18 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 264
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 43 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 43 post(s)

Hi Bill,
to restore your copy of Logic9 you must first install the program on your new hard drive respecting the same directory you had on the broken disk.
When the O.S. recognizes the Logic9 program installed, you can make a copy of your old directory on the new one that has the same name (ex: C: Logic).
Once the copy is finished you will see that by launching the program everything will be returned as the last day before the crash.
I hope I explained well with my poor English.
73 of IK0CHU Mauro
IKØCHU Mauro
1 user thanked IK0CHU for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 5/10/2019(UTC)
K2WH
#3 Posted : Friday, May 10, 2019 1:30:58 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 75
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Not sure how this site works because I cannot see my replies so I'll post this again.

I need a fresh install of Logic9, can someone tell me how to do that ?

Bill
K2WH
wa4pgm
#4 Posted : Saturday, May 11, 2019 12:21:28 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 230
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 121 time(s) in 105 post(s)
www.hosenose,com
Contact Tech Support.
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Sunday, May 12, 2019 8:56:28 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,257
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 442 times
Was thanked: 305 time(s) in 242 post(s)
Hi Bill:


Just reinstall install your last update subscription or whatever we sent you. If you no longer have that, let me know.

Then just restore the log backup you made. Mauro, I think he has backup of just the log file made in LOGic. What you say would be correct if he had a complete copy of his hard disk or a copy of the LOGic folder.

Let me know if any questions.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K2WH
#6 Posted : Monday, May 13, 2019 5:51:54 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 75
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Dennis,

I no longer have that, it was lost in the disk crash.

My other question has not been answered. I know of the modes table, what I was asking is how to make FT8 my "Default" mode.

And, the other question was modes "Data" and "Phone" when doing an awards update, 3,000 of those modes are described as "Invalid Modes" - "Data" and "Phone".

So how do I correct the "Invalid Mode" issue, set the FT8 mode as my default mode and fix the comm error that reads as follows:


"OLE IDispatch Exception code "0" from MScomm. Could not set Comm State"

Sorry for so many questions.

wa4pgm
#7 Posted : Monday, May 13, 2019 11:02:44 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 230
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 121 time(s) in 105 post(s)
Dennis can help you with a copy of LOGic.

Invalid Mode - Phone and Data - Go to to the Modes Table and add them. Re-run update awards.

Default FT8 - Click on Log from the Log-Main window then Setup. Go to Default tab and select MODE in the Field dropdown. Add "FT8" to expression. Click OK

Comm State - Are you sure you're using the correct comport? Is another program already using the same comport?

1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 5/14/2019(UTC)
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Tuesday, May 14, 2019 7:20:22 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,257
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 442 times
Was thanked: 305 time(s) in 242 post(s)
Sorry, I overlooked the question on defaulting the mode to FT8. Thanks Kyle.

For "invalid mode" you can also, install the latest update, and select the option to install the factory prefix table. It has all of the ARRL/LoTW approved modes.


On the Comm state, what sort of hardware are you using? Look at it in the device mananger. Is it OK? If another program is using it, LOGic, or more precisely Windows, should detect that and give an appropriate error message, but that doesn't always happen. Also, make sure that nothing else in LOGic is trying to use that port. Does Tools/advanced/serial port status show anything screwey?

Which radio driver are you using in LOGic? One of the non-legacy drivers should give better error reporting, and be more tolerant of USB=>RS232 devices that are not 100% compatible. And you do have the latest (9.0.41) update to LOGic, right? The com port code was done in .37. There have been a few fixes since then.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.085 seconds.