logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

RST fields not filling when importing adif files
KB7EEG
#1 Posted : Saturday, April 13, 2019 3:02:17 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 7
Man
Location: Utah

Thanks: 6 times
Hello Dennis,

Running Logic9 ver. 9.1.39

almost everytime I import an adi/adif file from any other program it does not import the RST S/R fields, As my log is full of this kinda stuff. How do I mass edit it so I can make the S/R fields 59 or 599 between this date n time to this date n time??




File Attachment(s):
RST.PNG (20kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
RST1.PNG (20kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Sunday, April 14, 2019 7:56:25 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 230
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 121 time(s) in 105 post(s)
This will help get you started.

http://www.hosenose.com/...tst768_Mass-change.aspx

Be sure to make a backup of your log first!!!

2 users thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 4/14/2019(UTC), KB7EEG on 4/14/2019(UTC)
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Sunday, April 14, 2019 3:47:35 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,257
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 442 times
Was thanked: 305 time(s) in 242 post(s)
Thanks Kyle.

Also
https://www.youtube.com/...?v=5d5gyJVFQEs&t=5s

We need to see why LOGic isn't importing the RST fields. Go to tools/setup/log fields and look at the RST_SENT and RST_RCVD fields. Make sure that Import and Export and Basic Fields is turned on in the ADIF tab.


If that is all good, post a sample ADIF file here.

Tnx & 73,


Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
KB7EEG on 4/14/2019(UTC)
KB7EEG
#4 Posted : Sunday, April 14, 2019 9:47:26 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 7
Man
Location: Utah

Thanks: 6 times
Thanks Dennis, I wish I could find those .adi/.adif files there somewhere around here on one of these thumb drives or cd's LOL if I find them will send u the whole log.

Chris/KB7EEG
N7IP
#5 Posted : Sunday, May 12, 2019 1:56:15 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 115
Location: MT

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis, I have a related import problem. Logic does not lookup the address of an entry such as from WSJT. I discover this only when I print QSL envelopes and don't have them for the imported contacts. See attached screen from Logic. Seems like Logic should add the address during import. Thanks,

Bob, N7IP
File Attachment(s):
logic.pdf (542kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Sunday, May 12, 2019 9:04:07 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,257
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 442 times
Was thanked: 305 time(s) in 242 post(s)
Hi Bob:

First look at the ADIF file (it's just a text file), and make sure it has ADDRESS in it. If WSJT is not exporting address, then you can use tools/callbook batch update to find addresses from your callbook(s).

If it is exporting address, then post a copy here and I will see what is going on.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.058 seconds.