logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

80m DXCC not showing as needed
N5XZ
#1 Posted : Tuesday, February 19, 2019 9:21:04 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 265
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
FH is not showing up as being needed on 80 but it appears that my setup should alert me. See attached.

What am I doing wrong?
File Attachment(s):
Capture.PNG (260kb) downloaded 9 time(s).
73, Allen N5XZ
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Wednesday, February 20, 2019 8:01:31 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 238
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 132 time(s) in 112 post(s)
The setup appears correct.

I can't see the entire spot log is the call being recognized as Mayotte?. What is listed in the DXCC Description column?
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/20/2019(UTC)
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Wednesday, February 20, 2019 5:56:11 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,276
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 453 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
Also search your log for all QSOs where DXCC is FH and browse thru them. Also try AWARDS/UPDATE AWARDS PROGRESS INFO.

You can test by creating a test spot on the Options tab.

Let me know. If nothing turns up you can call me and I can log in and take a look.
http://www.hosenose.com/remote_support.aspx

Another thought -- are you expecting to receive a spot announcement saying it is needed, or an alert -- as in the ALerts tab on the spot log?

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#4 Posted : Friday, February 22, 2019 10:10:51 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 265
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
What I didn't show was the progress for DXCC window which shows FH as unwworked on 80m so I would have expected it to be highlighted in the spot log and to receive an alert. I'll check it again when I get a chance and will perhaps have you remote it. As I am out of town, I would also have to remote in. I wonder if we both can simultaneously...? i use Teamviewer.
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Thursday, February 28, 2019 10:07:45 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,276
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 453 times
Was thanked: 306 time(s) in 243 post(s)
Ok, let me know. I use teamviewer occasionally.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.039 seconds.