logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Zoom In/Out in Report Writer
n8gls
#1 Posted : Monday, July 30, 2018 3:39:12 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 226
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 37 post(s)
I am trying to modify a bunch of older reports I customized years ago when I didnt need fifty pairs of readers of all different magnifications to see. Also, I'm running a 4k Ultra monitor and the text is already tiny but in some apps like the Report Writer the window size is really small and very difficult to see most of the fields. There is no zoom feature in the Report Writer but is there any other way to zoom in/out in an active window while modifying it at the same time ?? Windows Magnifier just gives me a magnified snapshot and not an active window. I did some searching but didnt see anything that looked like it was going to work. I suppose I could hang a magnifier in front of the screen but heck there has to be something a tad more hi-tech than that....no??

Thanks to Anyone !!

73 de Brad, N8GLS
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
vk4iu
#2 Posted : Monday, July 30, 2018 5:45:25 PM(UTC)
VK4IU

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 404
Man
Location: Coolabunia QLD

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 68 post(s)
G'Day Brad,

I too have asked the same question - many months ago.

Unfortunately there is no way to increase the size of the display.

Your only option is a magnifying glass - but of the software sort built into Windows.

Just search for Magnifier under Windows 10, and similar names under Windows 7 and earlier.

You can easily adjust the magnification and the size of the "glass".

It takes a little effort to use it effectively - but it is your only option for older eyes.

Peter VK4IU
You can help by posting images of any errors and including your Logic version.
n8gls
#3 Posted : Monday, July 30, 2018 6:44:56 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 226
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Peter,

Thanks for your comments !! I tried the Magnifier the other day but quickly said "there has to be a better way", my reason was exactly as you stated "It takes a little effort to get used to". But in fairness and knowing your expertise I gave it another try this evening. It does work and at least allows me to see what I'm doing. With all the reports I'm modifying I'll be an expert at it in short time !!

My "older eyes" thank you !!

Best 73, de Brad N8GLS
vk4iu
#4 Posted : Tuesday, July 31, 2018 12:30:16 AM(UTC)
VK4IU

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 404
Man
Location: Coolabunia QLD

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 68 post(s)
G'Day,

Keep at it. The best bit for me was finding ...

Windows logo key‌ + Plus (+) and Windows logo key + Esc turns it ON and OFF.

Check the Settings for all the ways to adjust the window.

All summarized here https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/11542/windows-use-magnifier
Peter VK4IU
You can help by posting images of any errors and including your Logic version.
n8gls
#5 Posted : Tuesday, July 31, 2018 7:24:15 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 226
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Peter,

Thanks !! Same here, once I "mastered" the WinLogo shortcuts all went very smoothly.


Now for another post on adding a user defined field to the awards report.....can't seem to remember how to do that....

73, Brad
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Thursday, August 2, 2018 4:14:53 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Thanks for your help Peter.

Quote:
Now for another post on adding a user defined field to the awards report.....can't seem to remember how to do that....

Use the GETUSERFIELD function. Here is an example of how to print the CQZ field

GETUSERFIELD("CQZ:")

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
n8gls on 8/2/2018(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.059 seconds.