logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Auto fill default value change
ae4wg
#1 Posted : Saturday, October 7, 2017 3:51:24 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4
Location: FLORIDA

I changed my default value of my equipment used to Flex-3000 & 132-Ft end-fed that auto populates on a new log entry.
I want to change my antenna description for my new antenna so it auto fills.
I just can't remember how to make this change.

Sponsor
IK0CHU
#2 Posted : Sunday, October 8, 2017 7:32:23 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 198
Location: Bagnaia, VT

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 25 time(s) in 23 post(s)
Hi Warren,
I assume you have a personal field called "antenna" and active in your Log Main Windows.
At first you must add the new value typing Tools>Setup>List of valid value and clicking twice on "antenna" field name.
Add with "+" the new antenna value and his description and SAVE.
Goto Logmain window and type Log>Setup>Default.
In the Field column choose antenna(user) and into Expression field using the filter on the right you can built the same description you recorded before and that you want auto fill into the qso.
Hope this help for you.
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
1 user thanked IK0CHU for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/8/2017(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.028 seconds.