logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

ADIF SubMode PSK63
AI4WW
#1 Posted : Friday, March 16, 2018 12:37:39 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 44
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
It looks like the ADIF standard has been updated to include Mode = PSK, and SubMode = PSK63. Needless to say that when importing eQSL data, I get 'QSL not found' for QSO's in mode PSK63. Would you please update the ADIF utility to resolve the PSK mode into its submodes, i.e. PSK31, PSK63, PSK125, QPSK31, etc.?
Some other digital mode software, such as MixW, started using this new ADIF format.
73,
Dan AI4WW
1 user thanked AI4WW for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/21/2018(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 9:57:25 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Ok, so if there is a submode, use that instead of Mode for populating LOGic's Mode field? In your example, is the mode logged as PSK63 in LOGic?

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
AI4WW
#3 Posted : Monday, March 19, 2018 8:29:16 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 44
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
Yes, in LOGic the Mode field contains PSK63. The problem is when there is no SubMode, such as CW, RTTY, etc.: the ADIF import must know when to use the Mode or SubMode to populate the LOGic Mode field.
73,
Dan AI4WW
wa4pgm
#4 Posted : Monday, March 19, 2018 8:25:09 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
Dan,
What is the mode listed for the contacts you imported?
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/21/2018(UTC)
AI4WW
#5 Posted : Tuesday, March 20, 2018 6:53:07 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 44
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
I imported qso data from MixW3, with mode=PSK, submode=PSK63. The mode in LOGic appeared as PSK.
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Wednesday, March 21, 2018 11:32:03 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
You want it to appear as PSK63, right?
AI4WW
#7 Posted : Wednesday, March 21, 2018 12:12:42 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 44
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Yes. 'SubMode' field doesn't exist in LOGic, and 'PSK' is not a valid mode. It looks like only eQSL switched to this new schema, LoTW did not. In eQSL, all my old QSO's with Mode=PSK31 or PSK63 appear now as 'invalid mode'.
1 user thanked AI4WW for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/21/2018(UTC)
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Wednesday, March 21, 2018 8:44:07 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Ok, cool. If there is SUBMODE in the ADIF file, it will be treated as MODE, and the MODE field will be ignored. It will be in the next update, hopefully before the end of the week.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
AI4WW
#9 Posted : Thursday, March 22, 2018 7:16:31 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 44
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Great, thanks! There is now the same problem uploading and downloading QSO data on/from eQSL. It requires a similar fix.
73,
Dan AI4WW
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Thursday, March 22, 2018 11:14:11 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Ok, the fix for downloading is there, for both LoTW and eQSL. They both use that new ADIF thing I mention.

But I didn't do anything for uploading. They all go as MODE.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
AI4WW
#11 Posted : Thursday, March 22, 2018 5:30:13 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 44
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Uploading LoTW is fine, but eQSL results in 'Invalid Mode' error.
WN4AZY
#12 Posted : Thursday, March 22, 2018 6:11:23 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
I wonder what would happen if you send only SUBMODE, or send SUBMODE and MODE both set to say PSK63? Are they going to stop accepting MODE as USB or LSB??

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
AI4WW
#13 Posted : Thursday, March 29, 2018 10:36:18 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 44
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
I've updated LOGic to the latest release, whereby the ADIF import routine correctly handles the mode/submode data coming in. It is working correctly when importing data from MixW3.
However, the QSL picture import from eQSL stops working when encountering a PSK/PSK63 QSO, giving this error: "I cannot find that log entry. There is no entry for a QSO between ... Please check beck in a few days or inquire with ... You may close this window to try a different date/band/callsign." , and the program stops from running.
Please have a look at it.
73,
Dan AI4WW
AI4WW
#14 Posted : Monday, April 9, 2018 12:36:36 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 44
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
This turns out to be a show-stopper: can't import data from eQSL because of the PSK Mode/SubMode mismatch. When you first launch the eQSL utility, it creates the list of QSO data which needs to be updated, but when you proceed to import the data and pictures, the utility stops at the first PSK entry and aborts the downloading with the error message mentioned in my post above. The only work-around is to do it manually, but that's impractical.
Please help.
73,
Dan AI4WW
WN4AZY
#15 Posted : Monday, April 9, 2018 10:55:46 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Thanks for following up.

Pse send me the ADIF info. It appears in the window on the first page of the ADIF Import form after you download. Copy and paste into a message.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
AI4WW
#16 Posted : Thursday, April 12, 2018 9:05:05 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 44
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
I sent you an email message with the ADIF attachment.
73,
Dan AI4WW
1 user thanked AI4WW for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 4/13/2018(UTC)
WN4AZY
#17 Posted : Friday, April 13, 2018 8:47:40 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Got it. Thanks much!
AI4WW
#18 Posted : Thursday, April 19, 2018 7:55:16 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 44
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
The latest version (.34) fixed the problem, many thanks!
73,
Dan AI4WW
1 user thanked AI4WW for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 4/19/2018(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.294 seconds.