logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Prefix Table program error after user update
W8OI
#1 Posted : Thursday, March 2, 2017 9:12:42 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36
Location: Huntington, WV

Thanks: 2 times
I just got around to installing LOGic update 9.1.11 today. Then I made a user change to the Prefix Table showing TX5T as Australs. After the Prefix Table updated I immediately got a Program Error that shut down LOGic. The same thing happened when I updated LOGic on a different computer. It looks like my change to the Prefix Table worked but I wanted to report what happened.
Sponsor
w2zi
#2 Posted : Thursday, March 2, 2017 11:56:40 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 84
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 30 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Garry,
Just updated 9.1.10 -> 9.1.11 on Windows 7. Looking up the call (TX5T) in the Info form comes back as FO-A. No errors.

I would suggest a pack/re-index but checking its progress window it does not appear to do the prefix table.
Dennis?

Best I can suggest is a 'clean.'

73s, Don
W8OI
#3 Posted : Thursday, March 2, 2017 3:58:54 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36
Location: Huntington, WV

Thanks: 2 times
Well, Don, the problem is that whenever I do a user change of any kind to the Prefix Table, I get the error message and have to cancel out of LOGic and restart. When I restart, my changes show up properly in Logic's Prefix Table and they work in the spotting results. No harm done apparently, but something isn't just right. Since my original post I have now upgraded to 9.1.11 on a THIRD computer and it is acting the same way as the other two computers did. By the way my upgrade was from an earlier version than yours. I think my last version was 9.1.2 maybe (not sure).

73 to you.

Garry, W8OI
N5XZ
#4 Posted : Friday, March 3, 2017 7:18:36 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 213
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 10 post(s)
I had the same problem.
73, Allen N5XZ
w2zi
#5 Posted : Sunday, March 5, 2017 1:41:19 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 84
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 30 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Garry,
Try the following.
In your application folder\data, save a copy of all the files named PREFIX* or PFX* and then delete them.
Re-install the 9.1.11 update and take the factory prefix table. If that works, for sure the prefix file(s)
are the problem. If you do not have any custom prefix entries, you're done.

If not, it can help Dennis figure out where the corruption might be. As always, screen shots of the error(s) help.

73s, Don
1 user thanked w2zi for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/6/2017(UTC)
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Monday, March 6, 2017 9:21:58 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,894
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 249 times
Was thanked: 233 time(s) in 181 post(s)
I'm getting that too, with the standard default prefix table. Definately a problem on this end. It has been impossible to track down as it works fine in debug mode. It is just a nuisance error. Just ignore it. Hopefully I will have more time to spend on it this week.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W8OI
#7 Posted : Tuesday, March 7, 2017 10:05:45 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36
Location: Huntington, WV

Thanks: 2 times
My error message contains no number or any further information. Just says "error message." I could email a screen shot to you, Dennis, if you want (I don't see a way to attach a file here on the forum), but since you are having the problem there too I expect that you don't need to see my error message. This is no big deal. Yes, I will just ignore it. Thanks.
N0AT
#9 Posted : Wednesday, March 8, 2017 9:07:45 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 20
Location: Minnesota

I get this error message when I update the prefix table:
Object PFXOBJ is not found
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Thursday, March 9, 2017 9:39:51 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,894
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 249 times
Was thanked: 233 time(s) in 181 post(s)
Originally Posted by: W8OI Go to Quoted Post
My error message contains no number or any further information. Just says "error message." I could email a screen shot to you, Dennis, if you want (I don't see a way to attach a file here on the forum), but since you are having the problem there too I expect that you don't need to see my error message. This is no big deal. Yes, I will just ignore it. Thanks.
Thanks, but no need. I can reproduce it here no problem. I am working on it.

FYI, to attach a file to the post, look at the bottom of the screen where you write a post. Checkmark ATTACH FILES TO THIS POST. You can also go back and add a file to something you already posted by editing the post.

Tnx/73,

Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Sunday, March 12, 2017 9:37:39 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 1,894
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 249 times
Was thanked: 233 time(s) in 181 post(s)
This is fixed in the new 9.1.12 update.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W8OI
#11 Posted : Sunday, March 12, 2017 1:52:43 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36
Location: Huntington, WV

Thanks: 2 times
Thanks, Dennis.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.093 seconds.