logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

split does not display or log
W8JY
#1 Posted : Saturday, September 1, 2018 10:06:08 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 43
Man
Location: Au Gres MI

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
My Icom 7600 works well with Driver 50 with one exception. When working split, the transmit frequency does not display or log. Only the receive frequency is displayed, and the transmit frequency is neither displayed or logged.

I have tried other drivers with the same result. adif imports from wsjt also do not import the transmit frequency.

I do NOT have the frequency carried over from previous qsos. I can turn split operation on and off from Logic.

This is probably caused by operator ignorance (which wouldn't be the first time), but can anyone tell me what I can do to rectify this?

Jess W8JY
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
W8JY
#2 Posted : Saturday, September 1, 2018 12:03:11 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 43
Man
Location: Au Gres MI

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
I finally cured the frequency logging problem by switching to Driver 48. Now, both transmit and receive frequencies are logged.
I seem to remember that at one point in time I had frequency displays for both main and split frequencies when I was working split. The only frequency displayed now is the main receiver. No other Drivers will provide a readout for the split frequency.

Jess
W8JY
wa4pgm
#3 Posted : Sunday, September 2, 2018 10:38:59 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
As far as I know only the receive frequency is shown.
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 9/3/2018(UTC)
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Monday, September 3, 2018 8:41:00 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Right -- only the RX frequency is shown in the green display in the toolbar. However, it will log the TX freq.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W8JY
#5 Posted : Monday, September 3, 2018 2:13:48 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 43
Man
Location: Au Gres MI

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Thanks to both of you.

It logs fine now - I guess my memory is faulty (unfortunately, not the first time!)

Jess
W8JY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.037 seconds.